1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Bandwidth limiting?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Jack, Dec 18, 2016.

  1. Jack

    Jack New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Why isn't this supported in Asuswrt-Merlin and will it ever be added?
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    9,119
    Location:
    UK
    It is. Traffic Manager > QoS > Bandwidth Limiter
     
    amplatfus and mobilpeter like this.
  3. Jack

    Jack New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    That doesn't actually do anything, and RMerlin says (on this forum) the bandwidth limiting is not supported (and that QoS is).
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,853
    Location:
    Canada
    You were probably looking at old posts that predate the addition of the bandwidth limiter, where I said that configuring the max up/down values would not limit your bandwidth, merely instruct QoS how to allocate bandwidth. Bandwidth limiter was added by Asus a few months ago, and it should be working based on user feedback.
     
    amplatfus likes this.
  5. Jack

    Jack New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Great. I tried to use it, but nothing would save. I guess it's time for the router reset?
     
  6. FTC

    FTC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Hi, by chance I tested it yesterday, and it is working fine.. in fact I was able to avoid flickering in my IPTV service by limiting the download bandwith of one of my family's client PCs, that was downloading a steam game and hooking all of the available connection bandwith. I was not able to achieve the same result with adaptative QoS though.. (things improved but not to the point of completely avoiding flickering - maybe because steam downloading is identified as 'gaming' and not 'file transfer').
    By the way, I am using hggomes 380.63 merlin based fw
     
  7. paulbates

    paulbates Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Dearborn, Mi
    Something that would be helpful would be a bandwidth limiter for the guest network. Not guest by guest, rather an upload and download 'not to exceed' for the entire guest 'vlan' traffic combined. I don't know if that's possible, but would be helpful when having larger groups of company over.
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,853
    Location:
    Canada
    I've seen traces in the firmware of Asus implementing it in the future.
     
  9. Jack

    Jack New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Just to confirm, if nothing I put in the bandwidth limiter will save, I need to do a reset, correct?
    And there's a program that will export/import my settings correct, correct?
     
  10. Zirescu

    Zirescu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC
  11. wocram

    wocram Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Bandwidth control for guest networks would be very welcome, however you can work around the limitation somewhat as follows..

    I have all our "in-house" devices assigned a fixed IP in a range of 192.168.2.1 - 192.168.2.127
    The router's DHCP server hands out addresses to new devices in the range 192.168.2.130 - 192.168.2.254

    These automatically (by DHCP) assigned IP addresses are limited in bandwidth by QOS Bandwidth Limiter with the rule 192.1682.130/25

    So all devices that get their IP from the DHCP server are limited by the QOS rule.
     
    paulbates likes this.
  12. bill0042

    bill0042 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    I've been using the bandwidth limiter for some time and it seems to work fine, but if I try to add any rules with my ipad (even firefox and chrome), all rules will be lost. If I use firefox or chrome on my laptop, rules can be added. The reason I say it seems to work fine is because I have a lot of issues with online gaming disconnects and don't know the reason.
     
  13. paulbates

    paulbates Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Dearborn, Mi
    Hi, thank you. I understand what you mean by assigning addresses to all clients by DHCP. Today I only assign fixed IPs to server/iot devices in the lower range, but I can easily do the same for PCs, tablets and phones too. What I don't know how to do is assign the rule 192.168.x.130/25... where or how do I do that and assign an upper bandwidth limit?

    Thanks
    Paul
     
  14. wocram

    wocram Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I set on "LAN > DHCP Server" tab "IP Pool Starting Address" to 192.168.x.128 and "IP Pool Ending Address" to 192.168.x.254 (All daily devices have a manual assigned IP address in the range below 192.168.x.128)

    Then on the "Adaptive QoS > QoS" tab set "QoS Type" to Bandwidth Limiter" and at "Client List > Target" enter the rule 192.168.x.130/25 (see attached image).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
    paulbates likes this.
  15. Nubble

    Nubble Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Assume 192.168.x.130/25 should actually be 192.168.x.128/25.
     
  16. tsunami2311

    tsunami2311 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    454
    Ok so I get what you doing Devices I have set to manual IP out side the DCHP is not the devices I want limited it everything in DCHP range limit 192.xxx.xxx.9 to 192.xxx.xxx.x50

    I have tired
    192.xxx.xxx.xx9~192.xxx.xxx.x50
    192.xxx.xxx.xx9/192.xxx.xxx.x50
    192.xxx.xxx.xx9/50

    None of that limited the DCHP range an nothing else I tried has. Do it your way is just as much work as manual input each client in limiter
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  17. gffmac

    gffmac Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Which Queue Discipline do people recommend ? sfq/codel/fq_codel ? I have added 4 devices that I wish to not hog all the juice :)
     
  18. Nullity

    Nullity Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,640
    Location:
    Appalachia
    fq_codel

    It's a combination of Fair Queueing and a de-bufferbloating AQM. Codel is only an AQM and SFQ is only Fair Queueing.
     
    gffmac and paulbates like this.
  19. paulbates

    paulbates Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Dearborn, Mi

    That worked great! was able to test, works as listed. Thank you!

    I do have one more question. For the WAN packet over head. I have a cable modem Docsis 3. Do you know what setting to use or if it matters? I'm guessing it helps with the calculation a little but not a substantial factor.

    Again, thanks for your reply!!

    Paul
     
  20. Nubble

    Nubble Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    192.168.x.16/28
    192.168.x.32/28

    The above two entries would cover IP range 192.168.x.16-192.168.x.47 inclusive.