5 Gz problem

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by valerima, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    I do experience problem when some devices do not see 5Gz network at all: samsung laptop NP 700Z, Philips TV.
    2.4 network is recognized and both devices are connected currently to.
    5Gz in router is on auto and 40 Mhz (switch to 20 and 20-40 does not help).
    Unfortunately only few canals choices available from 36 to 48 or similar with no result (because EU location probably).

    Inssider also does not detect 5Gz and the only device which see it son's Dell studio XPS. Will investigate network card properties there...
    I have read on one forum that 5Gz properties were changing from Firmware to Firmware.
    5GZ network from Linksys e3000 was perfectly seen by TV before.
    Anybody can advice?
     
  2. Log in / Register to remove this ad

  3. mikeg

    mikeg Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have Merlins f/w .20 and both this and previous Asus fw - .250 and lower
    and have had no issues regarding dicovering the 5 GHz band. I have set the 6 GHz to a fix channel because I have a back-up dual-band router active too. On my Dell Inspiron 1720 I can see both 5 FGz bands in inSSIDer.
     
  4. @Wiss

    @Wiss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Dubai
    What we need here is a region control feature that is present in TomatoUSB's version of RT-N66U firmware ideally set to Singapore as it unlocks extra channels that are otherwise locked. This could be made available in future versions of both the source and RMerlin's builds.

    Sucks but there is currently no other way but to tweak the wifi settings and setup that are currently available ie. lock 2.4GHz to auto/20/6 or 11 and 5GHz to N Only/40/40 or 44 (the lower the channel the better the throughput if you were the only one operating on it in the vicinity of the router).

    I am using an old converted e3000 as a repeater bridge for the 5GHz and noticed that is supports a wider range of 5GHz channels, currently on 38 when the AC66U is on 40, so try setting up as such for your 5GHz/40/40 and see if you are now able to connect your devices to the network.

    Alternatively, you can setup the e3000 as another dedicated 5GHz AP and run a cable between the boxes. This may not be an ideal solution but at least it solves your problem until a firmware addressing this limitation is released.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  5. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    5Gz

    Thank you I have expected answer like this- suspected that and wil try in this direction. However at the meantime found some post in asus forum (just I do not use mac):

    Looks like I wrote a little bit hurry message about router's fault) I've found the problem it involves my macbook, router and the 802.11d protocol, it's all about country code bandwidth regulation, the router has EU code and the laptop receives TW code from neighbor's router, EU and TW don't have allowed overlapping channels in 5G that's why laptop doesn't see 5Ghz SSID .. In depth description here: http://jeff-with-a-g.blogspot.ru/2012/04/5ghz-wifi-on-your-mac-got-you-down.html

    On same thread Merlin wrote:
    ... Also try setting a fixed channel, preferably in the lower numbers in case your device would have trouble with higher channels.
    But here I see a broad field for further investigations..
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  6. @Wiss

    @Wiss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Dubai
    You're welcome :) and yes, I saw this post as well but see little relevance to my situation (and perhaps yours as well seeing that you had everything running on the e3000) as I am living in a 6100 sq ft villa with no other 5GHz frequencies being broadcasted but mine. The key to this is in the firmware...

    Perhaps RMerlin can shed some light on this as he is more knowledgeable with the ins/outs of Asus's firmware.

    Edit: I had a look at the GPL source code of .246 and noticed under wlc_clm_data.c several restricted channel sets... I am having a look at Tomato's source also to see if that feature/hack can be ported over to RMerlin's builds - maybe he can wave his magic wand (in ref to his skills) and make this happen for us as I have not coded in a long time.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,669
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you using the same or different SSIDs for both networks? I recommend setting different SSIDs as it will be easier to troubleshoot and to maintain.
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13,669
    Location:
    Canada
  9. @Wiss

    @Wiss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Dubai
    ** Deleted as RMerlin posted a link to the same solution **
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  10. xaviercharles

    xaviercharles Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    London, UK
    Using the instructions from the link in post #7 can i have 2.4GHz region as EU and my 5GHz region as US?
     
  11. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    5Gz

    Yes, is it possible to have 2.4 on EU and 5Gz on US? I do have doubt...
     
  12. @Wiss

    @Wiss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Dubai
    I don't see why not as there is a dedicated wifi chip for each frequency.
     
  13. xaviercharles

    xaviercharles Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    London, UK
    Sweet im gonna try it out.

    So just to be sure i have to change :- pci/2/1/, wl1_country and regulation_domain_5G to US and leave the rest as EU?
     
  14. @Wiss

    @Wiss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Dubai
    Yup..

    nvram get pci/1/1/ccode=EU
    nvram get pci/2/1/ccode=US
    nvram get wl0_country_code=EU
    nvram get wl1_country_code=US
    nvram get regulation_domain=EU
    nvram get regulation_domain_5G=US
    nvram commit
    reboot

    Cheers
     
  15. xaviercharles

    xaviercharles Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    London, UK
    thanks.

    would these settings be set forever or would they change if i upgraded or reset the router to default settings?
     
  16. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    5gz

    Suppose they will disappear if you will clear nvram.
     
  17. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    5gz

    from Shadowandy - fyi

    The ASUS RT-N66U (TomatoUSB) 5 GHz Wireless N channel options are:

    1) Auto
    2) 40 – 5.200 GHz
    3) 48 – 5.240 GHz
    4) 56 – 5.280 GHz
    5) 64 – 5.320 GHz
    6) 153 – 5.765 GHz
    7) 161 – 5.805 GHz

    So do we have options here to increase the range of 5Gz?
    How will differ channel range in EU and USA?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  18. @Wiss

    @Wiss Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Dubai
    I remember seeing more channel options than the ones listed above with TomatoUSB. I cannot confirm this now as my RT-N66U is in IC (intensive care) awaiting a brain (CFE) transplant (transfer) via the much awaited Tumpa USB board.

    Keep in mind that there are algorithms (restrictions/channel sets) put in place to ensure that the channels presented to you based on the region you selected do not overlap which in turn limits your choices.

    Are you still experiencing connectivity issues with 5G net?
     
  19. valerima

    valerima Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    5gz

    still...Playing with Broadcom driver properties...noticed that wife's galaxy s2 works with 5gz network ok.

    Read one more feedback about 5Gz- if you check device connected will see that it is connected 802.11a, despite on routser itself it stands as
    n only, WPA2-PSK, AES, 20/40 Mhz.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  20. xaviercharles

    xaviercharles Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    London, UK
    I've just tried changing the 5Ghz settings to US but it doesnt seem to work. I've tried the method in post 13 in both the CMD section and also in terminal via ssh but neither seem to unlock the extra channels in 5ghz. Any ideas what could be the issue? BTW im using firmware .26
     
  21. geko53

    geko53 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Austria
    Perhaps you should use "NVRAM SET" instead of "NVRAM GET" ? Just an idea :)

    Ciao
    Gerald
     

Share This Page