1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U / RT-AC68P / RT-AC1900 / RT-AC1900P

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by wouterv, Nov 19, 2016.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,122
    Location:
    Canada
    In theory yes, but I don't know for sure.
     
    pirx73 likes this.
  2. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    Table in the first post adapted based on above.
     
  3. chris.at

    chris.at Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Austria
    I can confirm that it does support E1. Have one here, running fine.

    Regards,
    Chris
     
    pirx73 likes this.
  4. chris.at

    chris.at Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Austria
    I may ask one question which was already asked in this thread but didn't get an answer. If 68U-E1 and 1900P share the same CPU, should it be save to clock E1 at the same 1400MHz as the 1900P, or are there other components around which aren't designed for this speed and therefore E1 only runs at 1000MHz?

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  5. cybrnook

    cybrnook Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    @wouterv

    RT-AC68P is available at Amazon and Newegg as well as Bestbuy.
     
  6. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    @wouterv - could you please add another column to your table, indicating MerlinFW compatibility?
    Possible values: OK, NOK, TBD or Unknown
    Does it seems reasonable to you?
     
  7. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    @RMerlin , aren't all of the RT-AC68 and RT-AC1900 series supported by Asuswrt-Merlin?
     
  8. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,122
    Location:
    Canada
    Not necessarily. The TM-AC1900 for instance is not supported. (I know people got it running on it, but it requires CFE hacking, and can break at any point).
     
    WeirdG likes this.
  9. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    The table is updated.

    The table is updated according the info of RMerlin.
     
    cybrnook and pirx73 like this.
  10. houmi

    houmi Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    58
  11. Sean

    Sean Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    US
    Would you mind pointing me in the direction for the steps on how to setup an OC? I used to do this on my AC68R, but with later FW revisions it no longer stays after a reboot. Thanks!
     
  12. Derpcrawler

    Derpcrawler New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Got myself 1Gbps fiber. My older Netgear WNDR3700v2 was managing only ~350Mbps through-output of WAN-LAN and LAN-WAN with DD-WRT. So decided to replace it with newer router plus one with AC Wi-Fi. Was reading into the info about RT-AC68U routers for quite some time. Especially this forum. Noticed people from Europe never saw revision higher than A2 and saw that C1-E1 can have faster CPU. Since I am in Europe, was a bit disappointed but oh well.

    Got my router today, says E1 revision and manufacturing date is 2017. Haven't even set up Merlin yet, will come back to confirm if it's indeed 1Ghz CPU.

    Edit:
    Just installed Merlin WRT, can confirm, it's 1000Mhz.

    Edit 2:
    @RMerlin

    Is there a way to force FA+CTF on? Reason I am asking is that I am not getting my full speeds on my fiber. There is no login credentials, I just have static IP and Gateway from my ISP. I have direct fiber to my place and I got Planet-GT-905A Managed Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter. if I plug it directly to my PC Gigabit Intel port, I am getting around 915Mbps download and 998Mbps upload to likes of Microsoft OneDrive for Business and Google Drive. Speedtests also show similar speeds, so I guess my download is limited to around 915Mbps by my ISP.

    But on my router with CTF enabled I manage to get only around 700-710Mbps download and around 890-900Mbps upload with CPU hitting 100% on core 1. I was searching through forums and I think CTF+FA makes most out of 1Gbps internet connections. I don't expect anywhere near native speeds, but having at least 800Mbps would be nice.

    I tried disabling all Firewall features, QoS and Spanning Tree Protocol, only AI Protect is enabled, but it still shows that only CTF is enabled in Switch control.

    I also confirmed that SoC is BCM4709C0 so I believe it should be able to support FA+CTF.

    Edit 3:
    I am stupid, it says right on the box now 1Ghz dual core processor right next to ASUS logo (top left corner of the box). It's a sticker (not printed), so I think Asus might just stick them on E1 revision?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,122
    Location:
    Canada
    The code to detect/handle FA support kept changing, so I stopped keeping track of it a long time ago. The router should automatically enable it if the hardware supports it and you don't use any incompatible features.
     
  14. Derpcrawler

    Derpcrawler New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 13, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for the reply. Does BCM4709C0 support it? And if it does, how do I know which features I need to disable? I believe I disabled everything, but UPnP - AiProtection, QoS, Firewall, etc.

    Also, another questions, does Adaptive QoS break it? It's disabled, but I am thinking about enabling it, for Streaming services.
     
  15. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,122
    Location:
    Canada
    I think it does, unless Broadcom removed it. I never checked.

    Asus frequently changes it, so there's no reliable list.

    Yes, FA is disabled when enabling Adaptive QoS.
     
  16. doczenith1

    doczenith1 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    MI
    I am able to get 940 Mbps WAN<-->LAN on my 68U with only CTF enabled. Core 1 does hit 100% but I do get those speeds. With CTF+FA I get the same speeds with lower cpu usage however I intentionally disable FA by turning on AiProtection because with FA enabled the Traffic Monitor stats do not correctly calculate the incoming and outgoing traffic. To get FA enabled you'll need to reset to defaults and then just set up your wireless. You should show CTF+FA (If I remember correctly it might take a reboot after initial setup to see FA enabled). Next, add any customizations one at a time and reboot in between to see what items will disable FA. From my experience AiProtection and Traffic Analyzer-Statistic will disable FA. Port forwarding will NOT disable FA.
     
  17. pirx73

    pirx73 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    I will have an opportunity to verify that, got my RT-AC68U rev E1 today. Came with Warhammer 40000: Dawn of War III game Steam code.
     
  18. Nigel Jones

    Nigel Jones Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    127
    Interesting. I'm in the UK and just ordered a ac-3200 as it was only around 25 more than ac68p and added the 1GHz processor. Unlikely I need the other enhancements.

    Can I assume performance is pretty much identical as is merlin support?
     
  19. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    The RT-AC3200 and the RT-AC68 are different routers, check the comparison table in the first post.
    The RT-AC3200 is a so called 3-radio router (1x 2.4 GHz, 2x 5 GHz), the RT-AC68 "only" has 2 radios.
    The RT-AC3200 is supported by Merlin, check his website:
    https://asuswrt.lostrealm.ca/about
     
  20. Stepalex

    Stepalex Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    What is the maximum VPN speed that RT-AC68U can achieve via OpenVPN?