1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Can I speed-test the different VPN connections?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Mikii, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. Mikii

    Mikii Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Hi guys,

    I downloaded and installed speedtest.py
    (https://raw.githubusercontent.com/sivel/speedtest-cli/master/speedtest.py)
    and it is working fine.

    The question is: there any way to test the connection speed of my different VPN connections?

    How can I run it so that it will test, for instance, my tun11 or my tun12 connection speed?

    maybe there Is a way to set the bash environment so that all the bash commands will be run through a specific tun connection?

    Thank you for your time.

    These are my current TUN11 settings (ip changed)

    tun11 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00

    inet addr:10.123.58.24 P-t-P:10.123.58.24 Mask:255.255.254.0

    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    RX packets:324835 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

    TX packets:422675 errors:0 dropped:2484 overruns:0 carrier:0

    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

    RX bytes:252356810 (240.6 MiB) TX bytes:341997242 (326.1 MiB)



    MIC
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  2. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    set default route through tunnel 1 - run speed test
    set default route through tunnel 2 - run speed test

    ?
     
  3. Mikii

    Mikii Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Hi agilani, thank you for your reply.
    This looks simple but I am not sure I understand. How do you "set default route through tunnel 1" ?