1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. SNBForums Code of Conduct

    SNBForums is a community for everyone, no matter what their level of experience.

    Please be tolerant and patient of others, especially newcomers. We are all here to share and learn!

    The rules are simple: Be patient, be nice, be helpful or be gone!

    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

CFE bootloader update

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by ryzhov_al, Oct 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RogerSC

    RogerSC Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,275
    Interesting...next time I use VBox, I'll keep that in mind *smile*. Can't think of any strong reason for doing that at the moment, but you never know. There was a lot more than performance problems, though...you'd have to have seen it to believe it, I couldn't even start to describe what the KDE desktop did *smile*.
     
  2. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Tried that, still says no such file or directory
     
  3. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,069
    Location:
    Canada
    Make sure it's executable:

    chmod a+rx ./cfe_update.sh
     
  4. Koenig

    Koenig Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    If you give the command "ls -l" what does it say then?
     
  5. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    What? Lol, I'm so out if my element.
     
  6. Koenig

    Koenig Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Same place as you type this: "./cfe_update.sh cfe.original cfe.new"
    Instead type this "ls -l" and paste the rusults here
     
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,069
    Location:
    Canada
    Don't take this the wrong way, but I would advise against doing a CFE upgrade unless you are familiar with basic Linux commands. Just for your own safety, since a failed CFE upgrade will result in an unrecoverable brick.
     
  8. Koenig

    Koenig Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    I would say the same.

    + for the time beeing there absolutely no benefits from updating the cfe.
     
  9. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    No offense taken RMerlin. I don't necessarily plan on flashing the new cfe. I just want to go through the process at least.
    This is the way I have learned how to do things, trial and error. If I brick the router, I'll get another.
    Going and buying an rt-n66r is not as satisfying as doing this.

    Last night I learned how to install ubuntu, ndiswrapper, sudo etc, some other basic Linux stuff. Slowly I'll get it.
    Thanks for your patience, all of you.
     
  10. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    [email protected]:~$ ls -l
    total 44
    drwxr-xr-x 6 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 21:54 Desktop
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 13:11 Documents
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 21:07 Downloads
    -rw-r--r-- 1 joe joe 8445 Oct 17 13:02 examples.desktop
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 13:11 Music
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 13:11 Pictures
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 13:11 Public
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 13:11 Templates
    drwxr-xr-x 2 joe joe 4096 Oct 17 13:11 Videos
     
  11. Koenig

    Koenig Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    You are not in the directory (folder) where you put your files, that is why you keep getting the "no such file or directory"

    EDIT: You are in your home-directory, you need to navigate to the directory where you put your files and then execute the command.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2012
  12. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Thanks, got the new cfe, its about half the size of original, 133.4kb, ryzhov_al said it must be 132kb.

    [email protected]:~$ ./cfe_update.sh cfe.original cfe.new
    [1/4] Dumping default NVRAM settings from your CFE...
    nvram start 0x400
    nvram end 0x13d8
    nvram len 4036
    nvram crc 0xf1
    nvram ver 0x01
    [2/4] Modifying NVRAM settings (silent step)...
    [3/4] Creating new CFE...
    4092+0 records in
    4092+0 records out
    4092 bytes (4.1 kB) copied, 0.0269361 s, 152 kB/s
    [4/4] Checking differences between NVRAM from old and new CFE's
    4c4
    < bl_version=1.0.1.2
    ---
    > bl_version=1.0.1.3
    19a20
    > odmpid=ASUS
    If you see only two differences: one is for 'bl_version' and second is a new 'odmpid=ASUS' variable then all step are done! New CFE image 'cfe.new' is prepared for flash.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2012
  13. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I havent tried to flash the new.cfe yet, just going through the steps. I havent even copied the new.cfe to the router ( I assume I can do that the same way I got the original with winscp?)
    When i enter the "mtd-write - i cfe.new - d pmon" command i get
    [email protected]:~$ mtd-write - i cfe.new - d pmon
    mtd-write: command not found


    I am sure I am driving you guys crazy but I love this kind of stuff.
     
  14. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,069
    Location:
    Canada
    mtd-write only exists on the router. It's a tool for writing to the flash memory. That's the actual dangerous bit of the whole operation.
     
  15. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    Thanks Merlin, so go to Tools--> run cmd?
    do I enter that in the line and hit refresh?
     
  16. RogerSC

    RogerSC Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,275
    I'm not sure if you're actually typing it as above, but the options above are not correct, they should be like "-i" not "- i", but that may be spelling correction going on?
     
  17. fritsp1989

    fritsp1989 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    NL/Limburg/Weert
    DO NOT USE TOOLS>CMD
    DO NOT USE IT !
    :eek:

    You will get no feedback just use a proper telnet tool or something like PUTTY.
    But not tools>cmd, flashing your CFE is dangerous if you do not have experience i bricked a couple before i actually learned

    EDIT*

    mtd-write -i cfe.new -d pmon

    This command should work but remember its your own responsibility
     
  18. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I just copied and pasted from the OP.

    3. Flashing new CFE.
    Place cfe.new back to router and run:

    $ mtd-write - i cfe.new - d pmon

    That all.
     
  19. fritsp1989

    fritsp1989 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    NL/Limburg/Weert
    Well im happy that it worked out :) can you see your new boot-loader version now ?
     
  20. Pierino

    Pierino Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    I haven't flahsed anything. I am still waiting to see if it's ok that my new.cfe size of 133.4kb is ok since the original poster sad it "must" be 132kb

    Also i got the original cfe off of the router by using winscp, can I use winscp to copy the new one to the same place the original came from?
    Then how do I run the mtd-write - i cfe.new - d pmon command?

    Dont worry, if I brick it I"ll go get a new one.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.