1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Kamoj add-on V5 for Netgear R7800 X4S and R9000 X10

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by kamoj, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    First; Thank you very much for your likes, support and using my add-on!
    That (and @Voxel) is why I keep releasing this.
    I'm sorry for the inconvenience though!:oops:

    I know there are bugs like missing and miss-placed tags in the html-code.:(
    You are free to debug them or tell me where I can test my html-code better.
    I'm sure there are tons of lurking web-coders out there, much more skilled than me, that "code" help!

    Please, let us all help together. :)

    Disclaimer:
    I'm just an elder "happy amateur" trying to learn html/javascript/css/json/ajax etc to get this working.
    I've not yet learned (and will never do...) how to get it work on all different browsers and versions of them.

     
    farenheit, tarassippo, anhrzg and 4 others like this.
  2. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    You spelled it wrong.
     
  3. Tom Brough

    Tom Brough Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Is this the link to the new V5.1 add on @kamoj
     
  4. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    Yes, you will eventually find it here.
     
  5. manup85

    manup85 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Hello Guys, sorry maybe noob question. i have updated new .2 Voxel firmware and reinstalled kamoj addon. i'm not seeing the add in advance setting. am i doing something wrong? on the previous version it was working fine. thank you
     
  6. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    You uninstalled previous kamoj add-on first?
    What router do you have?
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
    manup85 likes this.
  7. spocko

    spocko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    I see the same thing on a R7800 running Voxel 1.0.2.74 when using Firefox on Windows.

    There are other Chromium-based browsers that are largely compatible with Chrome, but with improved privacy. For example Brave, or the new Chromium-based version of Microsoft Edge.

    With that said, I still see the issue intermittently when using Chrome, Brave and Edge. Often the page just reloads and the change doesn't persist. Same in private/incognito windows.

    This is with a new install of the addon, no older versions had been installed on this router.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2020
    arabesc and kamoj like this.
  8. manup85

    manup85 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Hello sir. No I didn't. Router is 7800. As I told you previous upgrade were successful. What is the command to be used?

    Edit. Fixed after removed and reinstall. Tnx Sir

    Inviato dal mio Mi 9T Pro utilizzando Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
    kamoj likes this.
  9. D3FenD3r

    D3FenD3r New Around Here

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Kamoj Addon: OpenVPN Bypass. Bypass the VPN tunnel for selected devices

    please split tunneling port
    example all traffic on the vpn
    80 and 21 on my real ip
    i have server on my pc


    it's possible?
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2020
  10. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    I'm sorry, but I don't know how to do that.:(
    If you know how to do it, PM me, and I'll consider to look at it!:)
     
    KW. and L&LD like this.
  11. HELLO_wORLD

    HELLO_wORLD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2020
    Messages:
    235
    Hello,

    @kamoj , here is another wish easy to implement (custom ddns):

    In /usr/sbin/net-wall you could add/insert:
    Code:
    # Run DDNS update
    [ -x /opt/scripts/ddns-update.sh ] && /opt/scripts/ddns-update.sh
    
    And from your Settings page, you could add a « Custom DDNS » section with a checkbox to enable/disable and a SCRIPT text box .
    When the checkbox is enabled, it would create a ddns-update.sh file in /opt/scripts/ with whatever is in the text box. When the checkbox is disabled, it would simply delete the ddns-update.sh file.
    Here is an example of what a user would put in the text box:
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    
    # register my IP to Dynu DDNS
    URL="http://api.dynu.com/nic/update"
    HOSTNAME="domain.net"
    PASSWORD="PASSWORD_PLAINorMD5HASH"
    IPV4=$(wget -O - -q http://myip.dnsomatic.com/)
    IPV6="no"
    
    wget -qO /dev/null "$URL?hostname=$HOSTNAME&myip=$IPV4&myipv6=$IPV6&password=$PASSWORD"
    
    I use that and it works, however, it would be useful to add that in your plugin to avoid to telnet into the router. It still requires some knowledge for users to write the script, but already a step forward. It could easily be made more user-friendly by adding a scroll-down menu to choose provider, etc...

    What do you think?
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2020
    AnaChron and kamoj like this.
  12. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    Thank you for the tip, and also for even providing an example of solution!!!:)
    I'll put the idea on the todo-list.
    At the moment I don't have the time, and is just trying to make a new release of the add-on.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2020
    AnaChron, Voxel, KW. and 2 others like this.
  13. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    KW., spocko, hannez8014 and 1 other person like this.
  14. tarassippo

    tarassippo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    UK
    Feature request: I'd like to have the option to restrict Internet access for a specific device, e.g. Internet will cut off at a certain time...
     
  15. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    Thank you for a good suggestion. Will consider that. Added to todo-list.

    Meanwhile you can try accomplish this with the cron jobs at the Kamoj settings page:

    Example to switch off ip 192.168.1.111 every day att 22:00, and on again 08:00 in the morning:

    Go to http://www.routerlogin.net/addon_settings.htm

    Cron jobs:
    #1: Check "On"
    When:00 22 * * *
    Command:echo "iptables -I OUTPUT -j DROP -d 192.168.1.111" >>/opt/scripts/firewall-start.sh;chmod +x /opt/scripts/firewall-start.sh; net-wall restart
    Press Ok
    #2: Check "On"
    When:00 08 * * *
    Command:sed -i '/iptables -I OUTPUT -j DROP -d 192.168.1.111/d' /opt/scripts/firewall-start.sh; net-wall restart
    Press Ok

    For examples of how to set the time:
    https://crontab.guru/examples.html

    Let us know if this is working.

    NOTA BENE:
    There is a bug in the GUI not showing that the checkbox for cron job #2 and #3 is checked/ticked.
    But it's working if you follow the instructon above (Check "on" before pressing "Ok").
    To correct the bug issue these commands from the router command line:

    Code:
    sed -i "s/cron2_onoff_value === '2'/cron2_onoff_value === '1'/g" /www/addon_settings.htm
    sed -i "s/cron3_onoff_value === '3'/cron3_onoff_value === '1'/g" /www/addon_settings.htm
    
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2020
    Voxel, HELLO_wORLD and tarassippo like this.
  16. HELLO_wORLD

    HELLO_wORLD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2020
    Messages:
    235
    Quick question: [SOLVED]
    I would like to mess around with dnsmasq on the router and use it instead of my Synology DNS Server for my local network as well as adblocking (I am using stubby on the router, and ad-blocking rules on my dns server on the Synology).
    I see 2 conf files on the router in /etc/dnsmasq.conf and /tmp/dnsmasq.conf. [EDIT: they are the same file, one being a symlink]
    When I manually change this file to add a line to use my additional conf file for my tests (like
    conf-file=/usr/local/etc/dnsmasq.extra.conf), when I reboot the router, the dnsmasq.conf file does not have my changes anymore.
    I noticed that this file is overwritten automatically when changes are made in DNS Privacy and Adblocking via the Kamoj plugin.
    How can I use an additional personal conf file for dnsmasq?
    [EDIT] /etc/dnsmasq-resolv.conf is the original conf file used as a template, so any changes made to this file will be applied to /tmp/dnsmasq.conf
    Additionally, how to restart dnsmasq without rebooting the router?
    [EDIT] /etc/init.d/dnsmasq restart

    Furthermore, using dnsmasq for adblocking (as I intend to try) would allow to do adblocking not just with dnscrypt but also with stubby or "none" and could then be implemented in the Addon. Here is how it can be done: https://lowendbox.com/blog/host-your-own-dns-now-with-100-more-ad-block/
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2020
  17. thegr8anand

    thegr8anand Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Question regarding DNS Privacy and Ad-Blocking Kamoj menu. Do i need to activate DnsCrypt v2 as encryption to be able to using DnsCrypt 2 Ad-blocking in the Kamoj menu?

    Also does enabling Dnscrypt v2 as encryption automatically enable Mybase blacklist? Do i still need to select it below in ad-blocking as blacklist filer?

    On restarting the router this shows in the logfile:
    [FATAL] listen udp 127.0.0.1:64153: bind: address already in use

    Does this cause any problem?
     
  18. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    • You need to activate "DNSCrypt Proxy v2" to use the "Dnscrypt 2 Ad-Blocking"
    • There is no automatic activation of Ad-Blocking providers.
    • To use Mybase:
      1. Acivate "DNSCrypt Proxy v2"
      2. Check the tick box for Mybase
      3. Submit
      4. If you want automatic update of Mybase database, then check "Auto Update Blacklists" and the Submit for that.
    • I don't know about your error message. Ask in a Dnscrypt 2 forum please. (I don't have any errors when using Mybase.)
    Thank you for using my add-on.
    Have a nice day.

     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2020
    Voxel and thegr8anand like this.
  19. Dannis

    Dannis New Around Here

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    You have the same problem like me. The error caused the blacklist.txt unable to read, and it can not filter the blacklist. You have to reboot or wait for hours for it to re-enable; there is no command as I know can restart the dnscrypt-proxy without a reboot. From my experience, the error is from the changing blacklist option without turning it off first. In my case, there are some steps to modify blacklist when dnscrypt is running: turn it off (choose option None) -> choose your option -> click Submit -> click Update Now! -> turn it on.
     
  20. edvin15

    edvin15 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    having an issue where if I enable stubby or DNScrypt v2, I keep getting pop-up to login.

    using http://www.routerlogin.net/adv_index.htm to login, tried firefox, chrome, private mode, all same result. tried both http and https