1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Featured NETGEAR Announces $200 AX Router, Finally Lets You Buy RAX120

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AX Wireless' started by thiggins, Apr 9, 2019.

  1. kc6108

    kc6108 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Netgear has traditionally used software to implement LACP LAG in the Nighthawk routers. I'm curious if Netgear used any hardware that natively supports LACP LAG in which to implement LACP LAG in any of these AX routers?

    Perhaps that's way they put in a second quad-core processor in the RAX80 to handle LAN-WAN duties?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2019
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,596
    I would guess that the WAN aggregation would be WAN+LAN1. ;)

    LAN Aggregation is LAN1+LAN2.
     
  3. kc6108

    kc6108 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    @avtella

    Would you mind double-checking this in your RAX120?
     
  4. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    USA
    Sure L&LD maybe right, I’ll check when I get home from work.
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,628
    Location:
    Canada
    The only MU-MIMO client I had was my previous Nexus 5X, and my wifi traffic is generally fairly light since I'm the only one using it, so there was no way to test/evaluate its performance impact for me.

    I wonder what Huawei uses for the P30 wifi. Possibly an in-house design.
     
  6. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,628
    Location:
    Canada
    Just give them new buzzwords to play with, and they will move on. Like the 3D TV craze, manufacturers have moved to 4K, and now 8K to wow the customers.

    Now they can throw around "Wifi 6" and even "OFDMA" if they want new baits to put on their fishing lines.
     
    Vexira, whsbuss and Makaveli like this.
  7. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    USA
    Pretty sure it uses the HiSilicon Hi1103 WiFi chip which possibly supports MU according to some sites though Huawei only explicitly mentions HT160 and nothing else. Guessing it’s an in house design.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
    Vexira likes this.
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,628
    Location:
    Canada
    That's what was reported by the system info app I tried last night.

    If it does, then it's not enabled by them (see the missing M flag compared to the N5X):

    upload_2019-4-12_10-3-47.png

    160 MHz support is interesting, I will enable it on my router to try out (not that I need it, bottleneck is my ISP at this point).
     
    Internet Man, L&LD and avtella like this.
  9. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,628
    Location:
    Canada
    Uh. The P30 does support 160 MHz channels indeed.

    upload_2019-4-12_11-46-35.png

    Interesting that it wasn't mentioned in their marketing push.
     
    Vexira and L&LD like this.
  10. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    USA
    Vexira and RMerlin like this.
  11. kc6108

    kc6108 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    @avtella

    Did you ever check on this?
     
  12. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    USA
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019
    Vexira, kc6108 and L&LD like this.
  13. avtella

    avtella Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    USA
    It's WAN+LAN1 for WAN aggregation. Sorry for the delay, I finally got a chance to play with it as no one else is home at the moment.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  14. Killhippie

    Killhippie Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    UK
    My only view on this it looks much better than the AX12. Ive been using my beta unit, I would love to play with a retail unit but way to pricey for a draft router and I have no AX clients anyway and gains I believe are minimal at best with wifi 5 clients. Well I have not seen any really using my beta unit so far.
     
  15. Kdean7

    Kdean7 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Does anyone know if the RAX120 supports providing DHCP over wireless provided from a Microsoft Server on the local LAN? I was recently informed by Asus that they do not support such functionality on any of their US or NA products. I am now in the market for a new solution though my timing seems to be bad with the new AX hardware coming out including the RAX200.
     
  16. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13,844
    You could set it to AP mode.
     
  17. Kdean7

    Kdean7 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Would setting to AP mode disable all other features such as firewall and port forwarding as it would on the Asus? If so, that would not be an option. My ISP is my cable provided. They provide a single port cable modem (Arris TM1602) than I then have the AC-RT5300 connected to. From there I connect a D-Link DGS-1210-52MP Switch. the DHCP server is on a port through the D-Link switch. I use the Asus to control all ports and DMZ. I tried turning off wireless on the Asus and connecting an Open-mesh A40 for wireless however the A40 isn't giving the performance I need.
     
  18. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13,844
    Yes it would. APs act as bridges to the wired network they connect to, so have no firewalls and therefore don't require port forwarding.