1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U in Media Bridge Mode losing connection to main router

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by HariSeldon, Aug 28, 2018.

  1. barney007uk

    barney007uk New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I have a very similar issue but mine is in modem mode. and I am on stock firmware
     
  2. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    I have a second bridge now giving me hardaches. More later.
     
  3. Kacy

    Kacy New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Add me to the list of folks who need a daily reboot in media bridge mode.

    For what it's worth I'm forced to use an arris modem/router from Spectrum as my Router. I think is my issue but I can't bridge it to test because of my environment. I wonder if those of us having issues are using something besides an Asus router for step one...
     
  4. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    did you try repeater mode instead, hide SSID and set strong different password if you dont want clients to connect on its WiFi?
     
  5. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Repeater mode slows the network down. Cuts the bandwidth in half.
     
  6. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    Why should it?

    If you dont use it for clients the full bandwith will be used for bridging, there is no difference beside the ability to use its Wifi too if you want to!
    For this you can setup a guest wifi on parent router only known to the repeater, no clients will connect to it.
     
  7. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    @RMerlin im assuming you don’t have a bridge?
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    29,069
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't, no.
     
  9. Kacy

    Kacy New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I've always understood it this way as well. If I'm using a repeater with only wired clients connected I don't suffer the halved bandwidth. I may be off base though.

    And yes, I've found the solution to this problem to be using repeater mode instead of bridging
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2019
  10. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    Correct! Who should half your speed as there is no client attached?
    Half speed is when client needs same bandwith (half the time full bandwith) for transmitting to repeater and repeater needs half time for transmission to the main router.
    Here is no client as it is on LAN.
    Its as easy as add 1+1 (or here 1/2 and 1/2) ...
     
  11. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    My project is to continue to use bridges with access points, connected to another bridge and access point and so on
     
  12. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    so your AP is connected via LAN to his related bridge, and you will get full WiFi speed in this situation too!
     
  13. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    What good is it if thebridge is down.
     
  14. Grisu

    Grisu Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,508
    Then everything behind is down too ...
    What do you want to know?
    Thats more than clear to everyone!
    Thought you have dozens of routers and repeaters in your config for your village, why do yut ask???
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
  15. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    I want to know why the bridge goes down?

    I see in several places of the log file where the router reboots itself. I want to know why

    The router in bridge mode should be just as stable as if it were an access point or other modes.

    The first bridge connects my security cameras around the house. I would think that would be pretty important to have a stable connection.

    The second bridge after that will continue to my neighbourhood.
     
  16. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    I don’t use repeaters, I think they’re a waste of time
     
  17. neoshi

    neoshi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Ok so when you do use bridge you are experiencing the same drops as we mention correct? Here i thought you were using bridge with zero issues so it could have been a problem with something in our setups but it seems pretty much consistent throughout that bridge is not stable on the 68.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  18. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    321
    Seems like my bridge is have errrorsand then reboots. I’m trying to read the log file as best as I can. Sometimes the router in brydge mode stops completely.

    I have started a support request with asus.
     
  19. digixmax

    digixmax Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Is this "Bridge to Main router connectivity" issue still outstanding in the latest Official & Merlin FW's?
     
  20. Kacy

    Kacy New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    FWIW (and for anyone following this) I'm having a lot more luck since putting my ac86u in the dmz of our modem/router and running The 86u in router mode.

    I have my son's PS4 hooked up to my 68u bridge for "testing" (perfect guinea pig). I seem to get less complaints and it does reconnect after a minute. However it does happen with newest Merlin on the 68. Just an hour ago in fact. YMMV