Beta Asuswrt-Merlin 386.1 Beta is now available

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you are not able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened if there are more than 500 posts in the thread.
    Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.
    Just start a new thread on the topic to post if you get an error message when trying to reply to a thread.
Status
Not open for further replies.

Gar

Very Senior Member
Helped friends with the basic configuration of a new GT-AC2900 and all working well with 386.1. They're happy streaming FireTV 4k and the web from 2 laptops. Hope ASUS continues to support Merlin and this model, it would be a shame if its temporary. Nice router now.
 

shadowfiber

Occasional Visitor
AX86U, can confirm what some others are saying on the Lets Encrypt "Authorizing" issue.
Wiped configuration completely, formatted JFFS, sitting at authorizing. Not much in logs. Happy to look deeper if needed.

Thank you
 

kernol

Very Senior Member
out of curiosity, would I be able to utilize AiMesh 2.0 with Public Beta 386 on GT-AC5300 as a node and Merlin Beta on 86u router (primary)? Would really love to utilize Guest wifi on the GT-AC5300 node. Right now I have 5300 in node with stock asus firmware and 86u running on 384.19.

Exactly what I have running successfully - see my signature. HOWEVER - there seems to be a bug with the AC5300 and Aimesh when it comes to Guest Network 1 propagation from Router to Node - that part not running yet and awaiting a fix from Asus [also affects the AC3100 I believe].
 

MWGlidden

Occasional Visitor
Updated my RT-AC1900 (with AC68U firmware) to 386.1_beta1 tonight. Had the previously reported "long wait" (a few hours) before its web UI starting working, which it does now. Internet service seems fine, so I went to check on Diversion and Skynet. This spate of errors appears using amtm from terminal.

1607399861787.png


(Error text "grep: error while loading shared libraries: /opt/lib/libgcc_s.so.1: invalid ELF header")

Not sure if this is a side effect of an upgrade without factory reset or if something else at hand. Is hard factory reset & reconfigure the safest next step or is there something better to try first?
 

Bulls729

Occasional Visitor
Have an interesting issue. I have an AX3000 and had been using the 58U FWs without issue until Alpha 3. I was unable to get Alpha 3 to A4 using the web interface, the router would just reboot without being updated. I had to use the FW Restore Utility to get it to upgrade. Once again, it’s doing the same thing unable to upgrade via the web interface from Alpha 4 to the Beta versions.
 

MarkRH

Senior Member
On my RT-AC68U went from 384.19 to 386.1_beta1 (dirty flash) and it looks like the intermittent traffic spike is back. I do not have hardware acceleration enabled. All handled by the CPU:

 

tsumeone

New Around Here
Having the same problem I had with the last Merlin alpha I tried. If Adaptive QOS is on, websites load erratically - if at all. Can almost never complete a speed test, wired or wireless. Adaptive QOS is working fine for me on the latest two official ASUS AiMesh Beta builds.

I'm using two RT-AC1900P, one as a wired AiMesh node. Only thing I can think of that I have set up differently than some people is I have IPv6 enabled. I tried factory resetting and doing a clean flash (just like I did with the alpha) but still the Adaptive QoS just absolutely kills the connection. Doesn't seem to matter if I manually specify the bandwifth or let it do it automatically. It's fine with it off, and it's fine if I use the beta firmwares from ASUS.
 

isr25

Regular Contributor
Have an interesting issue. I have an AX3000 and had been using the 58U FWs without issue until Alpha 3. I was unable to get Alpha 3 to A4 using the web interface, the router would just reboot without being updated. I had to use the FW Restore Utility to get it to upgrade. Once again, it’s doing the same thing unable to upgrade via the web interface from Alpha 4 to the Beta versions.

Remove USB devices before updating - this is somewhat the recommended procedure that you do before updating the firmware as it may sometimes hinder the firmware update process
 

octopus

Very Senior Member
This morning my VPN goes down and also disconnect my "WAN-IP" Connect show "Disconnected" (red wan light) .
I looked at my routing table and saw strange behaveing.
I'm using client1 and client3 with working config, have been usung it fore years.
Same config working just fine on my RT-AC68U.

Fixed by turn Internet connection ON/OFF.

Sorry to be P.I.A @RMerlin but something is not right here.
Router: RT-AX86U

Table before disconnected
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# routes
Table 254
default via 158.174.112.1 dev eth0
Table 111
default via 10.128.0.1 dev tun11
Table 112
Table 113
default via 10.129.0.1 dev tun13
Table 114
Table 115

Table when disconnected
[email protected]:/tmp/home/root# routes
Table 254
default via 10.128.0.1 dev tun11
Table 111
default via 10.128.0.1 dev tun11
Table 112
Table 113
0.0.0.0/1 via 10.129.0.1 dev tun13
default via 10.129.0.1 dev tun13
128.0.0.0/1 via 10.129.0.1 dev tun13
Table 114
Table 115
2020-12-08 06:41:48 net_route_v4_best_gw query: dst 0.0.0.0
2020-12-08 06:41:48 sitnl_route_save: rtnl: can't get ifname for index 0: No such device or address (errno=6)
2020-12-08 06:41:48 TUN/TAP device tun11 opened
2020-12-08 06:41:48 TUN/TAP TX queue length set to 1000
2020-12-08 06:41:48 net_iface_mtu_set: mtu 1500 for tun11
2020-12-08 06:41:48 net_iface_up: set tun11 up
2020-12-08 06:41:48 net_addr_v4_add: 10.128.2.66/22 dev tun11
2020-12-08 06:41:48 ovpn-up 1 client tun11 1500 1553 10.128.2.66 255.255.252.0 init
2020-12-08 06:41:50 NOTE: unable to redirect IPv4 default gateway -- Cannot read current default gateway from system
2020-12-08 06:41:50 Initialization Sequence Completed
 
Last edited:

JoGi

Occasional Visitor

doublehd

Regular Contributor
I just flash the 386 beta in dirty flashing way.Everything just fine but I have two symtoms on wireless professional tag and VPN IPSec ikev2 respectively.

1. Just wondering is the country code selection had taken out?It just vanished on the tag.

2. IPSec ikev2 configs,as the pic shows that I got no way to click on "export" and "renew" ?? for my V1 just running normally.(I did erase PSK and user account and re-typed all things back in)

PS:Argh forgot to mention about those drop lists on WAN couldn't be click on if I open the router WEBUI thru Pale Moon.But it's working on my another firefox.

Any clues?thanks to drop by.
 

Attachments

  • ipsec ikev2.jpg
    ipsec ikev2.jpg
    38.1 KB · Views: 77
Last edited:

LimJK

Very Senior Member
I just flash the 386 beta in dirty flashing way.Everything just fine but I have two symtoms on wireless professional tag and VPN IPSec ikev2 respectively.

1. Just wondering is the country code selection had taken out?It just vanished on the tag.

2. IPSec ikev2 configs,as the pic shows that I got no way to click on "export" and "renew" ?? for my V1 just running normally.(I did erase PSK and user account and re-typed all things back in)

PS:Argh forgot to mention about those drop lists on WAN couldn't be click on if I open the router WEBUI thru Pale Moon.But it's working on my another firefox.

Any clues?thanks to drop by.
Hi,
Looking at your screenshot, Did you setup you WAN -> DDNS ?
 

jrodiono

New Around Here
The 2.4 GHZ I guest uses 192.168.101.0/24 and the 5 GHZ first guest uses 192.168.102.0/24.
Si why 192.168.102.x1 and 192.168.102.x2 255.255.255.0 unable to communicate with each other?I'm trying to get a VU 2 set-top box to send a stream to a cell phone. Both guest online. It just won't work
 

Jeffrey Young

Senior Member
The 2.4 GHZ I guest uses 192.168.101.0/24 and the 5 GHZ first guest uses 192.168.102.0/24.
Si why 192.168.102.x1 and 192.168.102.x2 255.255.255.0 unable to communicate with each other?I'm trying to get a VU 2 set-top box to send a stream to a cell phone. Both guest online. It just won't work

Is it possible that guest network uses client isolation?
 

Mutzli

Very Senior Member
Just want to throw this out there one more time. A factory reset is necessary with this release!
A lot of problems posted here are a direct result of not doing a factory reset or doing a factory rest improperly. When you do a factory reset make sure you don't restore your settings from a saved backup. It's also recommended to format the JFFS partition after you updated to the new release. And be sure to give your router plenty of time to complete its bootup process after each restart, especially if you do a JFFS partition format. This is not something you can rush in 5 minutes; this needs time to do it properly.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top