1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

August Connect issue?

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by Neeham, Nov 17, 2018.

  1. Neeham

    Neeham New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Does anyone have a Smart lock by August with the August Connect device?

    For the past 3 days I was trying to set it up to my router but it kept failing.
    I thought maybe the device was defective. Today I decided to set it up again but instead of connecting it to my RT-AC5300 router I decided to connect to my Modem/Router device Home Hub 3000.

    Surprisingly, it connected to it wireless. I tried again to connect to the RT-AC5300 it fails to connect. I tried it on both on 2.4 ghz and 5 ghz separately with no luck. I also factory reset my RT-AC5300 yesterday after upgrading the firmware to 284.7_2. Still no luck. I have also manually assigned the Mac Address of the device in the router but still not luck.

    Anyone who owns an August Connect and also has the same issue? Did you mange to find a workaround?
     
  2. Crazy

    Crazy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    I have 2 August smartlock pro but only one is connected through the connect and I ma using an RT-ac5300, it been working proper for over 6 month with no issue. You might want to go into your 2.4 setting and disable airtime fairness. Before disabling that I had many issues with all of my home automation on 2.4 wireless.
     
  3. Neeham

    Neeham New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you for your reply.

    I already have that disabled yet I am having the issue.

    It's weird like it doesn't connect at first then I click try again and it says it's connected but it's not.
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3,135
    did you try with same SSID, password, channel, bandwith, authentication method as on modemrouter?
     
    indark likes this.
  5. Cloaky

    Cloaky Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Have you had any luck with this? I am facing the exactly same problem.
     
  6. Neeham

    Neeham New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Hey! I haven't really had time to fully looked into it. I have paired it with my modem instead of my router which is running Merlin. It works perfectly fine on my modem.
    If I am not mistake, during my test I was able to resolve the issue by removing the custom DNS I had set myself. I just tried it for 24 hrs and it seemed to be working perfectly fine but afterward I switched it back onto the modem because I didn't want my family to have any issue while I was at school. Remove any custom DNS your using and try it for couple of days. Let me know how it goes? Thanks in advance and good luck! :)
     
  7. Cloaky

    Cloaky Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Hey Neeham, thanks for coming back to provide insights. I currently do not have any custom DNS. The DNS Server option is blank.

    I have the DDNS service turned on, I will disable it and give it a try.
     
  8. Neeham

    Neeham New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Hi Cloaky,

    Give it a try and let me know!

    Also ensure under Lan -> DNSFilter -> Enable DNS-based Filtering is set to OFF