1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

STP bridge priority

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by Nitr0, Dec 6, 2019.

  1. Nitr0

    Nitr0 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    What is the command in the CLI to set spanning tree bridge priority? I'm hoping that STP is not just limited to ON or OFF.
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,325
    Location:
    UK
    What router model?
     
  3. Martineau

    Martineau Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,578
    Location:
    UK
    If you mean Bridge Priority?
    Code:
    brctl   setbridgeprio    <bridge> <prio>        
     
  4. Nitr0

    Nitr0 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Its the RT-AC88U. I found the brctl command right after I posted but thanks. I was able to just change my Cisco 3750x to a higher priority to solve the problem I was having. I'll force the AC88U to 0 so I don't have future issues.
     
  5. Nitr0

    Nitr0 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    How do I get it to retain the value after reboot?
     
  6. Martineau

    Martineau Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,578
    Location:
    UK
    Probably need to use script either init-start or services-start see Wiki User scripts