1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U in Media Bridge Mode losing connection to main router

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by HariSeldon, Aug 28, 2018.

  1. HariSeldon

    HariSeldon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    My two RT-AC68Us in Media Bridge Mode are losing the connection to my main router. This seems to be a common problem with this router mode and I'm surprised I haven't found a reliable solution yet. I'm at the point of looking for workarounds and ways to reconnect automatically. I'm running Merlin 384.6 on two identical RT-AC68U. They both exhibit the same behavior no matter what firmware version I've tried. I finally got the routing and DHCP server issues sorted out in my other thread https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rt-ac68u-in-media-bridge-mode-responding-to-dhcp-requests.48259/

    I've tried setting up the routers to ping the default gateway on a cron job every 5 minutes, but that doesn't seem to keep the connection alive.

    Right now on my 192.168.1.3 (Media bridge) router with an old laptop directly via ethernet and I show
    Bridge status - disconnected
    Band 5GHz
    Link Rate 1300Mbps
    RSSI 0 dBm

    I don't know of any other way to reconnect to the bridge other than rebooting or trying to go through the media bridge setup again, which would require me to pick the SSID I'm connecting to and rebooting anyway.

    Is there some way through scripts that I could check for the connection status of the bridge and if it is down, cycle just the bridge adapter rather than reboot? I'm open to other ideas to keep it from dropping the connection in the first place, but I have a file server (Plex/NAS) that needs a constant connection. I've tried the powerline adapter route, but the throughput is just horrible in the house I'm renting, and I can't fiddle with wiring.
     
    EventPhotoMan likes this.
  2. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    I have one rt-ac68u in bridge mode that has never given me issues.
     
  3. neoshi

    neoshi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    I have the exact same issue with my two ac68s in bridge mode. The main router (not mine) is a Netgear WNDR3400 V2, which could be the culprit. So many other reported cases of the media bridge disconnects since the 3.0.0.4.378.4850 (or Merlin 378) firmware, but we can't downgrade under without doing a whole recovery. Would REALLY like to see a solution, but I think the only way is to go back to 3.0.0.4.378.4850 firmware. A guy set his bridges to reboot every night at midnight as a temp fix (https://www.snbforums.com/threads/w...s-bridge-losing-connection-every-24hrs.28061/). I did step back down to using the 2.4 side of things to have less frequent disconnects because the higher channel you are on, it seems that you will disconnect more frequently.
     
  4. HariSeldon

    HariSeldon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    I managed to keep my bridge online for 2 weeks straight by doing a ping -t from my "NAS" Windows 7 computer to the gateway .1 from behind the .2 bridge. Unfortunately ping appears to have some type of memory leak or something and didn't like running 24/7. I was restarting it when I noticed it stopped but eventually it crashed and my bridge lost connection. I started it up again and it was good for a few days then the .2 bridge locked up. I couldn't ping it or SSH, so I'm not sure what exactly happened. I might try a 1 minute cron job for a multiple ping script to see if that works better than just from the Windows host.
     
  5. neoshi

    neoshi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    This kind of makes me wonder... My second ac68 stays up longer and the only thing different is that it has a Chromecast on it. Maybe that's keeping the connection alive much much longer because it's constantly feeding data for background pictures.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  6. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    C8F0FF18-E924-43F8-8E08-DD1D5CC37B71.jpeg
    Like I said earlier. I have mine up for almost a month now with no issues on the 5g
     
  7. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    What is the maximum 5g speed on a Rt-Ac 68u anyways?
     
  8. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    I have two ac68 repeaters running latest stock solidly connected to an ac88 router running the latest merlin on 5ghz which has the least amount of conflict. If you don't have different ssid for 2.4 and 5ghz, expect to have problems.

    My backhaul is 5ghz ssid because even though it has the least distance, it also has the most bandwidth and least channel conflict. Also i had to do a complete wipe after upgrading the ac68 to the latest code base. Also look at the signal strength and make sure its good when its connected. Having a repeater with a weak signal backhaul is kinda pointless and may be more prone to dropping the connection.

    You may also want to select the channel to use instead of relying on auto channel selection. I had a lot of problems with that. I can imagine its worse with equipment and software from two different vendors.
     
  9. HariSeldon

    HariSeldon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    I highly doubt it is interference on my situation because the connection is pretty much rock solid at 1300mbps. The distance is maybe 30 feet going through 2 drywalls and a door. I'll investigate some different channels, but I'm convinced now that there just has to be traffic or the connection will drop. I'm not saying it has anything to do with the Merlin firmware. It is likely on the TP-Link side in my case. Just for another data point I powered up my bridge last night and checked tonight and it is disconnected. I didn't move my office LAN behind it, so no traffic = disconnections.
     
  10. HariSeldon

    HariSeldon Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Would you post your device list? I'm betting you have some devices that have constant traffic.
     
  11. agilani

    agilani Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Do you not have any devices connected to the repeater/bridge? Almost every device will generate some bit of traffic, broadcast or otherwise? I would try manually assigning and a channel and make sure the tplink is not sharing the same ssid between 2 and 5 ghz.

    just my two bit
     
    EventPhotoMan likes this.
  12. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    123+ devices... non are connected to to bridge except for the access point.

    It in the testing phase for a neighbourhood mesh.
     
  13. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Yes there is always traffic crossing the bridge. Just like you said.
     
  14. Squall Leonhart

    Squall Leonhart Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    This has been fixed in the mainstream firmware for 2 builds now.
     
  15. neoshi

    neoshi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Hmm I've tried Merlin 386.4 and it still does it. I'll go back to the Asus fw see if it's resolved.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  16. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
     
  17. neoshi

    neoshi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Well so i tried the latest asus fw and it is still dropping. I've since decided to redeploy my n56us running padavan. Client bridge security flaw? Sure, but reliable uptime, heck yeah.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  18. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Well, all I can say is mine works flawless.
     
  19. neoshi

    neoshi Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Care to share more about your setup? Like what are you using for your main router? Or have you changed any settings from default? We know very well yours works but it isn't helping us that are still having the issues despite trying numerous firmwares.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
  20. EventPhotoMan

    EventPhotoMan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Wow, there is a lot to my system.

    The gateway is a rt-ac86u

    Most are default values connecting with 5g

    The 2.4 is where a chopped a lot of feature to keep my smart home on-line as stable as possible.