1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Custom firmware build for R7800 v. 1.0.2.68SF

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by Voxel, Jul 18, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Bendon

    Bendon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    so what i must to do?
    yes, I use telnet to see it by command cat /var/log/openvpn-client.log
    rcloud.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    I guess this is not /var/log/openvpn-client.log but two different processes produce mixed output to your console. I.e. first process is "cat /var/log/openvpn-client.log" and second is ReadyCLOUD startup script i.e. "/sbin/cloud update". ReadyCLOUD is NG's package, their design and it is installed automatically after flashing new fw.

    In general this should NOT influence to the work of your OpenVPN client. But it is better to fix your cloud installation (according to log - it is installed partially or just incorrectly.

    Variant 1: if you do not use and not need ReadyCLOUD, just disable it to save resources of your router. How: it is written in my README or here, I wrote this briefly, commands in telnet:

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/c...-v-1-0-4-31hf-1-0-4-31-1hf.56941/#post-501736

    Variant 2: if you use ReaduCLOUD and you need it then you should recover its installation:

    (a) stop OpenVPN client from telnet (/etc/init.d/openvpn-client stop). It is better to do to avoid re-installation of ReadyCLOUD from your OpenVPN traffic (slower or maybe problematic some time).
    (b) kill all ReadyCLOUD programs running (killall cloud; killall xagent; killall run_server.sh; killall nas_service). To say true it is difficult to enlist all processes here. Depends on your concrete problem with ReadyCLOUD.
    (c) uninstall ReadyCLOUD (/sbin/cloud uninstall)
    (d) try to install it again with stopped OpenVPN client (/sbin/cloud update)
    (e) reboot your router (reboot)

    There could be some nuances when you stop ReadyCLOUD and uninstall it because I cannot guess what concretely was installed wrongly and what part is trying to access /opt/xagent.

    Voxel.
     
    spocko and Bendon like this.
  3. Bendon

    Bendon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    I did the variant 1 and it worked
    Thank you for your help
     
    Voxel likes this.
  4. ulaganath

    ulaganath Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    465
    Right when i enabled in stock it was there. But the current and previous version keep saying offline. When i tried to disable and re-enable the above pop up coming. Will try to reset if not flash the next firmware.
     
  5. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    As I wrote two times, this is already third:

    Something is wrong with your ReadyCLOUD installation. I've tried real remote management being far from my LAN and R7800. It is working when ReadyCLOUD is installed.

    I wrote here:

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/c...r-r7800-v-1-0-2-68sf.57646/page-2#post-505735

    in "Variant 2" how to repair your wrongly installed ReadyCLOUD from telnet. From p. (b) to (e).

    Voxel.
     
  6. mr-b

    mr-b Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Hi - just upgraded from .64 to .68 with no GUI login issues. :)

    I had a couple of architecture questions though ...
    I then changed the router from AP to router mode since I want to use the OpenVPN server.
    To do this using DDNS it appears that I have to use the WAN port since otherwise DDNS won't work since it needs a WAN ip.
    Is the potential WAN port AP corruption issue still possible even if not in AP mode? (https://www.snbforums.com/threads/r7800-data-corruption-when-in-accesspoint-mode.54744/)

    Also since I'm still using the router as an AP, it seems then that I have to configure a different ip on the LAN interface, which then requires me to enable DHCP server for wifi clients. This isn't optimal for me since I run a separate DHCP server (on pfsense) and I'd prefer to have a single DHCP server managing everything (which was the case when using AP mode with the LAN port since I just had a single LAN ip address on the same subnet as the DHCP server).
    So am I stuck with the two subnets?
     
  7. ulaganath

    ulaganath Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    465
    Thanks for the guide. I get the below error. Do i need to flash the firmware.

    upload_2019-7-25_7-58-18.png
     
  8. ulaganath

    ulaganath Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    465
    Now its working. Thanks.

    it was simple fix. kudo's voxel. I was not checking earlier post apologies.

    upload_2019-7-25_8-12-58.png
     
    Voxel and L&LD like this.
  9. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
  10. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    I think no. I did not face such problems in router mode. Only AP mode (and maybe bridge mode).


    I am not sure. Seems all the logic of firmware does not allow this... A bit specific configuration.

    Maybe it has a sense to try OpenVPN server in AP mode. Using e.g. Entware. For example, generate both OpenVPN server configs/certs/etc when your R7800 is in router mode (they are stored in /tmp/openvpn), download client configs and after that use these configs manually in AP mode installing Entware and OpenVPN from Entware. If you are in touch with Linux...

    Voxel.
     
  11. mr-b

    mr-b Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks for the info. I've switched back to using the LAN port but will keep it in router mode, and will run OVPN on the Pfsense box for now as it just makes more sense there and it keeps the DHCP config simpler.
    I will check out Entware when I feel like dusting off my ancient Unix "skills". ;-)
     
    Voxel likes this.
  12. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    USA
    I have my R7800 in AP mode using the WAN port connected to a Edge Router X since v68SF was loaded. Still running great here.
    Thank you Voxel. ;)
     
    Voxel likes this.
  13. Adam Bowers

    Adam Bowers New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I know this isn't specific to Voxel's firmwares, but is there any other way to set the device type and names? The GUI seems to have problems with about 1/2 of my devices where I can't update the settings in the Attached Devices list.
     
    htismaqe and anhrzg like this.
  14. RMinNJ

    RMinNJ Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    I read some folks had luck with the NG phone app. But I've really given up on that page...it the buggiest page ..
     
    htismaqe likes this.
  15. StrangeButOhWell

    StrangeButOhWell New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Just registered to say thank you for the work you do. Recently upgraded my router to a R7800 and the work you've put in to developing / maintaining this firmware was one of the big reasons why I felt comfortable with the purchase!
     
  16. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    Appreciated ;-)

    Voxel.
     
    Bendon, pege63 and Starrbuck like this.
  17. LeKeiser

    LeKeiser Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    60
    I totally agree, I also went for a R7800 because Voxel is working and delivering great firmwares for this router. Never been happier with a router :) And I often check if there is a new one firmware available to download and install.
    So thanx a LOT Mr Voxel!! Keep up the great work as long as you can :)
     
    Bendon, Starrbuck, Voxel and 3 others like this.
  18. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    Bendon and Starrbuck like this.
  19. spocko

    spocko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    I wish they did. I was thinking that they should at least send you free samples of hardware to help you continue your development. Kinda of like how some cell phone vendors have provided seed hardware to developers.
     
    Voxel likes this.
  20. kokishin

    kokishin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I suppose this is a naive question, but is there anything us NG owners can do to put some pressure on NG to be more cooperative with you?

    I have a 7800. Other than the initial bootup out of the box, I have always run your firmware.
     
    LeKeiser and Voxel like this.