1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

ether-wake broken?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by unsynaps, Apr 9, 2020.

  1. unsynaps

    unsynaps Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Halethorpe, MD
    OK. Done pounding my head against the wall.

    Is WOL from the router not working for anyone else? Tried the web interface, tried command line. Nothing works anymore.

    And yes the machine I am trying to wake will wake up with a WOL packet. Works fine using iNet from my iPhone.
     
  2. motox22a

    motox22a Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Wake-On-Lan which I use everyday to wake up a computer in my mancave/garage works perfect for me
    using 384.16 just as it did using 384.15 on my RT-AC86u. I use the GUI and have a wired connection.
     
  3. GSpock

    GSpock Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Belgium
    WOL working OK on my RT-AC87U 384.13_6 as in previous firmware
     
  4. unsynaps

    unsynaps Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Halethorpe, MD
    Humm. Even install etherwake and wakeonlan from entware and still not getting it to work.

    Wonder if there is something screwy with the firewall. Disabled all my modifications and it still does not work.

    It was working at one point problem is I do not remember exactly when it stopped working.
     
  5. unsynaps

    unsynaps Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Halethorpe, MD
    Factory defaulted the router today. Still no luck.
     
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,985
    Location:
    Canada
    If WoL does not work, then the issue is with your target client, not with the router firmware. All the router does is send a packet to the target MAC. It's up to the client to act on it afterward.