1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Fork] Asuswrt-Merlin 374.43 LTS releases (V32E4)

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by john9527, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,930
    Location:
    Canada
    I enabled it on a few select models where it doesn't conflict with kernel options (only SDK7.14 so far if my memory's right). The SDK 6.37 platform was problematic, because enabling the kernel modules would cause symbol version errors in some prebuild modules. I don't remember however if it was Trend Micro or Tuxera modules.

    HND platform introduced a separate issue where the OpenSSL configuration conflicts with that of Tor. I will need to eventually spend some more time to figure out if it can be worked around, or if I will be forced to ditch Tor in favor of IPSec, at least for that specific platform.

    The IPSec code is entirely open sourced, so it might be doable. I would suggest first just testing what happens if you enable the required kernel modules. If you can get that part to work, adding IPSec support should be doable.
     
    Nullity likes this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Uncle_Gadget

    Uncle_Gadget Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks so much! And I will update my certs again, first thing in the morning, and let you know my results. I'd do it straightaway, but we're streamers and it's prime time. ;)
     
  4. Uncle_Gadget

    Uncle_Gadget Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks, again, John! It's working perfectly fine in 30E3. No more symlink is required and it's actually showing a bit more free nvram than before (74% utilized vs 77% before the update).

    Thank you for going through the hassle of making a build just for this fix. It certainly wasn't necessary, but it's greatly appreciated.
     
  5. HallStevenson

    HallStevenson Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    In the US at least, there is a regulation related to "broadband" that finally requires ISPs to provide what they advertise. They weren't purposely giving less but there's always network overhead that can't be avoided. So now, they overprovision. Charter, for example, goes ~22% over the advertised speed.
     
  6. jrmwvu04

    jrmwvu04 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    United States
    If you end up poking around with it and need a tester, I’m game.
     
  7. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Im gonna upgrade the hell out of my RT-66 V30E2 here i come


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. SuperFly74

    SuperFly74 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Edit : flashed it and after transfer it restartet but it is still V 26E4


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. jojo_whit3

    jojo_whit3 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    I recently switched my n66u to Media Bridge mode and it's connected to a 5 Ghz AP...is there anyway to disable the 2.4 interface? When I log into the GUI, there's a yellow exclamation point in the upper right hand corner that states: "Your Wi-Fi network has not been encrypted yet and is at risk. We recommend that you create a password for your network to avoid security risks. Change now (2.4GHz)"...but clicking the "Change now" link doesn't do anything. Running the latest 30E3 build.

    Edit
    I finally figured this out. I had to switch back to AP mode, disable the 2.4 interface, and then switch back to bridge mode.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
    vaprasad likes this.
  10. Wisiwyg

    Wisiwyg Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    30E3 running nicely 24hr, 2x AC68U as AP.
    TY John!
     
  11. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    26,930
    Location:
    Canada
    Superhub 3 related discussions moved here.
     
    Uncle_Gadget and ColinTaylor like this.
  12. umx2000

    umx2000 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all,
    Another long time user of RMerlin's firmware here. As his support for N66U is coming to the end, I decided to try this fork instead. Everything is working fine so far (in my very simple setup) but I noticed one minor webui bug.

    Refresh button on page System Log -> Connections does not work properly in Firefox (Chrome works fine). Connection list is not refreshed after first click, it just disables the button and shows loading animation. The button is reenabled (and animation hidden) after some timeout but without populating the connection list. Clicking on the refresh button again works as expected.

    I see this on RT-N66U using V30E2.

    I took a quick look at the code of the page Main_ConnStatus_Content.asp (only in the browser) and found this:
    • Refresh button calls "onSubmitCtrl(this, ' Refresh ')" using onclick event
    • function onSubmitCtrl() looks like this
    Code:
     function onSubmitCtrl(o, s) {
     updateOptions();
    document.form.submit();
    document.form.action_mode.value = s;
    updateData();
     }
    It seems that form is submitted before setting proper action_mode - I see in the firefox console that action_mode is set to 'apply' instead of 'refresh' on first form submission. Form probably should be submitted after setting action_mode, not before.

    Also "Summary mode" of the connection list is very nice!

    Thanks!
     
    john9527 likes this.
  13. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Thanks for input! It's been a known bug on FF for a long time (I looked at it, but I must admit didn't look to hard since it worked on Chrome and IE). I'll give it another look.

    EDIT: Verified your analysis.....fix will be in the next release. Thanks again!
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2018
    Nullity and umx2000 like this.
  14. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    one of my ports just stopped working(the one from my pc)
    no lights at all
    switching the router off/on does not help.
    is it possible those ports can get in down protection state
    eg is there a command to reset a port or should i just reflash the firmware
     
  15. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    My first thought is a hardware issue. I really can't think of anything firmware wise that would take down a single port with 'no lights'.
    I would
    - try re-plugging both ends of the cable and inspect the corresponding sockets for any problems
    - try replacing the ethernet cable
    - power cycle the pc
    - power down the router, remove the power cable, then cycle the power switch a few times, replug the power cable and power up (discharges capacitors)
     
  16. Gravityz

    Gravityz Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    ok will try that.

    otherwise it is buying either a new one or buying a 5 ports gigabit switch to solve the problem.

    i like the ac66u because it is small and still powerfull.
    going for a bigger one might be a problem
     
  17. pignon

    pignon New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    With the end of the N66U support in Asuswrt, I'm considering flashing this firmware but only if it has TOR support with MAC address control like on Asuswrt. Can anybody confirm ? Thanks a lot!
     
  18. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    No TOR support.....sorry.
     
  19. pignon

    pignon New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Many thanks the prompt answer John ! It's unfortunate but I understand you are already spending a lot of time to maintain this fork so thanks a lot!
     
  20. marnold

    marnold Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Where did you see this? I didn't realize the N66U had been EOL'd. I assume this means that eventually (soon) John will have to drop support in the fork too? Seems I might need to be in the market for a new router.
     
  21. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,225
    Location:
    United States
    Merlin dropped support for the remaining MIPS based routers (N66U, AC66U) starting with his 382/384 builds. His 380 branch builds are the last support, which will be going EOL after maybe 1 more build.

    As long as this fork keeps going, I'll keep trying to support the older MIPS routers. But, as I mentioned in another thread, the use of this fork has dropped off. As expected over time, but really accelerated with the intro by ASUS of AIMesh and the AC86U. At some point I'll have to think about if the number of users justifies the continued work to keep it going.

    An opportunity for someone with one of those routers to start a new fork based on the Merlin 380 code!
     
    cvx01 likes this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!