1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Trying to set up new RT-AC86U... SSH issue

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by JaimeZX, Dec 5, 2019.

  1. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    254
    Searched, didn't find anything useful.

    Just installed Merlin 384.13. Enabled SSH in the GUI. Tried to login via SSG.

    The SSH server rejected your password. Try again.

    Weird. I am using identical username/password to the GUI. I even copy-and-pasted both from Notepad to be sure they're the same... GUI logs in just fine, SSH rejects me.

    I cross-checked all the GUI and SSH settings with my RT-AC3200 that works fine. Ideas??
     
  2. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    USA
    Only use the first 16 characters if it’s more than that in length.
     
    JaimeZX likes this.
  3. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    254
    NAILED IT. Thanks!
     
  4. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    USA
    The router only stores 16 characters, so if you think the GUI is accepting the extra characters, it’s not. I understand this is improved a little bit in the next release.
     
    JaimeZX likes this.
  5. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    254
    Well. Now I'm in, but after a very short while, I get kicked out with an Error 32/10053. Googles are not terribly helpful here either. I've never had this problem before.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,234
    Location:
    UK
    Try a different SSH client.
     
  7. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    254
    Yeah but it works fine in my other Asus router. ???
     
  8. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,766
    Location:
    USA
    What’s the disposition of the AC3200? Someone else recently had a problem because old and new routers were online at the same time broadcasting the same SSID. Any chance of interference?
     
  9. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    254
    I'm setting up the 86 for my in-laws right now. The 86 is actually connected to the internet through the 3200. 86 is broadcasting a temporary SSID until I get it to their house to do the final config.
     
    dave14305 likes this.