1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

amtm - the Asuswrt-Merlin Terminal Menu

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Nov 26, 2017.

  1. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Awesome work! this works great, one question, once installed and exit, I can not start it again with amtm?
     
    thelonelycoder and skeal like this.
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,850
    Location:
    Riderville, SK
    This works real well so far! I've tried everything except swap file install as I don't need one. Everything worked! I installed the beta pixelserv-tls the dncrypt installer skynet ab-solution its all good.
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  3. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Yes it’s exactly what the doctor ordered :) thelonelycoder you will make a lot of people happy with this one!
     
    L&LD, thelonelycoder and skeal like this.
  4. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    It did tell you how to start it. If Entware is installed or /opt/bin/ is otherwise present, you can start it with amtm.
    In your case it said to start it with /jffs/scripts/amtm
     
    Raphie likes this.
  5. Andy1932

    Andy1932 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    I don't see the swap file install option. Is that just because I already have a swap file installed?
     
  6. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Swap file install is not (yet) part of amtm. This can be done through Skynet.
     
    skeal and Andy1932 like this.
  7. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Yes that works, I’ve only got 3 dirs in my USB root: entware, adblocking and skynet.
    Can I just create opt and bin in opt?
     
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    What's your output of
    Code:
    which opkg
     
  9. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    /opt/bin/opkg
     
  10. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
  11. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Humour me, what is it for:
    Code:
    which amtm
    If that returns nothing, start amtm with the jffs command and remove it.
    Then reinstall.
     
  12. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Try to remove and install again. The check for /opt/bin is practically foolproof.
     
  14. Raphie

    Raphie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    233
    Just did, result is the same? Maybe a rights issue? As I don’t see opt either?
     
  15. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    And I want to add: The version number 0.1 suggests this is a beta version...
     
  16. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    In the terminal, enter
    Code:
    cd /opt/bin
    then
    Code:
    ls
    About 10 binaries should be listed. One of them called ab-solution.
     
  17. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Also, if you start AB-Solution and enter s, what is the first start option listed?
     
  18. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,807
    Location:
    Switzerland
    One more check. Copy and paste this whole line into the terminal, then hit enter.
    The return should say foundit:
    Code:
    [ -d "/opt/bin" ] && echo foundit || echo notfound
     
  19. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,850
    Location:
    Riderville, SK
    After I ran the update Entware feature it broke pixelserv-tls start in services-start. I added 15 seconds to the start of Entware and it solved the issue.
     
  20. Protik

    Protik Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    /boot
    For me, the installation command does nothing.

    Code:
    # curl -Os https://raw.githubusercontent.com/decoderman/amtm/master/amtm && sh amtm
    #