1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Release] FreshJR Adaptive QOS (Improvements / Custom Rules / and Inner workings)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by FreshJR, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, the stats are definitely showing that your Default (1:17) flowId is getting hit a lot. There is nothing going to Other (1:15).
    Given that you don't see the syslog entry, I still think the script isn't running.
    You can invoke it manually ... simply run "FreshJR_QOS". Perhaps you're hitting something annoying like Dos formatting messing up the script.
    Line 50 in FreshJR's version of the script has a log event that should show up in your syslog. (If you want you can change it to "logger -s " to have it output to stdout as well.)
    If you do not see that log event, the script isn't running.

    Other evidence of this is that you don't see custom rules that FreshJR put in the script ... they go at Pref 2 as well.

    In my personal version I've added a log event at the end as well just so I know it has completed and done something.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Nodiaque

    Nodiaque Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    hmmm... yeah something is def wrong, it's like the script isn't runable:
    upload_2018-1-13_10-2-34.png
     
  4. Nodiaque

    Nodiaque Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    I deleted the file and copy/paste the whole code directly into putty. Now I'm getting error on runtime, which is because of the bad paste done by the copy in nano. I'll reupload the file
     
  5. Nodiaque

    Nodiaque Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    That's weird, I'm getting the same error, script not found, when I upload the file again
     
  6. Nodiaque

    Nodiaque Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Ok, I decided to make a copy/paster from the old freshjr 192 script, now it seems to compile something, I'm waiting for it to end
     
  7. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Someone else had a similar problem. Do a dos2unix on the file - you can do this in place in the cli.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  8. Nodiaque

    Nodiaque Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Bah, I replaced the file from the old freshjr that was doing something, now I have a log entry stating it has started the modification. I'm still waiting on the prompt return. Is that suppose to be long?
     
  9. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah it has a long wait (3 minutes) to avoid colliding with ASUS filter startup.
     
  10. Nodiaque

    Nodiaque Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Ah, ok. Yeah it just returned and I got some loging information. It does seems to work right now, I'll have an eye on it. Thank you!
     
  11. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Good news.
    Good news.

    You can double check that the config is correct by examining the pref 2 filters in your tc filter show dev br0 output (and eth0). You should see that the filter that has the 0x8000ffff goes to in your case I think flowid 1:15 rather than flowid 1:17 .
     
    Vexira and Nodiaque like this.
  12. medwatt

    medwatt Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Thanks for your reply. I'm currently on Merlin 382_2. All my downloads get categorized either as "Web Surfing" or "Net Control Packets" and as a result they talk the highest priority.

    https://pastebin.com/CueyUxP4
     
  13. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    medwatt if you include the -B1 flag on your grep it will show you 1 line before the match. That tells you what treatment the traffic is going to (the flow Id at the end of the line.) An efficient version of the command that only shows non zero hits and includes the flow id line would be "
    tc filter show dev br0 | grep -B1 "success [1-9]"

    edited... kept screwing up the end of the command..
     
  14. medwatt

    medwatt Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    Here you go :

    https://pastebin.com/27amyPwQ
     
  15. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Hmm. Yes. The entries you highlighted originally are being classed as category 0 and category 1 traffic. The last digit in the flowid is the "traffic priority" 0 highest, 7 lowest (original default).

    I don't see anything really wrong in your output.

    It looks like your filters are correct ... or at least the same as on my router. The Net Control filter hit is matching the packets as marked by ASUS and putting them in priority 0. The question for you is WHY is ASUS tagging them that way - are you certain that is incorrect? Have you updated your trend micro signatures? Have you you configured IP tables rules that could be remarking these packets for processing by tc?

    How are you deciding that the traffic is being classified incorrectly? I watch the pps in QoS Statistics screen to what is instantaneously active.

    Wish I could be more help.

    /dedd
     
  16. medwatt

    medwatt Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    I am downloading files using internet download manager and the download manager on my web browser. In fact, no traffic gets directed into the "File Transfer" container. Presently, the internet is unusable when someone is downloading something. I'm going to return back to the previous firmware.
     
  17. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Release 382.1_2 works well with the script FreshJR published (make sure the file has no odd Dos file problems ... dos2unix). What release were you testing?

    /dedd
     
  18. medwatt

    medwatt Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    54
    That firmware version does not exist for my device (AC68U). I'm back to v380.67 where things work fine. I hope FreshJR will take a look at my issue.
     
  19. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm not sure much can be done for you by the tool. The issue appears to be the pre-classification of your traffic.

    It occurred to me that you can influence that by changing the priority treatment for devices within the GUI. Did you happen to try to prioritize different devices on the QOS-Bandwidth Monitor screen? If you had bumped your test device to high priority, the Trend Micro marking might look .. odd.. just a guess.
    Hope it goes well for you.

    /Dedd
     
  20. medwatt

    medwatt Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    54
  21. deddc23efb

    deddc23efb Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Canada
    Lol - a huge spike in Net Control. Clearly ASUS is misclassifying that traffic. Probably because it's google.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!