1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

Kamoj add-on V5 for Netgear R7800 X4S and R9000 X10

Discussion in 'NETGEAR AC Wireless' started by kamoj, Dec 14, 2019.

  1. Tom Brough

    Tom Brough Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    When's the next release due??
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    When it's ready! :)
     
    rbird2, spocko, kamoj and 2 others like this.
  3. Tom Brough

    Tom Brough Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    I know that, but is it likely to be soon or ages away? I need the ip filtering for my set up.
     
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    It will likely be sooner than ages away. :)
     
    kamoj likes this.
  5. tarassippo

    tarassippo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    UK
    @kamoj any chances to have the option to select an MTU size = 1500 even on PPPoE ?
    Nice if you have a modem which supports the so called baby jumbo frames...
     
  6. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    If you are sure its working I'll do it.
    So start by trying this by hand:
    Code:
    nvram set wan_pppoe_mtu=1500
    nvram commit
    reboot
    Restore to default:
    Code:
    nvram set wan_pppoe_mtu=1492
    nvram commit
    reboot
     
    tarassippo likes this.
  7. tarassippo

    tarassippo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks, I'll let you know after finished the tests.
     
    kamoj likes this.
  8. tarassippo

    tarassippo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm unfortunately it's not working: the max packet size I can send without fragmentation during ping is still 1464 and not 1472 as I would expect...
    Not sure if the problem is the router or the modem... will try to understand...
     
    kamoj likes this.
  9. tarassippo

    tarassippo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    UK
    Quick update: I've been playing with MTU and MRU values, but 1464 is the max packet size I can send while pinging :mad:
    The modem is fine as it has been tested with an Asus router and Merlin firmware, and it definitely supports baby jumb frames, so no idea why the R7800 doesn't...:confused:
     
  10. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    These are the mtu/mru values in my routers nvram:
    Code:
    [email protected]:/$ nvram show | grep -iE "mtu|mru" | sort
    wan_dhcp_mtu=1500
    wan_l2tp_mtu=1428
    wan_mulppp_mtu=1454
    wan_mulpppoe2_mtu=1454
    wan_pppoe_mru=1492
    wan_pppoe_mtu=1492
    wan_pptp_mtu=1436
    
    If you want help with this I really suggest you start your own topic to reach other forum members.

    PS
    Have you tried to?
    Disable NSS Network SubSystem Accelerator for ipv4
     
    tarassippo likes this.
  11. tarassippo

    tarassippo Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    UK
    Hemm, I wish I knew what you're talking about... :confused:
     
    kamoj likes this.
  12. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    Kamoj add-on, Kamoj Menu, Settings
    (I thought maybe the NSS overrides/disables your mtu tries.
    I plan to remove this option for next release though...)
     
    tarassippo likes this.
  13. lateparty

    lateparty Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Hi Kamoj,

    Firstly, thank you for your efforts with the addon, I was using the Feb version up until tonight and it's a really great improvement!

    One thing I've been investigating has been the QOS because I recently purchased some Bluesound Pulse Flex 2i wireless speakers for the house, and in the "Attached Devices" menu there is obviously nothing for wireless speakers. To get around this I did some investigation. I did some inspection through the browser and found:
    • /www/QOS_edit_devices.htm = iFrame page that lets you choose
    • /www/QOS_list_devices.htm = Page with the HTML that generates the list
    • /www/languages_en.js = File with the devices and their descriptions from about line 2325 under "qos_device"n
    • /www/streamboost.js = Another file with the devices and their descriptions line 809
    • /www/image/streamboost/ = directory path with these images including a bunch that have never been added to the list
    Every single attempt I have made to add or modify the list items loaded from languages_en.js fails, including changing the name of say "blu-ray player" to "blu-ray playah". The only way I've been able to "hack" (for lack of a better word) it into doing what I want is replacing one of the existing working files' image reference to my desired one by overwriting it.

    Where you come in, is i'm not asking you necessarily to make this work for me, but because you seem to have been able to override the default interface (I even unpacked your ipk and inspected your files but it didn't help me much) I want to know if you can help me by telling me what I'm doing wrong / what I could be doing differently to get it to work!

    Thanks,
    lateparty
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020
    kamoj likes this.
  14. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    I don't have the time to check this out.
    I suggest you keep it simple. Parts of the code involved is a Netgear binary blob with no source code...
    Just override another non-interesting device with same priority.
    • Change the device name in /www/languages_en.js
    • Change the devices picture (.jpg) in /www/image/streamboost/ (Keep same size and color depth)
    • reboot
    Or follow this instruction:
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/c...r-r7800-v-1-0-2-72sf.59894/page-9#post-525895

     
  15. KW.

    KW. Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    101
    Kamoj I just want to thank you for a fantastic addon. Had some problems before in getting DNS-xrypt 2 to work. But I did a clean install with Voxels latest firmware and the fantastic setup with wireguard. After that also your addon work like a charm for me. Maybe it was something in my setup before.

    I use DNS-crypt with your adblocker and my internet is super fast and my children dont have to be robbed of all their data and filled with commercials.

    Thank you two! You are doing a fantastic and I think important job to take back some control over our own and our young ones data and experience.
     
    Starrbuck, rbird2, spocko and 2 others like this.
  16. arabesc

    arabesc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Hi,
    thanks for the addon but I have an issue with it on R9000/fw v. 1.0.4.38HF. It's impossible to change anything on the Kamoj Menu / Settings page. When I select some option the page just reloads and nothing actually changes.
     
    kamoj likes this.
  17. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    Always go to the normal stock Netgear advanced page, and from there select the kamoj forms, please!
    So start at page: http://www.routerlogin.net/adv_index.htm and then click Kamoj Menu / Settings.

    If that is not working, try this:
    • Try another browser
    • Try "New Incognito Window" in the Google Chrome browser (Ctrl+Shift+N).
    Please report back how you solved your issue!

     
  18. kamoj

    kamoj Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    827
    nsx and KW. like this.
  19. arabesc

    arabesc Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    I've done exactly as you describe it.
    It should be noted that I'm on macOS Catalina.
    I've tried Firefox v73.0.1 / Firefox @ private window / Safari v13.0.5 (15608.5.11) - it's all the same, the settings page doesn't accept changes.
    I don't use spyware Chrome.
     
    kamoj likes this.
  20. KW.

    KW. Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    101
    I've had the same problem. It worked on chrome as Kamoj described it.

     
    kamoj and arabesc like this.