1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U / RT-AC68P / RT-AC1900 / RT-AC1900P

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by wouterv, Nov 19, 2016.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,124
    Location:
    Canada
    BTW, the RT-AC66U_B1 could be added to this table. It's effectively an RT-AC68U, with a BCM4709C0, and the whole TrendMicro suite of features. The router in facts directly uses the RT-AC68U firmware, like all the variants listed here.
     
    RTN likes this.
  2. gattaca

    gattaca Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Yeah... toss in the RT-AC1750 (BestBuy) which I think is another RT-AC66x variant...though not able to find a lot on it.. just saw it sitting on the shelves yesterday.
     
  3. gattaca

    gattaca Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    ... or a BCM4709A0 ? That's what's in the RT-AC68P/RT-1900 per --> https://wikidevi.com/wiki/List_of_802.11ac_Hardware
    ... The real telling sign is the different manufacturers? Arcadyan vs Askey?
     
  4. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,124
    Location:
    Canada
    RT-AC1750 is the exact same thing as the RT-AC66U_B1. Same FCC ID, etc...
     
  5. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,124
    Location:
    Canada
    BCM4709A0 is fine, it's the C0 revision that requires a newer SDK.
     
  6. gattaca

    gattaca Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    OK. THANK so much for the replies!

    Now here's the rub in the RT-AC68x/AC1900 matrix mess. I went last night to a major giant retailer b/c they had the Asus RT-AC1900 (no P) in stock. I picked up the box and checked the rev level level and it says rev "C1" . So I go WTH b/c if we believe this reference, which says the RT-AC1900 has the BCM4709A0 CPU, then this router might be OK with Tomato.

    1. https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC1900 says "CPU1: Broadcom BCM4709A0 (1 GHz, 2 cores)" FCCID: MSQ-RTACHC00 Arcadyan WG9117A AC33 1-ASU
    2. https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC1900P says "CPU1: Broadcom BCM4709C0 (1.4 GHz, 2 cores)" FCCID: MSQ-RTACHC00 Arcadyan WG9117G AC2 -ASU
    3. https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC68P (V2) says "CPU1: Broadcom BCM4709A0 (1 GHz, 2 cores)" FCCID: MSQ-RTAC68UV2 Arcadyan WG9117E AC33 (1-ASU)
    4. https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC68U says "CPU1: Broadcom BCM4708A0 (800 MHz, 2 cores)" FCCID: MSQ-RTAC68U Askey
    5. https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-AC68R redirects us back to # 4 above.

    We know that RT-AC68U/C1 versions are not supported so are those really RT-AC1900 relabeled? ...but maybe with a different FCCID which I did not find. So maybe it is either the CPU BCM4709C0 and/or the assembly boards from this maker (Arcadyan WG9117A AC33 1-ASU) ? Or maybe it's only the R/V2 as noted in another part of the page or maybe the AC-1900 "C1" is not the same as the unsupported AC-68x C1?

    I D K anymore. We know # 2 does not work. But then # 1 and #3 boards are very very close revs (WG9117A vs WG9117E) compared to #2. We know 3, 4, 5 work with Tomato as long as it is NOT rev "C1" ...so maybe is the AC-68U/C1 = AC-1900/C1 only...with a different labeling but using maybe the same board ID which I cannot find in that wiki.

    UNCLE, UNCLE, UNCLE.

    What I wanted was to upgrade my family's RT-N66U to RT-AC68P class (1Ghz) which I could load Tomato on in confidence. Instead our entire Asus community is spending a loads of time (as have many others from the postings I've found) hashing out the quagmire around this router's many variants. I am frustrated as hell and still not upgraded.

    Maybe I should just go, buy the AC-1900/C1 router. Attempt to flash it, if not, restore and return it. I've googled my butt off and there are no clear answers I can find. THIS thread is the closest I've come. Or maybe I should try to find an AC-68P|U on Ebay or other retailer and hope I do not get a "C1"?

    Comments?
    Thanks, G. Mobley
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  7. gattaca

    gattaca Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    This thread got quiet! OK I thought about this a bit more. Could the "C1" versioning also be when ASUS introduced the "locked" CFE versions to thwart owners from backflashing the routers? If true, does this mean we will also have to replace the CFE with the older versions like is done when returning the locked T-Mobile TA-AC1900 units to the default "RT-AC68" units to ever run Tomato?
    So maybe this is also in the mix?
    I also read I think in a shibby thread that there is a new SDK with the new C0 chips which is why there's no Tomato yet too?
    Thanks, G. Mobley
     
  8. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    I am lost for what you are looking for.
     
  9. gattaca

    gattaca Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    I wanted to clarify if we understood why the RT-AC1900 (C1) and RT-AC1900P (V3) does not currently work with Tomato. Based on earlier discussions, with the A0 CPU in the RT-AC1900 (1.0GHz) maybe should work while the C0 CPU (RT-AC1900P 1.4GHz) should not.

    Since the RT-AC1900 box labels I've picked up shows "C1" versions but with the A0 CPU, do they fall into the same catetory as the RT-AC68 / C1 - unsupported? Has anyone actually tried to load this version with Tomato? Does the C1 version indicate the CFE is locked and/or that a new SDK s used.?

    Bottom line, I wanted to buy a new RT-AC1900 (P or no P) and load Tomato but no one seems to know for sure whether this will work. My other option is to move to a NetGear supported version. I'd also like to know if the latest C1 revs of either the RT-AC68 or RT-AC1900 will ever be supported.

    I found this discussion about another version of the RT-AC68/1900 but it's a totally different brand, Tenda. Toastman has a working build for it.
    http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php?threads/tenda-ac15-ac1900-tomato-firmware-support.71709/page-2

    It now seems easier to find a used RT-AC68 / version, which we know is supported by Tomato today and stop wasting our time searching for solutions. All I'm seeing on the shelves at the major retailers today are these the newest ASUS RT-AC1900 (no P and P). So no Tomato on those until someone figures out otherwise.

    Thanks. G. Mobley
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  10. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    From what I see SNB is more stock firmware related, and for Asus also Merlin related.
    For Tomato support I suggest to visit http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php
    Or check with the most active Tomato developpers:
    Shibby: http://tomato.groov.pl/
    Toastman: http://toastmanfirmware.yolasite.com/
     
  11. propergol

    propergol Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Sorry but what is this version RT-AC68UF ?

    [​IMG]

    In fact I did found it in some French shops, so maybe is the "F" for France?
    Proc seems to be clocked @ 1000Mhz
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2017
  12. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    Did you buy this router?
    How do you know 1000 MHz?
    Check the sticker and info on the rear.
    The photo on the front seems to say "RT-AC68U" (without F):

    upload_2017-1-6_9-34-30.png
    Look at the specs:

    upload_2017-1-6_9-42-55.png
    It says RT-AC68U.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2017
  13. propergol

    propergol Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    No I didn't buy it.
    Regarding the cpu freq. I did get it from a guy who is selling one.
     
  14. houmi

    houmi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    I got two 1900P from Best Buy, they have different revisions. A V3 Model with an old firmware (3.0.0.4.380.1842) and a B2 Model with a newer firmware (3.0.0.4.380_3512) , I ended up getting two B2's.
     
  15. CooCooCaChoo

    CooCooCaChoo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    199
    Which is the newer version? V3 or B2? I saw that also when I was picking up my 1900p. I decided to grab the V3, but if the B2 is newer hardware revision, I can exchange my V3 for one.
     
  16. houmi

    houmi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    I thought V3 was also newer, but when we checked the firmware on the box, we saw V3 had an older firmware on the device than B2. Unfortunately we couldn't find any information online on Asus website.
     
  17. sm00thpapa

    sm00thpapa Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,752
    Did you look at the date on the box for manufacturer date? Just curious.
     
  18. houmi

    houmi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Both had 2016, only year printed...
     
  19. kenrok1

    kenrok1 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    I just picked up an RT-AC1900P yesterday and they had two V3 and two B2 - I too went with the B2 on the premise that the newer firmware 3.0.0.4.380_3512 (even though this rev isnt listed on their website) must be a newer build. I did notice the stocking label on the outside of the shrink wrap had a 12/28/16 date so I assume this is the most recent.
     
  20. whsbuss

    whsbuss Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Any status on this? Heading to BB end of the week to grab one of these. I'm not so worried about the firmware as I will most likely load the latest Merlin FW