1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

CenturyLink Fiber configuration assistance [RT-AX88U]

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by The_Great_Writ, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Hello,

    After many hours spent researching the issue, I still have not been able to properly configure my router. CenturyLink provided a username and password as well as the following information:

    • VLAN: 201
    • Multiplexer = LLC
    • VPI = 0
    • VCI = 32
    The problem seems to pertain to VPI, VPI, and/or Multiplexer settings. I have been unable to find anything referencing where these options can be found.

    Could someone PLEASE point me to a guide? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    The_Great_Writ likes this.
  3. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    It's not shown in that article, but the first step is to configure the WAN Connection Type as PPPoE and enter your username and password.
     
    The_Great_Writ likes this.
  5. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, then the problem seems to be in relation to VPI, VPI, and/or Multiplexer settings. I have been unable to find anything referencing where these options can be found.

     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    Those need to be set on the modem that your Asus' WAN port is connected to. The RT-AX88U does not have a built-in modem so you still need a device for that.
     
  7. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    I just have the ONT CenturyLink provided. I was under the impression a Bridge might be necessary.
     
  8. Makaveli

    Makaveli Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Canada
    How does the isp provide this service?

    Is this just Ethernet to your unit? or address?

    Fiber from an ONT in a Gpon setup?

    Is there a ISP provided modem?

    How is it hooked up to your Router?
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    The_Great_Writ likes this.
  10. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7

    Initially CenturyLink refused to install fiber service in my condo (28 unit older construction) although the homes next door already had fiber service. I found a few emails to complain and CenturyLink's Director of Operations for Northern America followed up with me. Eventually they wired the entire building with true fiber lines at no cost. There are two separate fiber receivers placed on either side of the building. From each of the two points, 14 each individual fiber lines are run directly into each unit via ONT boxes.
     
  11. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    You could use the IPTV settings in manual and add the VPN information there. Reboot and see what happens.
     
  12. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
  13. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    This way you wouldn't need the modem at all.
     
  14. The_Great_Writ

    The_Great_Writ New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Unfortunately I already tried that to no avail. I'm missing something.
     
  15. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    screencapture-router-asus-Advanced-IPTV-Content-asp-2019-12-14-17_12_18.png
     
  16. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    All you need is to put VID to 201 and prio to 0 in the internet slot and apply. Done.
     
  17. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    You can also configure a basic smart switch like I have. A small 5 port switch capable of vlans. This helps to 1) eliminate the modem between ONT and Router. 2) If the vlan requires tagging on the port facing the ONT, you can do that on the switch. I've been doing this for a year now using fibre and a switch between my ONT and my Router AX88U.
     
  18. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    If you try this again you will have to reboot. Beware as this setting can create a race condition between startup scripts and services.
     
    The_Great_Writ likes this.
  19. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,636
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    The race condition I'm referring to is, IPTV settings seem to load almost last in the router's startup. This means no internet connection until it loads, so no time sync or anything that needs the internet until it loads. So all of a sudden all these services and startup scripts run at once.
     
    The_Great_Writ likes this.
  20. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    Maybe it would be best to phone your ISP and see if they can put it into bridge mode from their end, or give you the login details.
     
    skeal and The_Great_Writ like this.