Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

UPnP - Multiple Xbox One Gaming Consoles & NAT

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by BiggShooter, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    If you go back a few posts the multiple consoles issue was fixed in 380.66, with the extra rules Merlin put in place as side from the global ones. For wan traffic and he switched on a setting.
     
  2. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    If you were wireless and changed channels, then the ports could have reset on this PC or the ports changed to something that worked after the wireless was re-configured.

    I'd go for a more simpler set up, do all wired LAN cable testing first and rule out any wireless. Wireless can be problematic and only adds a layer of troubleshooting.

    From what I can tell, Merlin and two same games with two wired consoles seems to be working with or with out any router configurations in QoS and NAT is Port Address Restricted Cone NAT.

    I'm hoping I can collect tables with OEM FW, however that may not be possible.

     
  3. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    I hadn't been reading the thread since it's got so big. I wanted to test this out for myself to make sure of all the information I'm testing and gathering for that badmodems post. I'm also collecting a list of what routers work and those that don't for two same game configurations. Glad that Merlin FW works for ASUS routers though.

     
  4. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    i know my set up is pretty good excpet one of my extnders is bricked, i get wired level pings currently using an 87u as a wifi ap in its place, its stuck in a recovery loop but thats another issue in it self off topic, back to topic i still need to work out whats buggin a few pc based games nat wise, so ill have to read ip tables manual to fix it. Or find the commands to get it working i know its not fire wall or av blocked i disabled both. Seem on the router end.
     
  5. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    "When I run a test with blank rules (ACCEPT policy for all), RakNet Detect a Full-Cone NAT. When I try to put the two rules for doing a Full-Cone, as write before, it detect a Port Resctricted-Cone. And if I write the one rule for making a Port Restricted, it detect well a Port Restricted-Cone (as if the rule "iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -i eth0 -j DNAT --to-destination" was useless). As a beginner in network development, I'm currently lost. It seems definitions of NATs Type don't match with the iptables rules that I found."

    https://serverfault.com/questions/8...-iptables-and-test-with-raknet-detection-type

    thats intresting possbly explains why the rules seem to not be working correctly.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
    I've read that post before and it doesn't provide any extra insight for us. What he's doing with his "Full-Cone" rules is trying to put his client in the DMZ. If you do that on the Asus it works. The reason it doesn't work for him is because he has his internal and external network interfaces to wrong way around.
     
  7. strangeluck

    strangeluck Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Some more UPNP and NAT detection features rolling out in tonight's insider preview alpha build.
    Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/xboxone/comments/6ybol4/psa_some_helpful_features_in_network_settings/

     
    Vexira likes this.
  8. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
    i see , well ill just have to try again and post the commands in a text file.
     
  9. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia
  10. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    Will be nice to see this and hope it helps with two or more consoles running two or more same games.
     
  11. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    Ok loaded v3.0.0.4.382_15852 back on to the 3100 and just did a clean reboot then did a capture of the IPtables on the OEM FW. I haven't tested consoles. Yet, late here. Will do this tomorrow.

    Let me know if you notice anything different with OEM tables vs Merlin.
     
  12. strangeluck

    strangeluck Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Coming to the beta ring tonight at 6pm PST.
    https://twitter.com/WorkWombatman/status/905489622079119360

     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2017
  13. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    Ok, after OEM FW loaded, 2nd in game console is Moderate NAT using BO3. Captured IPTables for this event and posted at the end of the google doc file for review.

     
  14. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
    I'm assuming that the console addresses are now 192.168.0.198 and 192.168.0.199.

    After a quick scan through the most obvious difference is that the OEM rules don't have a NAT postrouting chain (PUPNP) at all. This means that it is missing a "MASQUERADE --to-ports" rule (and associated DNAT) for port 3075 on console 192.168.0.198.

    So 5 stars for Merlin and 0 stars for Asus.
     
  15. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, Looking at the Merlin vs OEM, I'm seeing that the 2nd console is getting a MS port 307# for Merlin FW, however on the OEM FW, its not getting any MS port 307# and just some random virtual port.
    Yes, 198 and 199 are the game consoles.

    I tried Vexiras IPTables config and sent them via Putty and still not getting OPEN NAT on 2nd in game console:
    Code:
    iptables -t nat -D POSTROUTING ! -s $(nvram get wan0_ipaddr) -o $(nvram get wan0_ifname) -j MASQUERADE
    iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o $(nvram get wan0_ifname) -j SNAT --to-source $(nvram get wan0_ipaddr)
    iptables-save
    I presume this is correct?
    After loading these two lines I captured the table data. I tried both consoles and still 2nd console was Moderate NAT. So I turned them off and rebooted the router thinking that maybe a reboot was needed. Even after reboot Moderate NAT on 2nd console in game.
     
  16. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
    The only difference is port 3075. The high port is the same for OEM and Merlin.


    No that won't work. It has to be fixed within the miniupnpd setup.
     
  17. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    Ok. I was wondering. So there is differences between OEM and Merlin FW and the behavior and such.
     
  18. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    UK
  19. e38BimmerFN

    e38BimmerFN Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    USA
    Well at least for ASUS routers and users, Merlin seems resolve this issue. Would be nice if it could be used by ASUS OEM FW and other router Mfrs. :oops:
     
  20. Vexira

    Vexira Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Australia

Share This Page