1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AC-86U and getting WAN IP on restart

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by terminator, Apr 25, 2020.

  1. terminator

    terminator Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    I have an AC86U and I am on the latest firmware. For the last few firmwares [can't remember exactly when this behavior started], I have noticed that when the router is restarted [from the UI menu, have not tested unplugging it], it does not get a WAN IP on it's own. The router is connected via direct ethernet to Verizon Fios ONT outside (no coax). I have go to the WAN menu, select Enable WAN 'no', then save, then select Enable WAN 'yes', then save and then it gets an IP. WAN connection type is set to 'Automatic IP' and I think other settings there are default too. Any ideas? Am I missing something?
     
  2. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Pennsylvania USA
    If you have IPV6 enabled try disabling it. Then reboot
    And what do you mean by latest firmware? Merlin 384.16 or Asus stock? Makes a difference
     
  3. terminator

    terminator Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Merlin 384.16. IPV6 is disabled (was never enabled on this router).
     
  4. Hawk

    Hawk Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    If wan ip is assigned by DHCP, wait time is expected, next time don't do manually and see if it comes up in say about five minutes. There is setting in wan section which allow to set DHCP frequency might wanna set to aggressive instead of normal.

    I have rt-ac86u in office and it does same thing.
     
  5. terminator

    terminator Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Yeah, presumably IP is assigned by DHCP. "Aggressive" was already selected by default. I could have sworn this used to work (getting an IP instantly on restart) a few versions ago.
     
  6. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    6,333
    Location:
    United States
    Try 'Normal' mode instead....some ISPs get upset if they get queried too 'aggressively' (maybe an ISP change?).
     
  7. terminator

    terminator Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Tried that with no luck.

    I don't think it has much to do with ISP because from router when I manually disable, then enable WAN, it works 100% of the times. Seems like whatever the WAN disable/enable does, needs to happen at the startup.