1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Help setting up VLAN on ASUS RT-AC68U

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by FalconB, Oct 14, 2018.

  1. FalconB

    FalconB Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Doing a 'VLANswitch.sh 40" yields the same error as before (ifconfig: bad address 'up'). Here's the output from 'VLANswitch 40 status verbose':

    Code:
            v1.19b non-Public Beta VLAN Switch Port 4 Configuration Status:
    
    
            'None40' vlan40 Robocfg Status
            ==============================
       1: vlan1: 1 2 3 4t 5t
      40: vlan40: 4t 5t
    
    
            'None40' vlan40 Bridge Status
            =============================
    
    
    
            'None40' vlan40 Status
            ======================
    vlan40    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 38:D5:47:20:D3:A8
              BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
              alias None40
    
    
            'None40' vlan40 Statistics
            ==========================
    vlan40  VID: 40  REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
             total frames received            0
              total bytes received            0
          Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0
    
          total frames transmitted            0
           total bytes transmitted            0
                total headroom inc            0
               total encap on xmit            0
    Device: eth0
    INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
     EGRESS priority mappings:
    
                    Firewall rules
                    ==============
    Chain MyInput (1 references)
    num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination
    1        0     0 ACCEPT     udp  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            multiport dports 53,67
    2        0     0 ACCEPT     tcp  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            tcp dpt:53
    3        0     0 DROP       all  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    
    Chain MyVLANs (1 references)
    num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination
    3        0     0 DROP       all  --  br0    vlan+   0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    4        0     0 DROP       all  --  vlan+  br0     0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    5        0     0 ACCEPT     all  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    
                    DNS VPN rules
                    =============
    
    
            'None40' vlan40 ACTIVE devices (ARP only accurate within 60secs?)
            =================================================================
    
     
  2. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    What happens if you run the command again?

    Also check
    Code:
    cat /etc/dnsmasq.conf
    
    cat /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf.add
     
  3. FalconB

    FalconB Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Ok, here it is. I wonder what VLAN 141 is?

    Code:
    [email protected]:<path># ./vlanswitch.sh 40
    
    (vlanswitch.sh): 6382 v1.19b non-Public Beta © 2016-2018 Martineau. VLAN configuration utility.
    
    
    ifconfig: bad address 'up'
    
            (vlanswitch.sh): 6382 VLAN 'vlan40' alias 'None40' (.0/24) via Switch Port 4 created for downstream VLAN switch(s)
    
    
    [email protected]:<path># ./vlanswitch.sh 40
    
    (vlanswitch.sh): 6679 v1.19b non-Public Beta © 2016-2018 Martineau. VLAN configuration utility.
    
    
    ifconfig: bad address 'up'
    
            (vlanswitch.sh): 6679 VLAN 'vlan40' alias 'None40' (.0/24) via Switch Port 4 created for downstream VLAN switch(s)
    
    /etc/dnsmasq.conf:
    Code:
    pid-file=/var/run/dnsmasq.pid
    user=nobody
    bind-dynamic
    interface=br0
    interface=pptp*
    no-dhcp-interface=pptp*
    no-resolv
    no-poll
    no-negcache
    cache-size=1500
    min-port=4096
    bogus-priv
    domain-needed
    dhcp-range=lan,192.168.1.230,192.168.1.250,255.255.255.0,86400s
    dhcp-option=lan,3,192.168.1.1
    dhcp-option=lan,252,"\n"
    dhcp-authoritative
    interface=tun21
    interface=tun22
    trust-anchor=.,19036,8,2,XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    trust-anchor=.,20326,8,2,XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    dnssec
    stop-dns-rebind
    dhcp-name-match=set:wpad-ignore,wpad
    dhcp-ignore-names=tag:wpad-ignore
    # Auto created by VLANSwitch.sh VLAN=vlan141 uses DHCP pool 192.168.141.2 - 192.168.141.20
    interface=br40
    dhcp-range=vlan141,192.168.141.2,192.168.141.20,255.255.255.0,14400s
    dhcp-option=vlan141,3,192.168.141.1
    dhcp-option=vlan141,6,192.168.141.1,208.67.220.220,8.8.8.8
    server=127.0.0.1#65053
    # start of Diversion directives #
    addn-hosts=/opt/share/diversion/list/blacklist
    addn-hosts=/opt/share/diversion/list/blockinglist
    log-async
    log-queries
    log-facility=/opt/var/log/dnsmasq.log
    # end of Diversion directives #
    /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf.add:
    Code:
    # Auto created by VLANSwitch.sh VLAN=vlan141 uses DHCP pool 192.168.141.2 - 192.168.141.20
    interface=br40
    dhcp-range=vlan141,192.168.141.2,192.168.141.20,255.255.255.0,14400s
    dhcp-option=vlan141,3,192.168.141.1
    dhcp-option=vlan141,6,192.168.141.1,208.67.220.220,8.8.8.8
     
  4. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    What happens if you enter
    Code:
     ./vlanswitch.sh   40   1   bridge   notag
     
  5. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    I cannot predict in advance which VLANs already exist in your environment, so (probably over ambitious) I try and make sure that for the 'bridge autodnsmasq' method, the unique dnsmasq.conf directives inserted shouldn't clash and create an issue.

    Hence, because my downstream switches are VLAN tagging capable, their naming convention is VLAN30,VLAN40 etc. but in your case 'VLAN141' should match the IP subnet for 'br40 Port 1'

    i.e. 100+40+1 where VLANs > 100 in my environment are recognised as assigned to bridges.

    Clearly, you may edit the /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf directives to suit your naming convention or create them manually.
     
  6. FalconB

    FalconB Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    The router hangs as it did yesterday, needing a power-cycle to come alive again. I'm not sure it's your script that's not working, it could well be my environment. I'm thinking of doing a complete reset of my router since I did a "dirty"-firmware upgrade to latest merlin-fw, just to be sure I start from scratch/vanilla with no junk left in the configs. But that will have to wait a couple of days.

    So i think I'll pause my experiments with the script for now, the family don't like when internet goes down because I have to "fix" something that wasn't broken in the first place :confused:. I'll update the thread once I've resetted the router and tried the script once again after that.

    Once again, thanks for your efforts and support!
     
  7. mzuri

    mzuri New Around Here

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Martneau,

    Can you share vlanswitch.sh please with me too mate?

    Thanks
    Mzuri
     
  8. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    All beta testers.....

    Please download v1.20
     
  9. 58chev

    58chev Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Etobicoke, Canada
    @Martineau I'd be interested in looking at the functionality of vlanswitch.sh.

    I do have a switch that supports VLANS and it would be nice to be able to segregate some of the devices on my network.
     
  10. 58chev

    58chev Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Etobicoke, Canada
    Only had a limited time to do an initial test run. SWMBO stepped out to the store. :D

    First impressions:
    inserted directives for VLAN 20 into dnsmasq.conf
    Ran vlanswitch to create vlan 20

    GOOD SIGN, my router did not hang. I was still able to continue with my laptop on wifi connected to another router in AP mode.

    I can only surmise that the script worked fine, it knocked my FTP server off the network which is hard coded to 192.168.1.7 and on a switch connected to port 4.

    Code:
    @RT-AC66U_B1:/jffs/scripts# sh vlanswitch.sh 20
    
    (vlanswitch.sh): 22390 v1.21 non-public Beta © 2016-2018 @Martineau. VLAN configuration utility.
    
    
    
            (vlanswitch.sh): 22390 VLAN 'vlan20' alias 'None20' (10.88.20.0/24) via Switch Port 4 created for downstream VLAN switch(s)
    When I ran vlanswitch.sh 20 del in output on my putty looked like all went well with the removal of the vlan.
    Unfortunately the switch connected to port 4, all the devices on it lost network. After a reboot, all is OK. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2018
  11. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    Did you manually create the 'dnsmasq.conf.add' entries or did you use the 'autodnsmasq' directive?
    Always a GOOD sign when using my shoddy scripts :p, but the reported crash only seemingly occurs when using the 'bridge notag' methodo_O

    Is your LAN subnet 10.88.xx.xx?
    You will need to check the VLAN configuration after it is created using:

    Code:
    sh vlanswitch.sh 20 status verbose

    but did you correctly configure the downstream switch connected to Port 4 to tag/pass VLAN20 traffic i.e. VLAN20 for the port the FTP server is attached to, and define the port on the switch connecting it to the router as a VLAN 'trunk' port?
    Which switch model?

    Apart from the entries in 'dnsmasq.conf.add' until you add the VLAN creation to the boot sequence, then a reboot will reset everything, but expecting the downstream devices to immediately re-request/use their original IP without being unplugged/power cycled isn't immediate/automatic i.e. instead of rebooting when you delete VLAN20 try unplugging the downstream switch's ethernet or power it off/on?
    As per the title of the thread, the script is RT-AC68U specific (although it also works on RT-AC56Us), yet there are requests from users like yourself running different hardware.

    v1.21 adds your 'RT-AC66_B1' to the accepted/supported router models in the script, so whilst it should be identical to the RT-AC68U I can't be 100% sure - but the differences (if any) should be cosmetic hence your inclusion in the Beta. :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  12. joe scian

    joe scian Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Looks Like its created successfully Martineau - so if I want to assign my Guest Wifi 1 ( 2.4ghz only ) wl0.1 to VLAN 111 and remove wl0.1 from br0 and assign to br10 is this catered for in the script? Since I am using LAN Ports 2,3 4 ( VLAN1 ) I wanted to assign newly created VLAN 111 to my IOT devices ( they are all 2.4ghz ). Hope this makes sense.

    [email protected]:/jffs/scripts# robocfg show
    Switch: enabled
    Port 0: 1000FD enabled stp: none vlan: 2 jumbo: off mac: fc:5b:39:27:de:50
    Port 1: DOWN enabled stp: none vlan: 111 jumbo: off mac: 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Port 2: 10HD enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 00:25:9b:9c:36:68
    Port 3: 100FD enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 00:05:fe:85:23:55
    Port 4: 100FD enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 7c:2f:80:b5:b8:ed
    Port 5: 1000FD enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 94:e3:6d:67:7d:12
    Port 7: 1000FD enabled stp: none vlan: 1 jumbo: off mac: 50:1a:c5:f6:9a:85
    Port 8: 1000FD enabled stp: none vlan: 2 jumbo: off mac: d0:17:c2:ec:06:80
    VLANs: BCM5301x enabled mac_check mac_hash
    1: vlan1: 2 3 4 5t 7 8t
    2: vlan2: 0 8u
    111: vlan111: 1 8t
     
  13. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    So the 'bridge notag' method didn't crash your router? :D
    Since you are the first to use the script on non-RT-AC68U/RT-AC56U hardware
    i.e. RT-AC5300,did you actually attach a device to Port 1? - was it able to access the Internet, and did you run
    Code:
    sh VLANSwitch.sh 10 status verbose
    to confirm/examine the configuration/stats? since my shoddy script (previously untested on RT-AC5300s) may not have completed everything correctly :eek:

    Not sure? - do you actually want a switch port on a VLAN subnet?:confused:

    I originally wrote WiFIVPN.sh to create the bridge mapping for the (VPN) subnet, then wrote VLANSwitch.sh to map a switch port VLAN to the existing (VPN) bridge which is the reverse of what you are asking?
    No, but WiFIVPN.sh (even though you are not using VPNs) is able to map the appropriate WiFi interface(s) to a switch port.
    e.g. Create a VLAN subnet for Guest 2.4GHz #1 where vlan1 equates to switch Port 1 aka br1
    Code:
    ./WiFiVPN.sh wl0.1 novpn vlan1
    
    (WiFiVPN.sh): 1931 v1.04 © 2016-2018 Martineau, Guest WiFi VPN Bridge request.....[wl0.1 novpn vlan1]
    
    (WiFiVPN.sh): 1931 WiFi (wl0.1) 2.4GHz Guest 1 G241 (192.168.101.0/24) via bridge:br1
    Code:
    ./WiFiVPN.sh wl0.1 status
    
    (WiFiVPN.sh): 3097 v1.04 © 2016-2018 Martineau, WiFi VPN status request.....[status diag]
    
        WiFi->VPN Configuration Diagnostics for interfaces:
    
        NVRAM lan_ifnames='vlan1 eth1 eth2
    
    bridge name bridge id       STP enabled interfaces
    br0     8000.ac22xxxxxxxx   yes     vlan1
                                eth1
                                eth2
    br1     8000.ac22xxxxxxxx   no      wl0.1
    
        wl0.1   G241             2.4GHz Guest 1  (***ERROR no entry in table 111; br1 NOT) routed through tunnel VPN Client 1 (***ERROR VPN is DOWN) is MISSING a valid DNS entry in '-t nat DNSVPN1' via bridge:br1
    br1     8000.ac22xxxxxxxx   no      wl0.1
        Delete this WiFi->VPN configuration? [ Type 'del' ] > n
        Show   this WiFi VPN configuration? [ Y/N ] > n
    
        -----   (ASUS_Guest2)    2.4GHz Guest 2  ** Disabled **
        -----   (ASUS_Guest3)    2.4GHz Guest 3  ** Disabled **
        -----   (ASUS_5G_Guest1) 5GHz   Guest 1  ** Disabled **
        -----   (ASUS_5G_Guest2) 5GHz   Guest 2  ** Disabled **
        -----   (ASUS_5G_Guest3) 5GHz   Guest 3  ** Disabled **
        eth1    RT-AC56U         2.4GHz Network
        eth2    RT-AC56U_5G      5GHz   Network
    
    WAN DNS 192.168.0.1
    Code:
    ifconfig br1
    
    br1       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr AC:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
              inet addr:192.168.101.1  Bcast:192.168.101.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2449 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1281 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:209816 (204.8 KiB)  TX bytes:457644 (446.9 KiB)
    
    However, if this doesn't meet your requirements, then it may be easier to simply manually add the desired wl0.x/wl1.x interface to br10 using appropriate commands in a small auxiliary script.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  14. 58chev

    58chev Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Etobicoke, Canada
    I copied the directives directly into dnsmasq.conf I guess this was not correct? :oops:

    No, I will have to modify to match what my subnet is to be.

    This I will do the next chance I get to test.

    I did not get a chance to configure the downstream switch, last time I tried to put the port into TRUNK mode, I lost connection.
    When I test again I will configure the uplink port with the following:
    switchport trunk native vlan 1
    switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-20
    switchport mode trunk


    Cisco 2960X - 28 port. Port 25 is connected via copper gig SFP.

    Saturday is when I will have more time to play. Then I can reconfigure trunk port , set a couple of ports to vlan 20 an reconfigure my Cisco AP (has vlan capability) Will be nice to keep guests off my internal network.

    I tried the unplug the connection first but not reboot it, It is actually quicker to reboot the router than the switch.
     
  15. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    Unless you fully understand the difference between '/jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf' and '/jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf.add' and their impact on '/etc/dnsmasq.conf' then I suggest you simply follow the script 'help' and let the script initially create dnsmasq entries automatically by specifying the 'autodnsmasq' directive.
     
  16. 58chev

    58chev Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Etobicoke, Canada
    @Martineau
    You are a genius :cool:
    Client PC got an IP on VLAN20 and was able to browse the internet. [​IMG]

    (SWMBO) Wife stepped out so I had some time to play. ;)
    Had to first configure a few ports on my switch for VLAN20 and add an IP Route

    Gi1/0/20 connected 1 a-full a-100 10/100/1000BaseTX
    Gi1/0/21 notconnect 20 auto auto 10/100/1000BaseTX
    Gi1/0/22 notconnect 20 auto auto 10/100/1000BaseTX
    Gi1/0/23 notconnect 20 auto auto 10/100/1000BaseTX
    Gi1/0/24 connected 20 a-full a-1000 10/100/1000BaseTX
    Gi1/0/25 To Router connected trunk a-full a-1000 10/100/1000BaseTX SFP

    added ip route 192.168.20.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.20.1

    NIC Config after connecting, success getting an IP Address.
    Code:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
    Description: Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection #2
    Physical Address: ‎38-EA-A7-FE-BE-65
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    IPv4 Address: 192.168.20.2
    IPv4 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained: Wednesday, October 17, 2018 6:48:28 PM
    Lease Expires: Wednesday, October 17, 2018 10:48:25 PM
    IPv4 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
    IPv4 DHCP Server: 192.168.20.1
    IPv4 DNS Servers: 192.168.20.1, 208.67.220.220, 8.8.8.8
    IPv4 WINS Server:
    NetBIOS over Tcpip Enabled: Yes
    vlanswitch.sh 20 4 autodnsmasq
    Code:
    ********@RT-AC66U_B1:/jffs/scripts# ./vlanswitch.sh  20   4   autodnsmasq
    
    (vlanswitch.sh): 12200 v1.21 non-public Beta © 2016-2018 Martineau. VLAN configuration utility.
    
    
    
            (vlanswitch.sh): 12200 VLAN 'vlan20' alias 'None20' (192.168.20.0/24) via Switch Port 4 created for downstream VLAN switch(s)
    
    sh vlanswitch.sh 20 status verbose
    Code:
    *******@RT-AC66U_B1:/jffs/scripts# sh vlanswitch.sh 20 status verbose
    
            v1.21 non-public Beta VLAN Switch Port 4 Configuration Status:
    
    
            'None20' vlan20 Robocfg Status
            ==============================
       1: vlan1: 1t 2 3 4t 5t
      20: vlan20: 4t 5t
    
    
            'None20' vlan20 Bridge Status
            =============================
    
    
    
            'None20' vlan20 Status
            ======================
    vlan20    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr XX:1E:E7:XX:XX:XX
              inet addr:192.168.20.1  Bcast:192.168.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::ca1e:e7ff:fe88:db5b/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2154 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2405 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:366772 (358.1 KiB)  TX bytes:2793449 (2.6 MiB)
    
              alias None20
    
    
            'None20' vlan20 Statistics
            ==========================
    vlan20  VID: 20  REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
             total frames received         2154
              total bytes received       366772
          Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd          703
    
          total frames transmitted         2405
           total bytes transmitted      2793449
                total headroom inc            0
               total encap on xmit         2405
    Device: eth0
    INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
     EGRESS priority mappings:
    
                    Firewall rules
                    ==============
    Chain MyInput (1 references)
    num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination
    1       46  3808 ACCEPT     udp  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            multiport dports 53,67
    2        0     0 ACCEPT     tcp  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            tcp dpt:53
    3      268 26993 DROP       all  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    
    Chain MyVLANs (1 references)
    num   pkts bytes target     prot opt in     out     source               destination
    3        0     0 DROP       all  --  br0    vlan+   0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    4      124 68072 DROP       all  --  vlan+  br0     0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    5       43 12231 ACCEPT     all  --  vlan+  *       0.0.0.0/0            0.0.0.0/0            state NEW
    
                    DNS VPN rules
                    =============
    
    
            'None20' vlan20 ACTIVE devices (ARP only accurate within 60secs?)
            =================================================================
    192.168.20.2    <incomplete>            N/A             (?)
    192.168.20.100  d4:2c:44:98:56:41       N/A             (?)
    cat /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf.add
    Code:
    ********@RT-AC66U_B1:/jffs/scripts# cat /jffs/configs/dnsmasq.conf.add
    ipset=/smtp.gmail.com/Gmail_smtp
    ipset=/smtp.gmail.com/Gmail_smtp
    # Auto created by vlanswitch.sh VLAN=vlan20 uses DHCP pool 192.168.20.2 - 192.168.20.20
    interface=vlan20
    dhcp-range=vlan20,192.168.20.2,192.168.20.20,255.255.255.0,14400s
    dhcp-option=vlan20,3,192.168.20.1
    dhcp-option=vlan20,6,192.168.20.1,208.67.220.220,8.8.8.8
    If there is any other checking or testing you need please let me know. :cool:

    So all I have to do is add the following line to firewall-start?

    sh /jffs/scripts/vlanswitch.sh 20 4 autodnsmasq alias=GUEST

    Can I add more than one VLAN on port 4?
    Too do this, would I just add another line to firewall-start?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  17. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    I doubt it :p...but glad it works.
    No, but I appreciate you taking time to test my script on your official RT-AC68U (RT-AC66U_B1) clone :D
    Yes

    However, I suggest you create a separate script such as my 'GS108E.sh' ... perhaps you could call it 'Cisco2960X.sh' ;) as it makes it more convenient to manually manage ALL of the VLANs i.e. check the status/stats in one command:
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    VER="v1.01"
    #======================================================================================================= © 2016-2018 Martineau, v1.01
    #
    # Manage the VLANs (call this script from appropriate system script e.g. init-start/nat-start/services-start)
    #
    
    #  Validate the request
    OPTION=
    if [ "$1" == "del" ]; then
        OPTION="del"
    fi
    # Allow use of abbreviated 'status verbose'
    if [ "$1" == "verbose" ]; then
        OPTION="status verbose"
    fi
    # Allow use of abbreviated 'status diag'
    if [ "$1" == "diag" ]; then
        OPTION="status diag"
    fi
    # Set 'status' as the Default action if no args
    if [ -z "$1" ] || [ "$(echo [email protected] | grep -cw "status")" -gt 0 ];then
        OPTION="status"
        if [ "$2" == "verbose" ];then
            OPTION=$OPTION" "$2
        fi
    fi
    
    # Multiple VLANs on Port 4 (Tagged Trunk) for downstream VLAN capable switches
    #
    #    GS-108PEv3==> TL-SG2008 ==> GS-108Ev3 ==> GS-108Ev2
    #             |
    #             +==> TL-SG2008
    #             |
    #             +==> TL-SG2008
    #
    /jffs/scripts/VLANSwitch.sh 20  $OPTION "alias=Media"               # VLAN20
    /jffs/scripts/VLANSwitch.sh 30  $OPTION "alias=IoT"                 # VLAN30
    /jffs/scripts/VLANSwitch.sh 40  $OPTION "alias=Internet"            # VLAN40
    /jffs/scripts/VLANSwitch.sh 50  $OPTION "vpn1" "vlanfw" "alias=VPN" # VLAN50  force via VPN Client bridge (br1) and use explicit vlan50 Firewall rules
    /jffs/scripts/VLANSwitch.sh 200 $OPTION                             # VLAN200 for testing
    
    # VLAN on Port 1 (UnTagged)
    /jffs/scripts/VLANSwitch.sh 70  $OPTION "1 bridge notag alias=CCTV" # VLAN70 (Artificially exclude 60!)
    
    if [ "$1" == "del" ] || [ "$1" == "status" ];then
        # Perform any additional post-deletion or status activities here
        exit 0
    fi
    
    # Perform any additional post-creation activities here
    
    exit 0
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
  18. joe scian

    joe scian Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    99
     
  19. joe scian

    joe scian Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Martineau - yes i did attach a device to Port 1 and it was able to connect to Internet. It gave me a dhcp address within range as described in script and used the default DNS again as described in the script. All Good !!
     
  20. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    UK
    Glad it works on your RT-AC5300 :D, and many thanks for the feedback.
     
    joe scian likes this.