1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ASUS RT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.45149

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by LimJK, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    Version 3.0.0.4.384.45149
    2018/12/05 45.91 MBytes

    ASUS RT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.45149

    (Found this link on UK website)
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wireless/RT-AC5300/FW_RT_AC5300_c300438445149.zip

    AiMesh
    - Improved AiMesh dedicated backhaul mechanism for tri-band to tri-band AiMesh modes.
    - Lyra, Lyra Mini, and Lyra Trio can be added as AiMesh node into RT-AC5300 network.

    Please refer to https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1038071 for more detail.

    Security
    - Fixed CVE-2018-14710, CVE-2018-14711, CVE-2018-14712, CVE-2018-14713, CVE-2018-14714. Thanks for Rick Ramgattie's contribution.
    - Fixed AiCloud/ Samba account vulnerability. Thanks for Matthew Cundari's contribution.
    - Fixed DoS vulnerability. Thanks for Ruikai Liu's contribution.
    - Fixed CVE-2018-17020, CVE-2018-17021, CVE-2018-17022.
    - Fixed stored XSS vulnerability. Thanks for Duda Przemyslaw's contribution.
    - Updated OpenSSL library.

    New Alexa skill and IFTTT actions
    - Add Alexa skill “ ask ASUS ROUTER to report security status”
    - Add Alexa skill “ ask ASUS ROUTER how many devices are online”
    - Add IFTTT actions : Wake on LAN
    - Add IFTTT actions : check new firmware available and upgrade
    [Note] You have to upgrade the firmware version up to 3.0.0.4.384_45149 if you want to use these new Alexa skills and IFTTT actions.

    Bug fixes and improvement
    - Improved wireless stability.
    - Modified “Dual Wan” user interface.
    - Modified “Port Forwarding” user interface.
    - Modified “Restore” user interface.
    - Fixed GUI bugs on user feedback page.
    - Fixed “Adaptive QoS” bugs.

    Please unzip the firmware file first then check the MD5 code.
    MD5: 726223e9963dd3dc8a8c0bbdfc9e53e5
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018 at 6:57 AM
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  2. Logi

    Logi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    Unzip doesn't work, also download size seems wrong 8MB vs previous versions at 45MB
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  3. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    Logi,

    You are right, there is a bug, the download zip file is corrupted. I downloaded via the GUI successful, did not tested the downloaded zip file. Sorry.

    I did some searches and found the correct link from the UK website. (I have corrected the original post - I found in Singapore and US - hope in Asus would fix the links there)
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018 at 6:59 AM
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  4. Logi

    Logi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    139
    It has been fixed now, thanks
     
  5. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    I know that our experiences with AiMesh / Wifi differ a fair bit for each of us depending on our respective setup and environment.

    My observation for this 45149 Firmware upgrade:

    The one click GUI Upgrade from 32799 was Excellent, a breeze for my setup with Wired backhaul: RT-AC5300 as AiMesh Router and 2 x AC86U as AiMesh Nodes.

    However, I have a habit of doing complete factory reset for each Firmware up grade, I experienced the following issues:
    • I was unable to do (click with no response) the Restore / Initialise option in the GUI. I noted the change in GUI ... not sure it is Asus bug or my macOS Mojave / Safari. My workaround is to press the physical reset on router and hold for 10 seconds.
    • I noticed that after setting up AiMesh Router and adding the 2 nodes successfully. When I move my MacBookPro and re-connect my MacBookPro to one of my nodes a few minutes later via Ethernet, I discovered (1) that there was no Ethernet connection. (2) While I have wifi connection to the node, there was no internet access (no access to router over local network). My work around was simply power off and on the offending Aimesh Node. Has been running happily for the last 12 hours.
     
    Kingp1n, arthurlien and HuskyHerder like this.
  6. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Well on first look, it looks like I /we users using a tri band router lost a channel, technically.

    Screen Shot 2018-12-06 at 22.09.03.png Screen Shot 2018-12-06 at 22.07.23.png

    Edit F/W 3.0.0.4.384_45149
     
    LimJK likes this.
  7. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    HuskyHerder,

    Thanks for pointing that out, I thought that is fine for those NOT using "Wired Backhaul", but, for those of us using "Wired Backhaul", I thought there should be an option to set it back to Triband; unfortunately, currently there is no way to configure it from Dual-band to Tri-band.

    I noticed that
    • there is a hidden band with my WiFi Analyser, and
    • on the GUI I noticed another sort of SSID with suffix of "_dwb" after my SSID name as shown below:

    Screenshot 2018-12-07 at 1.38.35 PM.png

    Asus, please give me back my Tri-band - Thank You!
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  8. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Hi LimJK,
    Could you send feedback with system log, wifi by administration-> feedback? According to 5G2_DWB, we will discuss internally.

    thanks.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 1:29 AM
    LimJK likes this.
  9. Pauloo

    Pauloo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello,
    after firmware merlin, i have installed this version.
    In history log, i have:
    Dec 7 03:02:50 syslog: module ax88179_178a not found in modules.dep
    Dec 7 03:02:50 syslog: module ledtrig-usbdev not found in modules.dep
    Dec 7 03:02:50 syslog: module leds-usb not found in modules.dep

    it's a problem?
    Thank you
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  10. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Could you send feedback with system log, wifi log by Administration -> Feedback?
     
  11. Pauloo

    Pauloo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium
    ok it's sent !
     
  12. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    After clarify internally, it's not a problem. Don't worry.
     
  13. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    Arthur,
    Thank you for your attention :) I have just sent feedback, pointing to this post.
     
    arthurlien likes this.
  14. drabisan

    drabisan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    326
    Searching for dwb give me the clue:
    In my GT-AC5300 there are 3 settings:
    dwb_band=2
    dwb_mode=1
    dwb_scb=1

    Overwriting it in the following order:
    nvram set dwb_scb=
    nvram set dwb_mode=
    nvram set dwb_band=
    nvram commit

    Brings back the 2nd 5Ghz radio. It just pops-back to Smart Connect in my case.
    So I'm back happy.

    Although it's stupid the way Asus made this decision! I mean...there must be a product manager somewhere that really pays no attention and decides the features with no thoughts on what's out there.

    And that's odd, because they do get our config every single time we send feedback. So they could run some comprehensive assessment what people are looking for and what config is actually running on their routers.

    Late edit: sorry I couldn't revert sooner.
    Pointless: those settings are not persistent. A reboot will turn them back on.
    Still searching, but I'm afraid there's no fast way around, other than wait for Asus to allow us use the 2nd 5GHz radio :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2018 at 7:09 AM
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  15. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    drabisan,
    Thanks for sharing, interesting ... I will have a go at it when go get home later.
    My concern is there surely will be other related NVRAM settings that can be affected by these, and we may have unintended side effects.
    By the way have you tried adding an Aimesh node after these changes?
    I assumed you did a reboot, to ensure changes survive another reboot.
    Thanks.
     
  16. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    216
    Last evening I installed it on my 5300 and all 5 - 68u.

    No issues what so ever with adding multiple nodes through my GB switch. Worked perfectly.

    I have a few issues but currently I unable to determine if it’s the MacOS update the day before or the router F/W.
    If the issue persists after I check the mrs MacBook. She’s still on the previous version Of macOS. I’ll add my thoughts here if needed.

    Ps yep I rebooted everything twice to try n quell the issues.
     
  17. drabisan

    drabisan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    326
    Sorry for delay.
    I edited my post.

    I don't have the time to remove/add a node. At least not for the moment.
    And no, it doesn't survive a reboot. So I must keep digging.
     
    HuskyHerder and LimJK like this.
  18. mlippold

    mlippold Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Can anyone give a description of everything that this buys you? I hadn't seen this option in previous firmware versions under Administration -> System

    Screen Shot 2018-12-07 at 8.14.53 AM.png

    Does it drop and reconnect your WAN connection when it can't get out to the Internet etc...?
     
  19. LimJK

    LimJK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Singapore
    Drabisan,
    Thanks for information that change is not persistent.

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/a...-version-3-0-0-4-384-45149.50244/#post-448027

    See this post above, Arthur Lien said they are discussing internally about the 5G2_DWB item; I will leave it in their good hands. Changing NVRAM settings without a complete understanding may lead us to chase our own tail :)
     
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28,540
    Location:
    Canada
    No, these are simply modules that don't exist on Broadcom-based routers.
     
    Pauloo and LimJK like this.