1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Issue getting dsl-ac68u connected with internet

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by B21playa, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. B21playa

    B21playa New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi all

    With talktalk and purchased the asus so I could scrap isp modem and setup a mesh network.

    Problem I’m having is after connecting phone line to router and going through quick internet setup, it always say dsl line is down yet the same cable work with isp modem.

    I’ve upgraded firmware to the latest and still no luck.

    Any advice?
     
  2. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    If the DSL is not syncing it’s probably because the cable wrong. There are 2 kinds of RJ11 wiring. Use the one that came with the router.
    If the DSL is up, but PPP is down you need to get your username/password from the TalkTalk router (google how to, various guides).

    I use a BT Openreach Huawei modem with RT Asus router with TalkTalk. Mainly as I wanted to run Merlin firmware as it’s so much better than stock Asus, Merlin is not supported on DSL embedded Asus routers though.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. B21playa

    B21playa New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi

    Didn't realise there were 2 different types of Rj11 cable. I haven't got one with the asus as it was 2nd hand as I already had a rt-ac68u. Which type do I need and I'll buy another cable?

    Many thanks
     
  4. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Honestly I’d just get a BT Openreach modem and connect to the RT. They are designed to work with the DSLAM in the cabinet so will be better than the DSL router you’ve just got. They are also plug and play!
    The DSL router you can then use as the Mesh Node.

    As for the correct cable. Some are cross wired and some are straight. You definitely want one with twisted pairs as well for signal quality.

    Read this https://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.p...sl-fttc-broadband-via-twisted-pair-cable.html

    Amazon will sell what you want, just inspect your existing cable to see how it’s wired and get the opposite.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. B21playa

    B21playa New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    That references fttc, where my cabinet hasn't got fibre and I'm on a 2mb connection.
     
  6. JDB

    JDB Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    682
    Make no difference, same technology. Just your DSLAM is in the exchange not the cabinet.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. B21playa

    B21playa New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Ah right. Thanks for that

    Didn't really want to buy another modem. Just wanted cable plugged into the dsl asus and the other is already setup as a node. Will try another cable to see f that helps