1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

WiFi completely drops when Guest Network is enable randomly

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by mbze430, Apr 23, 2019.

  1. mbze430

    mbze430 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    For a few firmware version now. I noticed that my Guest WiFi would just completely drop out. As in going into CLI and looking at the interface, it completely disappears. My 'wl1.1' and 'wl2.1' would completely disappear (wifi ssid has gone too) for no apparent reasons.

    sometimes if I do a ifconfig wl2.1 up or ifconfig wl1.1 up it brings it back up; or ifconfig eth1/eth3 down/up. Sometimes I have to reboot. just depends on how the RT-AC5300 is feeling.
     
  2. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Which firmware version are you running and at which point did you last carry out a reset to factory default settings after an upgrade, followed by a manual and minimal reinstating of your settings (not from backups) eg as L&LD’s guide?
     
    L&LD likes this.
  3. sfx2000

    sfx2000 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13,998
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Enabling the Guest SSID is going to result in a reset which will disrupt regular traffic as the WiFi chip needs to load the new parameters...
     
    L&LD likes this.
  4. mbze430

    mbze430 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    3 days ago I had to reset up the whole router, because after a few rebooting it just crashed.
    Firmware Version:384.10_2
     
  5. mbze430

    mbze430 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    but that doesn't explain why my clients are dropping randomly.

    What I mean is that this only if I have guest wifi network enabled for a long period of time. all the sudden my clients will start dropping off.

    For example, I came home today. House is empty during the day, but my ipad, google max, and a few clients had dropped out. if I ifconfig down and then up those virtual interfaces, those same devices will connect back, at least today.... but sometimes I have to reboot the entire router

    Of COURSE I know enable/disable the guest wifi will drop clients! I am TALKING about having the Guest ON ALREADY :rolleyes:
     
  6. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,116
    May I ask for the exact steps you took to set up the router again?
     
    martinr likes this.
  7. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United Kingdom

    I just got a junk email from Asus with the subject title:

    Competition Time! We'll Remove All Your Wi-Fi Dead Zones!



    Do you have a Wi-Fi problem at home?
    Join the AiMesh Challenge campaign and we’ll send specialists to your home to fix your Wi-Fi!
    If the problem can’t be solved, you’ll win $1000 or £760!”



    You haven't got AIMesh have you......? If you have, and they can’t fix it, they’ll give you enough money to go out and buy 3 or 4 nice, reliable RT-AC68Us!
     
    Grisu likes this.
  8. mbze430

    mbze430 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Nope not using AIMesh. My "guest network" is where I put all my IoT devices and home automation. Here at work now, but most likely when I get home all my damn devices have dropped off and can't reconnect.
     
  9. mbze430

    mbze430 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Which part of the setup? Which part would you like to know? Cause honestly how hard is to to turn on the Guest Network, give it a SSID name and password and to allow it to have intranet access?

    BTW this seems to be only the guest network on the 2.4ghz. The other 2x 5Ghz seems to be fine. Since I have one of the 5ghz guest networks for all my 4k hdr tv to stream on. My "main" 2.4ghz WLAN seems to fine as well. Clients don't drop off and can't reconnect.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  10. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,116
    You don't need to tell me if you don't want to. I was just offering to help. ;)

    But you may want to read the M&M Config and see how closely you followed that, it may provide a clue to your issue. ;)

    Please find the link in my signature below.
     
  11. martinr

    martinr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    A poor reset to factory default settings (RFDS) could easily explain your symptoms. And having written THE guide to the right way to RFDS, L&LD is best placed to tell you if that’s where your problem lies. Almost certainly, there will be no quick fix and only an RFDS will fix it. And when that time comes, you best follow his guide to the letter. Until then you’re probably wasting time that could better be spent on the RFDS.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  12. GHammer

    GHammer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    201
    For what its worth, I have created a 2.4 GHz only guest network with LAN access for my IoT stuff and it is working fine for months now.
    I did change the 2.4 GHz settings however in order to have stable devices.
    Wireless-2.4G.png
     
  13. mbze430

    mbze430 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    34
    Figured out the problem.

    Smart Connect and the inability of the 2.4ghz band to switch to a proper channel manually. Before I factory reset and ssh 'nvram clear'. I used to have the 2.4ghz separated from Smart Connect. I totally forgot about it (escaped my mine)

    Turns out that when you have Smart Connect on. One can't change the channel. It assigned me to Channel5 on 40mhz (using a WIFI sniffer). My neighbors are on 6 and 3. Causing havoc.

    Ended up removing the 2.4ghz channel from Smart Connect moved it to channel 11 and then putting it back into the Smart Connect and now it works and stays at Channel 11. Now none of my 2.4ghz devices drops. Thank me again for solving my own problem, I rock!

    So you all gave me invalid information about "reset".
     
    Grisu likes this.
  14. Jack Yaz

    Jack Yaz Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2,111
    With that attitude you're unlikely to get a response again.