1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

How to resolve this "localhost" issue?

Discussion in 'ASUS Wireless' started by GhostriderZ85, Aug 13, 2015.

  1. GhostriderZ85

    GhostriderZ85 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    192.168.1.34 is my samsung smart tv.


    Aug 13 07:59:57 ntp: start NTP update
    Aug 13 08:34:00 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 08:59:57 ntp: start NTP update
    Aug 13 09:42:57 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 09:58:31 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 09:59:59 ntp: start NTP update
    Aug 13 10:00:02 ntp: start NTP update
    Aug 13 10:03:07 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:07:02 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:10:38 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:10:43 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:11:20 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:14:03 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:17:39 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:21:14 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:24:49 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:28:45 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:32:21 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:35:56 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
    Aug 13 10:39:24 dnsmasq-dhcp[464]: not giving name localhost to the DHCP lease of 192.168.1.34 because the name exists in /etc/hosts with address 127.0.0.1
     
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,778
    Location:
    UK
    There is usually a place in the smart TV network settings where you can give it a name. It looks like that name is currently "localhost" (or perhaps is not specified). Try giving it a name, i.e. "SmartTV".

    If that doesn't work, on the router under "LAN > DHCP Server > Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list" create a reservation for the TV and give it a name there. (Remember to set "Enable Manual Assignment" to Yes)
     
  3. john9527

    john9527 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    5,788
    Location:
    United States
  4. Threska49

    Threska49 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    I have an IP camera that did the same.
     
  5. AdrianB

    AdrianB New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    I found that if I set my Samsung UE64KS800 to use a static IP outside the DHCP range of my Asus RT-AC68U router, the problem disappeared. Or so far anyway, since I did this about 20 hours ago!

    I set the IP address on my Samsung TV to 192.168.1.240 using its on-screen configuration. I set my router's DHCP range to 192.168.1.2..192.168.1.200. I rebooted my router, and turned my TV off and then back on again. And so far the "localhost" message hasn't re-appeared in the router's system log - whereas previously it was logging that message every 10 minutes or so. Also since I did this, "localhost" is also no longer appearing in the router's DHCP lease table.

    Just in case it matters: I had previously renamed my Samsung TV's entry in my Asus router's client table, and that hadn't on its own helped. However I left it renamed when I did the above, so I don't know whether that was needed too.

    If the message re-appears, I'll post here!
     
  6. Jerry12

    Jerry12 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Similar to @AdrianB, I did:
    1. Configure the router's DHCP server to manually assign a static IP address and a name to the TV.
    2. Configure the TV to the same static IP address (Menu > Network > Network Status > IP Settings) and network name (Menu > Network > Device Name).
    3. Power cycle the TV. (Needed?)
    4. Reboot the router. (Needed.)
    Has it kept working for you @AdrianB?

    Initially I ignored the problem but it overflowed the log which triggered an ASUS bug that broke logging. I deleted /jffs/syslog.log-1 and rebooted to fix the log but it's been eerily quiet except for dropbear SSH messages. So I tried configuring the TV back to use DHCP, the log spam returned, then restoring the workaround. It definitely needs a router reboot to work.
     
  7. AdrianB

    AdrianB New Around Here

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Yes :) I'm happy to say I've not seen that message in the log since I made that change.

    Cheers
    Adrian
     
    Jerry12 likes this.