1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

High RAM usage AC86U

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by BamaInArk, Dec 15, 2019.

  1. BamaInArk

    BamaInArk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Been running this RT-AC86U for a little over a month now. 1st thing I did was to load Merlin firmware which seems to be running fine. A short while back(maybe a week or so) when I logged on I noticed the RAM usage was way high. Like at 94 to 95% usage. I rebooted the router and the memory usage went down to around 50%.
    So today I thought about checking it again and the RAM usage is again back up around the 95% level. A reboot takes it back down to normal.

    So I am curious is this normal or might something else be causing the RAM usage to get so high? Currently on the latest Merlin.....384.13. Not running anything special. No VPN. No servers. I am using the USB 3.0 port with a Flash drive for file storage.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    Search the Merlin subforum. There are endless posts out this.
     
  3. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,089
    Location:
    USA
    Here is the standard reply to this frequently asked question. It is not "used", it is "cached" to make using it faster and easier when needed. Welcome to the magic of Linux.
    https://www.linuxatemyram.com/
     
  4. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    USA
    If using AiProtection, disable it (Administration\Privacy\Withdraw) and then see how the memory behaves.

    OE
     
  5. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,835
    USB will take your RAM, usually no problem.
    Latest Merlin is 384.14 where he added high RAM NVRAM warning (possibly when you should do a reboot).
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  6. BamaInArk

    BamaInArk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Well that one certainly seems more plausible however I am a little skeptical since I also run an ASUS RT-AC66_B1, also running Merlin, as an AP that does not demonstrate the same memory usage. Matter of fact it runs around 25% usage. I realize different hardware and all plus running as an AP vs Router might have some different memory usage requirements.
     
  7. BamaInArk

    BamaInArk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas
    I can't seem to find where he mentions the high RAM usage in 384.14. Perhaps it's not in an obvious location? I just updated both my routers with this firmware.
     
  8. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,771
    Location:
    USA
    It was high NVRAM, which is different.
     
    Grisu likes this.
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    UK
    There's the most common reason right there.
     
    Butterfly Bones likes this.
  10. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,089
    Location:
    USA
    RMerlin explained that HND routers with Broadcom use more RAM. A search for "ram usage broadcom" by RMerlin will give you a couple pages of results.
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/high-ram-usage-rt-ac86u.50070/#post-445889
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/ax88-ram-usage-how-much-is-normal.60349/page-2#post-529459
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/diversion-the-router-ad-blocker.48538/page-119#post-476066
     
    L&LD likes this.
  11. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,835
    Thanks for correction! Of course you are right, its NVRAM warning not RAM, obvisously didnt read carefully enough. Might be time to add high RAM warning too. :p
     
    dave14305 likes this.
  12. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    935
    This warning will be displayed constantly on RT-AC86U. There are a lot of firmware components competing for RAM and the situation gets to a point where the router has to be restarted in order to continue working properly, at least in next few days. No TrendMicro components active and no USB storage is the only working solution I found on my RT-AC86U. This way the router can just go forever, smooth and fast.
     
  13. BamaInArk

    BamaInArk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas
    So is this a function of the Merlin firmware of simply the hardware itself? I'm going to keep monitoring my situation here. I liked the idea/convenience of a USB connected, flash drive in my case, storage. Might have to rethink that option however. I am monitoring the memory usage since I updated the 86U last night. I'm only up to 55% at the moment. Less than 24 hours since last reboot. But I have not accessed the USB connected storage lately. I wonder if that may drive up the memory usage due to caching especially if writing to the USB device?

    As someone mentioned above I am not using AICloud.
     
  14. Val D.

    Val D. Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    935
    It’s Asuswrt with all the closed source components + TrendMicro software using more and more RAM over time + memory leaks (some fixed in later firmware releases). What Merlin added to it is working properly.

    You can use your USB storage, no problem, just don’t expect it to be a NAS replacement. Once you start pushing big volumes of data and often then the problem starts showing up and requires your attention.