1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT AC3100 - 2.4GHz Radio Disabled After Flashing

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Bishoff, Aug 13, 2019 at 4:10 PM.

  1. Bishoff

    Bishoff New Around Here

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    5
    Hi guys,

    Long time lurker, but newbie to posting. I'm having an issue with my RT AC 3100 and upgrading from 384.6 to 384.13. Since I upgraded, the 2.4GHz band is showing as disabled even though the check box to disable is showing enabled. This is coming off a fresh flash of 384.13. I did the reset to factory default and reboot via the push button switch but i can't seem to get the radio to actually activate. 2.4GHz shows as channel 0 when you mouse over the little wifi icon on the main general page at the top and only one side of the wifi symbol is green.

    Router was working fine before the upgrade from 384.6. I actually tried to upgrade from 384.6 about 9 mo ago and I had the same problem, but I can't recall which version of Merlin firmware I was flashing to, but it would have been the current release at the time. Same thing happened with only 1 radio worked, so I flashed back to 384.6 and the problem was fixed. Also, this router has always been on 384.6 which was the very first thing I did when I bought the router was flash it to Merlin's current version at that time. It's been rock stable!

    For the 3100 owners out there, have you had this problem? I've seen several posts about the radio being dead but I'm doubtful of that as when I flashed back originally, the problem was fixed. Am I missing something here with settings or is this model maybe not supported any more?

    Thanks for any suggestions!
     
  2. indark

    indark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    221
    dont have the issue for my ac3100

    my suggestion is to power cycle and use the wps method to reset the router.

    power off the router for 30 sec+
    hold the wps button while powering on, wait till the power led to start blinking/flashing then release the wps button
    now wait for the the router finishing booting up.
    and then manually reconfigure the router.
     
    skeal likes this.
  3. Bishoff

    Bishoff New Around Here

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks a bunch for the suggestion - I'll give this a shot when I get home today and report back.

    Cheers!
     
  4. Bishoff

    Bishoff New Around Here

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, tried the above and still have the same scenario. Anything else I could try?
     
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    USA
    Flash it again(?).

    OE
     
  6. Bishoff

    Bishoff New Around Here

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    5
    Just tried another re-flash. Same thing unfortunately. 5GHz band works fine. Really odd scenario.
     
  7. indark

    indark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    221
    it is def odd for the 2.4Ghz just stop working like that and comes back when you revert the update.
    if it works for 384.6, should work fine with 384.13 without issue.
    assuming you dont have anything script / usb drive attaches to the router.
    might wanna remove all those before flash and reset the router.
    then check to see if 2.4Ghz band works without any of those

    can always try the official firmware and see.
    and if it does not work with official firmware, i will just try RMA with Asus and get a replacement
     
  8. Bishoff

    Bishoff New Around Here

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    5
    I think it is the actual radio after all. I flashed back to 384.6 and had the same problem with the 2.4 radio on CH 0. I then tried the latest official firmware with the same result. I then flashed back to 384.6 and then to 384.13 and the 2.4 radio will not activate. At this point it has to be the radio. Maybe it was sort of on the way out previosuly and the last bit of restarting finally caused a weak component on the radio to finally give out completely.

    Such a shame as the unit is just barely under a year old from purchase. Oh well, part of the fun I guess. Thanks all for your suggestions!
     
  9. Striker317

    Striker317 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    If it is just barely under a year old, you can do a warranty claim.