1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

No data in Traffic Monitor Global

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Khadanja, Jan 26, 2020.

  1. Khadanja

    Khadanja Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    RT-AC68U running 384.14.2
    No data in Traffic Monitor Global daily or monthly!! Real time & Last 24 hour shows graph. Have already tried resetting the data file.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
  2. Khadanja

    Khadanja Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    I just checked the data files & it seems file size is too small so looks like nothing is being written, hasn't changed from 4 Kb. What am I doing wrong? Have already tried re creating the data files.
    [email protected]:/tmp/mnt/RT-AC68/Trffic# du -sh -- *
    4.0K tomato_cstats_1831bf4a20e0.gz
    4.0K tomato_rstats_1831bf4a20e0.gz
     
  3. htismaqe

    htismaqe Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Fly Over Country
    My files are 355 and 401 bytes respectively. Output from the du command shows the same result as yours (4.0K). I have stats. So the file size doesn't appear to be relevant to the issue.
     
    CaptainSTX likes this.
  4. Khadanja

    Khadanja Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Thanks. What are your other settings? Am I missing something? Real time & last 24 hour shows which is weird? Also if I turn on Traffic Analyser that shows data. I don’t really want to do a factory reset but can if I have to. Maybe @RMerlin can help.
     
  5. htismaqe

    htismaqe Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Fly Over Country
    I have Traffic Analyzer on and I have my Stats setup to save on a USB 2.0 drive.
     
  6. Khadanja

    Khadanja Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Have you got AiProtection or QOS enabled? I’m wondering if it’s dependant on any of these as I have both turned off.
     
  7. htismaqe

    htismaqe Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713
    Location:
    Fly Over Country
    I have AI Protection turned on, QoS is currently off.