1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

DDNS problem suddenly

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Chrisgtl, Jun 27, 2019.

  1. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    This morning I changed the 86U name from RT-AC86U-7790 to ROUTER and now I see lots of errors in the logs

    Jun 27 12:12:30 watchdog: start ddns.
    Jun 27 12:12:30 rc_service: watchdog 816:notify_rc start_ddns
    Jun 27 12:12:30 custom_script: Running /jffs/scripts/service-event (args: start ddns)
    Jun 27 12:12:30 start_ddns: update DOMAINS.GOOGLE.COM [email protected], wan_unit 0
    Jun 27 12:12:30 inadyn[21310]: In-a-dyn version 2.5 -- Dynamic DNS update client.
    Jun 27 12:12:30 inadyn[21310]: Update forced for alias <my name>, new IP# <my IP>
    Jun 27 12:12:30 inadyn[21310]: Fatal error in DDNS server response:
    Jun 27 12:12:30 inadyn[21310]: [200 OK] nohost
    Jun 27 12:13:00 watchdog: start ddns.
    Jun 27 12:13:00 rc_service: watchdog 816:notify_rc start_ddns
    Jun 27 12:13:00 custom_script: Running /jffs/scripts/service-event (args: start ddns)
    Jun 27 12:13:00 start_ddns: update DOMAINS.GOOGLE.COM [email protected], wan_unit 0
    Jun 27 12:13:00 inadyn[21343]: In-a-dyn version 2.5 -- Dynamic DNS update client.
    Jun 27 12:13:00 inadyn[21343]: Update forced for alias <my name>, new IP# <my IP>
    Jun 27 12:13:00 inadyn[21343]: Fatal error in DDNS server response:
    Jun 27 12:13:00 inadyn[21343]: [200 OK] nohost

    I've changed the router name back to RT-AC86U-7790 and still have this problem.

    Can anoyne help me fix it?
     
  2. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Just registered for a free NO-IP DDNS and all is working. Entered my details for Google Domains and broken again so must be a problem their end or my ISP.....?
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,611
    Location:
    Canada
    No idea if it's a problem with your Google Domains or Google changed their API. That response is ambiguous (200 OK = no error, yet "nohost" might indicate an error).

    I opened an issue with the inadyn author, as I can't test this myself - don't have a Google domain.

    https://github.com/troglobit/inadyn/issues/256
     
  4. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    I've just been chatting to Google Domains support and they asked me to enter @.mydomainname.com into the Asus DDNS host and all is working now. Never had to add the @. bit before
     
  5. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    872
  6. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Just had this email from Google Domains support team.

    Thank you for contacting Google Domains.

    I understand you need to have your domain working via Dynamic DNS set up.

    We are currently experiencing issues with setting up Dynamic DNS but our Technical team is already working on having this fixed. As a workaround, you can change your API records using this values: https://username:[email protected]/nic/update?hostname=@.mydomain.com&myip=1.2.3.4
     
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,611
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you post the content of your inadyn.conf config file (just replacing username and password with placeholders)? The inadyn author would like to see a working example, for documentation.
     
  8. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    If you send me instructions on how I do this then I'd be happy to help.
     
  9. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,611
    Location:
    Canada
    Over SSH:

    Code:
    cat /etc/inadyn.conf
    
     
  10. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    iterations = 1
    provider [email protected] {
    hostname = @.mydomain.com
    username = "username"
    password = "password"
    checkip-command = "/bin/nvram get wan0_ipaddr"
    }
     
  11. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,611
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks. Is your DDNS usual hostname something like "hostname.mydomain.com", or did you just specify the domain?
     
  12. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    My DDNS is just my domain > abcd.com
     
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,611
    Location:
    Canada
    Gotcha, thanks.

    The @ is probably to tell Google that you want to update the "root" entry - this is typically represented by an @ in various DNS servers. I assume a typical configuration where the user wanted to use home.mydomain.com for DDNS purposes would use home.mydomain.com instead of @.mydomain.com.
     
  14. Chrisgtl

    Chrisgtl Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Just setup a new DDNS record for home.mydomain.com

    All working like this.

    iterations = 1
    provider [email protected] {
    hostname = home.mydomain.com
    username = "username"
    password = "password"
    checkip-command = "/bin/nvram get wan0_ipaddr"
    }
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,611
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks, that confirms my theory about your need of the @ hostname.