1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Custom firmware build for R7800 v. 1.0.2.67SF & 1.0.2.67.1SF

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by Voxel, Jun 4, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Couple things: Did you modify the /etc/dnscrypt-proxy-2.toml config file or did you leave it stock? Are you manually setting DNS settings through the GUI? Are you overriding your MAC?
     
    kamoj likes this.
  2. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    1.0.2.67.1SF is released. See the very first post in this thread.

    Voxel.
     
    spocko, gobble, Gar and 6 others like this.
  3. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    I just installed this. Be sure to backup your settings first. After it installed, it wouldn't connect to the Internet. Restoring the settings fixes the issue.

    EDIT: This may have something more to do with my Cable modem and not this new release. I just switched services so I'm not familiar with the idiosyncrasies of this service.

    The second LED still is flashing so I'm not sure the DNS issue is fixed.
     
  4. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,589
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    The Led flashes constantly in the stock .62 firmware as well.
     
    Voxel likes this.
  5. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    In general this 67.1SF fixes:

    There was real problem with this. ReadyCLOUD did not work generating new and new child process. And most probably every new process sends DNS request.

    If

    stock 62 has the same there could be problem not with router but with NG remote sites. E.g. similar to QoS update remote NG (or QCA) site - it is just unreachable and no DNS records for this QoS update server anymore.

    Voxel.
     
    spocko likes this.
  6. kokishin

    kokishin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Installed Voxel's 67.1SF a few minutes ago.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Voxel and L&LD like this.
  7. kokishin

    kokishin Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Running 67.1SF.

    I was a little bored this morning, so I climbed up on a step stool to view the LED's on my 7800. (My 7800 is on a high closet shelf). It appears to me that the Internet (WAN) LED is modulating/flashing with LAN traffic communicating through the WAN. Perhaps Netgear changed the functionality?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  8. decantur

    decantur New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I finally had a chance to install 67.1 and wanted to confirm that the pi-hole issues I was experiencing in 67 are not present.
     
    spocko, Voxel and eevanskiteboards like this.
  9. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    Thank you for confirmation.

    Voxel.
     
  10. ulaganath

    ulaganath Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    465
    still remote management feature is not working from stock. Was there any issue with URL changed or server is not seeing right version in the list to recognize. Not sure how they work.
     
  11. Cidious

    Cidious New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    I am trying to get DNSCrypt running. But it just refused. When I check the Kamoji debug page it says enabled but not running. I reboot. Won't start. I try to start it manually through telnet it won't start. It will say not enabled in NVRAM. I try to enable it. It gives me no response to the command.

    I tried to install the packages from the voxel website but obviously you have already included newer versions.

    It just won't run. I had it running on .65 and .66 if I remember well. .65 at least. I'm on .67.1 now and same story for .67
     
  12. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Check to see if it's enabled:

    Code:
    nvram show | grep dnscrypt2
    You should see:

    Code:
    dnscrypt2=1
     
    Voxel likes this.
  13. Cidious

    Cidious New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
  14. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    To enable DNSCrypt-Proxy v2, run these commands from telnet/ssh console:
    • nvram set dnscrypt2=1
    • nvram commit
    • Reboot your router.
    To disable DNSCrypt-Proxy v2, run these commands from telnet/ssh console:
    • nvram set dnscrypt2=0
    • nvram commit
    • Reboot your router.
    To display DNSCrypt-Proxy log, run these commands from telnet/ssh console:
    • cat /var/log/dnscrypt-proxy-2.log
     
    Voxel likes this.
  15. Cidious

    Cidious New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    There we go. That did the trick. Thanks so much!

    And how to edit the config file?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  16. Sizzlechest

    Sizzlechest Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Glad that worked, but I'm surprised there wasn't an entry.

    You have to edit the /etc/dnscrypt-proxy-2.toml file. Do you know how to use vi? What do you want to edit? There may be another way to do it.
     
  17. Cidious

    Cidious New Around Here

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    The data throughput is also to cry about. I think after upgrading a few versions this puppy needs a factory reset! I'll give that a try later. I just replaced it with an Asus RT-AC86U with Merlin.. and boy that's a relieve from the retro genie interface and outdated neglected options.. With the Asus everything just works as advertised and I ended up using most of its features where on the R7800 I turned most off resorting to other options.

    I'll use the R7800 in my office environment to extend the Wifi range there and hook it up to a blazing fast uplink and let it function as a documents cloud.

    I tried using DNSCrypt but the slowdown is too significant within China, I turned it off again. Thanks for the support anyway! Appreciated!
     
  18. ulaganath

    ulaganath Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    465
    Any luck for the remote management feature. . I dont want to downgrade to stock for this on feature.
     
  19. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    You are welcome. Asus RT-AC86U is a good device (especially with RMerlin builds), sure. But R7800/R9000 are toys for me - so I am playing with them. And R7800 is still (IMHO) is better vs AC86U re: Wi-Fi speed.

    Voxel.
     
    SwampKracker and kokishin like this.
  20. Voxel

    Voxel Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,441
    You have enforced me to test this intensively. Nighthawk App (NA below) is a "black box" for me because I do not have any source codes.

    So results of my testing with iOS (I do not have any Android device):

    1. NA is using somehow ReadyCLOUD. The last is installed automatically after flashing new any fw (if you do not disable it in my build setting in nvram).
    2. If ReadyCLOUD is disabled or if it was installed wrongly: NA will not work.
    3. 1.0.2.67SF was incompatible with ReadyCLOUD from NG (OpenSSL 1.1.1 used in libcurl is not compatible with ReadyCLOUD using 1.0.2).
    4. 1.0.2.67.1SF is compatible with ReadyCLOUD from NG. And if it was installed properly NA should work.

    When ReadyCLOUD was disabled in my R7800 (I do not use these "extensions" from NG such as ReadyCLOUD or/and hippllay/kwilt) I could not enable Remote Management in NA. It was displaying something like "Some error occurred while enabling/disabling remote management". But when I enabled ReadyCLOUD and when I was able to see my files from https://readycloud.netgear.com/ I could enable this Remote Management in Nighthawk App.

    So check first that you are able to use ReadyCLOUD. If not - reset or flashing new fw (coming soon).

    Anybody is free to choose what he needs in the first turn. If it is critical for you... I prefer to do not create any additional holes in my security (ReadyCLOUD, kwilt, Remote Management etc.)

    Voxel.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2019
    SwampKracker, L&LD and spocko like this.