1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT 5300 / 2.4 ghz does not work

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by kazmirz, Jan 18, 2019.

  1. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Hello.
    Can someone explain to me what is happening with this device. ? In radio options on 2.4. The diode pulsates reacts. No AP access point. No visibility.
    5 Ghz works.
    For a moment wifi 2.4 worked. now she has already died pretty much.
    I reset soft through Restoration and still nothing.
    Now I have Merlin's soft 384.8_2. However, there is no network 2.4.
    It's a matter of software? or the laid-out BCM4366 layout - Broadcom ??
    Regards, Lukasz Poland
     
  2. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    no one knows the problem with wifi 2.4? why does it stop working?
     
  3. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    Recommission it to be sure. If still no 2.4 GHz WiFi, I'd call it defective:

    cycle power; wait
    button reset until power LED begins to flash; wait
    Quick Setup
    flash the latest firmware (again)
    GUI Restore/Initial; wait
    Quick Setup
    Is it broadcasting 2.4 GHz WiFi?

    OE
     
  4. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    I've already done a new firmware update.
    in the options I can turn on and off the radio 2.4. The diode from 2.4 flashes approx. But does not show ssid on 2.4.
    As I read other asusa routers and similar problems with networks, my hands are falling down ..
    What are they doing?
     
  5. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    My first suggestion was for you to recommission your router to see if you can get it working. Did you reset the router *AFTER* installing the firmware update?

    Are you using two SSIDs, one for 2.4 and one for 5.0? OR, are you using dual-band Smart Connect and same SSID for each band?

    OE
     
  6. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    yes, after the update, the reboot is done. As I remember well, I had different ssid for both networks. Yes I have smart connect turned on
     
  7. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    2 dni 3 godziny 21 minuty 12 sekundy uptime

    2.4 GHz: disabled - 5 GHz: 51°C - CPU: 66°C
    CPU

    I've turned off the 2.4 radio
    Firmware Version 384.8_2
     
  8. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    A reboot is not a reset.

    Smart Connect forces using the same one SSID for both 2.4 and 5.0 GHz. One SSID is both bands ON.

    OE
     
  9. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    If 2.4 GHz is disabled, you will not see its SSID.

    OE
     
  10. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    so write in points about what to do.
     
  11. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    Turn ON the 2.4 GHz radio to see its SSID.

    Turn OFF Smart Connect and assign separate SSIDs to see separate SSIDs.

    OE
     
  12. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    checking . moment
     
  13. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    2.4 GHz: 49°C - 5 GHz: 51°C - CPU: 67°C

    Unfortunately nothing. wifi analyzer does not detect 2.4ghz
     
  14. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    as you have time you can see through teamviewer
     
  15. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    If the 2.4 GHz radio band is enabled, and the WiFi is switched ON, and a 2.4 GHz WiFi analyzer does not see the broadcast signal/SSID; then maybe the router is defective.

    As a last resort, RESET (not reboot) the router and try to commission it again.

    OE
     
  16. kazmirz

    kazmirz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    question what is wrong. broadcom layout. I thought to order an alieexpress and replace it
     
  17. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    USA
    I would reinstall the latest firmware and then RESET and reconfigure it. Maybe it will recover the 2.4 GHz radio.

    If not, then I would replace it.

    OE
     
  18. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    and check if you enabled HIDE SSID on 2,4G