1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

amtm step-by-step install guide - L&LD

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by L&LD, Apr 21, 2019.

  1. Cubyc

    Cubyc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    That was fast! Thank you very much for you help!


    How are you trying to access the pixelserv-tls certificate? What error is shown?
    Page is not loading at all, I`m using 192.168.1.2/ca.crt
    Before following this guide, was your router in a good/known state. Meaning, was it stable and performed as expected?
    Yes
    Do you know what IP address the router is on? And pixelserv-tls? Are Diversion and pixelserv-tls running?
    Yes is 192.168.1.1 and yes they are running fine I suppose as I do not see ads on any devices, one thing that I noticed recently for example is that on hhq.tv before was not loading, probably because of pixelserv-tls certificate as I was getting a certificate error in my browser but now when I see any videos that belongs to hhq.tv they load fine and seems it redirects me on 56.com if I access hhq.tv directly but before was not loading at all, other ads seems they are blocked fine
    If your router is not as stable as it could be, following this guide will not make it any more stable, as is stated in the 'assumptions' in the first post.
    I understand
    If you need to get your router to a good/known state, please follow my M&M Config guide. The link is in my signature below.
    I will do that, on my router most of your M&M rules are already disabled by default.


    I want to make the following steps next time, could you please tell me if I`m doing something wrong:

    1.Remove all USB devices from the router
    2.Reboot via the gui and let it settle for 5 minutes
    3.Perform a full reset to factory defaults
    4.Clearing the NVRAM - wps+power button or red reset button?
    which one is better to use or none...
    5.M&M
    6.Flash the firmware
    7.Reset to factory defaults via the gui.
    8.After the router has rebooted, hard reboot (pull the power plug)?
    is this before making ISP and wifi set-up or first set-up and then hard reboot...
    9.M&M
    10.Unplug all network equipment from the AC wall outlets for 10 minimum minutes, 1 hour i understand is recommend
    11.Flash again the firmware.
    12.Reset to factory defaults via the gui.
    13.M&M

    ..............................M&M on my router RT-AC3200
    * The other steps from your M&M are default on my router.
    * Disable USB app
    * Disable WPS.
    * Disable Spanning-Tree Protocol?
    why is this mandatory?
    * Format JFFS partition at next boot: Yes. - Reboot the router
    * Reboot the router again after 5 minutes -
    second reboot is without format JFFS partition at next boot?

    Thanks again and sorry for my long post.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  2. TheBoatswain

    TheBoatswain Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Sorry, But I have a question, On my RT-AC5300 I look at the Tools Tab/System Info Tab and where it shows my SWAP File it reads 0.00/2048 MB, I followed the road map above and to get it to read I had to do a push button Reboot and pull out the Thumb drive reinsert it to get it just to read this than I install Entware again because disk scan said it wasn't mounted but now it is. I have no real way of looking at it to see if it is working. Please advice.
     
  3. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,205
    Location:
    Switzerland
    This means you have a swap file the size of 2048 MB, 0.00 MB of it is in use.
    Which is perfectly normal, the router will use the swap when it runs out of memory automatically.
     
    QuikSilver and L&LD like this.
  4. CaptainSTX

    CaptainSTX Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,268
    After you install the swap file it takes some time in hours for it to start showing it is being used. Then if you power cycle the router it erases all the temporary data in the temporary swap file and will show zero again.
     
  5. TheBoatswain

    TheBoatswain Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks you both Very Much. Are either of you using the FreshJR Qos? If you install it set it up hopefully right do you set up right are your speed test speeds suppose to drop 910 down to 580 down and 936 up to 690 up?
     
  6. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,297
    FreshJR has stated that with Gbps ISP speeds you shouldn't be using Adaptive QoS, nor his script. ;)
     
    Clark Griswald and QuikSilver like this.
  7. TheBoatswain

    TheBoatswain Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Great I will Unistall. Thank you. I have a serious buffer issue and thought that might help. I am getting real good with Putty.
     
    QuikSilver and L&LD like this.
  8. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,297
    You may want to start a new thread and see what help may be provided here. :)
     
    QuikSilver likes this.
  9. TheBoatswain

    TheBoatswain Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Done and many thanks.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  10. jrmtz85

    jrmtz85 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    About to do a full network rebuild and upgrade to 384.11 (including a fresh scripts install). I'll be suing both Diversion and Skynet. And so, to confirm, should I install Entware via amtm or Diversion? still not 100% sure based on the instructions here.

    Thanks!
     
  11. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,297
    Step 5.
    5. Optionally, if Diversion is also required,
    1. Install Diversion (Lite) and it will properly install Entware or
    2. Install Diversion (Standard) and it will properly install Entware and pixelserv-tls too
     
  12. jrmtz85

    jrmtz85 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    I saw that, but it says Optional. Is there a "best" choice if I'm doing Diversion?
     
  13. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,205
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Let Diversion do it.
     
    L&LD and #TY like this.
  14. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,297
    Yes, and the option you're choosing is to install Diversion, so, let Diversion do it. Just like thelonelycoder states above. :)

    I will try to re-word that part so there is less confusion in the future. :)
     
  15. jrmtz85

    jrmtz85 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Full re-install seems to be going well. Finally working on scripts and the reconfigure.
    one question, when I installed amtm last year, I used to be able to open in putty by just typing "amtm". why has it changed to the full /jffs/scripts/amtm?
     
  16. martinr

    martinr Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,283
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    The first time, after you’ve installed amtm, you have to type the full path, but, as I’m sure you’ve now noticed, thereafter, typing just amtm is all you need to access this wonderful piece of software.
     
  17. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,297
    @martinr, almost! :)

    You either need Entware installed by itself or along with Diversion to have the 'shortcut' we're so used to. :)
     
    martinr likes this.
  18. jrmtz85

    jrmtz85 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Got it. Guess I hadn't noticed that the first time. And yay, full resintall done. All scripts running and pulling 1gpbs :)
     
    L&LD likes this.
  19. doczenith1

    doczenith1 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    MI
    Along the lines of letting Diversion install Entware it is also my understanding the it is best to update Entware via Diversion>ep>6>6 vs using ew in amtm? Or are those two different operations? Noob here.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  20. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    10,297
    Those are two different but related options. :)

    You are correct to install Entware via Diversion when you also want Diversion, of course.

    Once Entware and Diversion are installed? Best to update Entware via the menu options you list. :)