1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Some sites just load after refreshing many times

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by harrenkyym, Dec 3, 2019 at 6:32 PM.

  1. harrenkyym

    harrenkyym New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Hello, I have an ASUS RT-AC87U tweaked with Entware, Skynet and just a few more things, like SFTP server. My Merlin version is 384.13_1. I did that two months ago more or less.

    That said, since a week ago more or less, I'm having an issue, some sites don't load in the first term, I have to refresh and refresh and refresh... then the site loads. Some other pages load normally. They are not specifically sites and sometimes a site that loaded well a day ago or just some hours ago, suddenly loads with problems or ir doesn't load at all and I have to F5 over and over again.

    I'm getting mad... could you help me?

    Thank you, guys.
     
  2. dave14305

    dave14305 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    1,487
    Location:
    USA
    What is your DNS setup? Which provider? Using DNS-over-TLS?
     
  3. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Do you have aiProtect turned on? Turn it off and try browsing
     
  4. harrenkyym

    harrenkyym New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    No, I don't.

    I did change it too (I'm not 100% sure but I think it was the Google one) and after the issue started to happening I rechanged them to the Quad9 setup. And I still having the problem...
    DNS Privacy Protocol is set to none, so no DNS-over-TLS.
     
  5. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Have you tried it with your ISP dns settings
     
  6. harrenkyym

    harrenkyym New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I'm trying now, with automatic DNS and nothing has changed... :(
     
  7. Greg72

    Greg72 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Central Illinois
  8. harrenkyym

    harrenkyym New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    There you have.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MTB.txt
      File size:
      110.6 KB
      Views:
      15
    • FSS.txt
      File size:
      2.6 KB
      Views:
      8
  9. harrenkyym

    harrenkyym New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Is there something strange in those logs?

    Thank you, guys.
     
  10. dosborne

    dosborne Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    /dev/null
    The only time I experienced something similar was when one of the DNS entries was incorrect. I know you've already made various changes in this regard, but still sounds like the most likely culprit.

    I'd suggest trying something extremely simple as a test and then work on your complex setup after.

    Disable ALL the Skynet and other "extra" related items. Put only 2 DNS servers, I'd suggest google as you know the IP addresses (8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4). Put them in manually on your PC or whatever you are using to test. Slowly add things back and test as you go.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019 at 4:06 AM
  11. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Tell us about your pc setup. Is this on one computer you see the browsing issue or multiple devices. Is the pc grabbing auto or did you hardcode settings in it? If so, that "could" be the issue. Tablets and/or phones? How are they?
     
  12. harrenkyym

    harrenkyym New Around Here

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    About that I'm just gonna say that my brother started having problems with his laptop at the same time, so in my opinion it's not a pc setup stuff.

    I think I will uninstall everything. But it's weird because it has been working perfect for two months. :/
     
  13. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'd do a total factory restore on it, ISP dns settings, NO aiProtect stuff on. See how it behaves a few days. Then if you're sure you want those scripts and things added back, do them one at a time a few days apart so you can see which one is causing an issue (if any).
     
    dosborne likes this.