Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[alpha] Asuswrt-RMerlin 380.68 pre-release

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Aug 3, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    862
    Location:
    Australia
    Umm I just wanted to ask RMerlin, is it possible to have an option in the tools menu to switch between symmetric and cone nat, to see if it helps with the console issues, the toggle switch would allow for testing which works better, and it may solve the console issues once and for all. Thanks in advanced. Also the new UI looks amazing you have done an awesome job.
     
    beboptrumpet likes this.
  2. Xentrk

    Xentrk Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    1,010
    Location:
    Chiang Mai, Thailand
    Nice graphics. I especially like the updated firewall icon.

    upload_2017-8-9_15-0-52.png
     
    morden, DaveMishSr and stambeccuccio like this.
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,655
    Location:
    Canada
    Maybe, but that's not on my priority list at the moment. Beside, I'm not convinced it will solve "the console issues once and for all". You can't fix what's broken on the console's side, and what I've read about full cone NAT doesn't inspire me any confidence - it seems like a security risk. And anything specific to miniupnpd has to be implemented by its author, I have no intention of working on that code.

    They're not mine, they're Asus' work.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2017
  4. Clark Griswald

    Clark Griswald Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Was the all important temperature graph removed?
    I can't seem to locate the temp graph, since the latest update.
    I paid extra to insure my fan only blows standard air to insure proper temp readings.
    How will I contribute graph pix to the numerous router temp groups?
     
  5. MacG32

    MacG32 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    PT US
    Been running alpha 2 v2 and all is running very smooth. Thank you @RMerlin :)
     
  6. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    862
    Location:
    Australia
    Still you've done an awesome job also some one link that ms is actually fixing the xbox one network code to allow for choosing ports.
     
  7. MarCoMLXXV

    MarCoMLXXV Guest

    +1 here

    Running 380.68-alpha2-g5d6b6dd on my RT-AC68U for a couple of days now, running smooth like butter. It seems faster overall.

    The only I noticed is that the text which shows on mouse-over the USB icon in the main screen sometimes seems to 'stick' to the mouse cursor. Not sure whether that's related to the alpha/new gui or to my backup laptop, as my main laptop is out for repair and I'm on an ancient tiny Asus EeePC netbook running Linux Mint 18.2 Xfce in the meantime. That's really the only thing I can report, everything else is running smooth like butter. Again, well done @RMerlin!
     
  8. MarkRH

    MarkRH Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    I've had that happen for quite a few versions of the firmware. At the moment I'm still on 380.67. This is on Windows 7 Pro 64bit using Firefox.
     
  9. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Leaving this board
    It has always been like that, even on the LTS.Nothing new :)
     
  10. MarCoMLXXV

    MarCoMLXXV Guest

    Haha, thanks! For some reason I've never, ever noticed it before until now. Well, I'll better get used to it then :D
     
  11. Diamond67

    Diamond67 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    With earlier versions (380.67 and earlier) at least I think there used to be (Administration -> ) Performance tuning -tab where you could see temp graphics. Now I can't find it.
     
  12. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,655
    Location:
    Canada
    Asus only shows it if the model supports a cooling fan. I simply forgot to remove that check from the new menuTree code, it's already fixed on Git.
     
  13. el pescador

    el pescador Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Flashed this.
    Runs well.

    Only small thing ive noticed was i accidentally turned game mode on and when i turned it off it rebooted...althought the screen didt say it was rebooting.
     
  14. PTR

    PTR New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Running alpha 2 on my trusty old AC68U for a few days now without problems. HTTPS interface seems to work correctly now even on mac safari! And feels a lot smoother. Non of the aforementioned problems, didn't even do a factory reset (since 365, I think). I use the reboot schedule and have it reboot every night, maybe that helps a bit.
    Also am using the openVPN client & server without issues. Nice and smooth!

    Thanks for the great work RMerlin!
     
  15. heysoundude

    heysoundude Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Very pleased the n66u is still supported. Thank you, @RMerlin
     
  16. beboptrumpet

    beboptrumpet Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Just did a factory reset & updated from 3.67 to the 3ed alpha...8/11/17

    Very stable so far. I have a TiVo Roamio Pro which has a built in TiVo Stream so I can control or watch on iOS or android. This wasn't working with 3.67.

    New UI looks awesome

    A while back I saw an Asus beta update that supported auto dynamic
    Port changing. IMG_1012.PNG

    I saw another post that said most of the features in this beta where added...I know it's been a while, but was this particular feature added?

    I plugged in both Xbox ones with this firmware...I had one manually port forwarded, but I had open in game NAT for both consoles. I saw under log-forwards that the second Xbox had A few different external ports forwarded to the 2nd console's internal 3076 port.
     
    Vexira likes this.
  17. RMerlin

    RMerlin Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24,655
    Location:
    Canada
    No idea, as this changelog was for a beta build, so I have no idea what code change they did for it, neither if that code was carried over to a stable release.
     
  18. Martineau

    Martineau Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,233
    Location:
    UK
    RefreshWWW.sh v1.04 updated to (hopefully) accommodate the new 380.68 Menu TAB structure.

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/b...eta-is-now-available.39854/page-4#post-332974
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
    eclp and MarCoMLXXV like this.
  19. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    862
    Location:
    Australia
    I remember that beta the only way merlin could know what was changed would be only if asus released, a gpl for it as in the source code, then he would be able to see it, also test the latest version of stock firmware, to see if you get the same result. Although on second thought that's a pretty vague statement, with little to no context, but I'm guessing it means for example both applications use 3074, it will redirect to a different port perhaps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017
  20. beboptrumpet

    beboptrumpet Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    "I'm guessing it means for example both applications use 3074, it will redirect to a different port."

    Vexira, this is what I was thinking to. If that is correct, wouldn't it be the answer to the open NAT on multiple gaming consoles. That was the 1st thing I thought of when I saw it.
     
    Vexira likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page