1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Merlin on RT-AX92U with AiMesh?

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by dbareis, Aug 15, 2019.

Tags:
  1. dbareis

    dbareis New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    The "RT-AX92U" is not listed as supported or unsupported and I've seen posts that at least imply people are using it on this router.

    I don't want to lose AiMesh, so can anyone confirm it works well, particularly with AiMesh?

    Is there any way I can transfer the existing configuration to the new firmware (I assume a reset is recommended), perhaps with a terminal program, any pointers to a webpage explaining it would be appreciated. Same with any way of storing or resetting configuration with text scripts/files.

    Thanks
     
    Vexira likes this.
  2. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    963
    AiMesh obviously works on it

    Merlin obviously does not run on this router (yet)

    So you can add these as nodes running Asus stock FW no problem, but you’ll need a Merlin supported router as you actual router/master


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Vexira and dbareis like this.
  3. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,835
    And you cant use any config files from other router or even same router with different firmware.
    There is no need to use config files on Aimesh nodes, they will be configured from master router.
    If you want AX92 as master router you have once to configure all by hand.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019
  4. dbareis

    dbareis New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Once is fine, I'm hoping twice is not required. Filtering and reapplying "nvram show" results may at least cut down on future manual configuration (from initial looks anyway, not sure how much if any changes to variable names occur across router versions).