1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Preview 384/NG] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.5 early test builds

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Apr 1, 2018.

  1. XIII

    XIII Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    834
    Upgraded my RT-AC86U from 384.4_2 to 384.5 Alpha 1.

    I still have the issue that I can neither connect to the router (via https://192.168.1.1:8443 or https://router.asus.com:8443) or the internet via IPSec VPN (as on 384.4_2 but not 384.4).

    On top of that I now have the same issues with OpenVPN.

    How can I investigate this further?
     
  2. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    /etc
    When I updated my AC3100 my network members would drop and pop back up again at random. I know this is not your issue but by resetting to factory defaults and reconfigured manually worked for me. I was shocked that this was needed as I jumped from 384.4_2 to 384.5 alpha 1.
     
    Kal-EL likes this.
  3. Treadler

    Treadler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    South Australia
    384.5 alpha no issues thus far.
    Wifi scheduling survives a reboot even. Woo hoo!
    Happy.
     
    scjr and daviworld like this.
  4. HuskyHerder

    HuskyHerder Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    I only tried IPSec and I was also unable to connect to the router. :( I have not checked OpenVPN yet.

    * I did a full default and it did not help with regard to the IPSec VPN.
     
  5. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    /etc
    I have both a ovpn server and ovpn client and all is well.
     
  6. penguin22

    penguin22 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Was having some strange issues on 384.4_2, so loaded 384.5, including a wipe of JFFS due to DNSCrypt no longer loading, and all is functioning well.

    I'm aware that high memory utilization is fine, but wonder at what point it is considered too much? With AB-Solution (incl. pixelserv & dnsmasq), Skynet, dnscrypt, and OpenVPN running, I'm steady at 93% utilization. Is there a point where clients may notice network issues from paging to swap, etc.?
     
  7. visortgw

    visortgw Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    337
    I typically run around 90% RAM utilization with AC-Solution, pixelserv, Skynet, and two (2) OpenVPN servers. I have a 1 GB swap configured, and I have not experienced swap induced degradation. In fact, swap rarely appears to be used. (RT-AC68U with 384.5 alpha 1).
     
    lukaszzsch and skeal like this.
  8. mikelees2

    mikelees2 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Ok I was about to wipe my router to attempt to get the wireless survey back and see if I can login with the mobile app and found something that is just nuts. I shut off the router and removed the USB storage and rebooted the router to wipe it and checked the wireless survey and it worked without the USB and the mobile app would not find the router at all. With the USB mounted the survey does not work and the mobile app finds the router but wont log in. Now I ask myself do I wipe the router or not. Never seen this before.
     
  9. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    /etc
    I would classify this as weirdness and a reset and manual config will likely fix it.
     
  10. Kal-EL

    Kal-EL Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,562
    Location:
    Motor City, Michigan-USA
    Maybe not. A few builds back i could not get the tool page on Merlin firmware to completely load. Then i noticed it worked perfect as long as there was at least one wired device plugged into the router. No wired device (WiFi only) the page was broke. Strange indeed Merlin fixed it.
     
  11. mikelees2

    mikelees2 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Yes I'm going to take the plunge when the kids go to sleep tonight. I just hope it works this time and I don't end up with a paper weight.
     
    HuskyHerder likes this.
  12. JSinFCVA

    JSinFCVA Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Very good news for me. Went from 384.3 R0 --> 384.5 A1 and all the issues I was having with 384.4 on my AC86U are now resolved. GUI screens are all good. Both Radios activated properly. Settings from 384.3 were preserved. Client Map screens are updating correctly, not refreshing every few seconds with bogus data. Hate to say it, but 384.4 was badly broken for me and unusable. 384.5 looks like a winner so far. Kudos RMerlin !!
     
    skeal and scjr like this.
  13. scjr

    scjr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    That’s awesome!
     
  14. FreshJR

    FreshJR Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,327
    I believe the 1.0.2.9 CFE update causes T-Mobile AC-1900 routers to revert to TM firmware (at least on non Merlin firmware)

    More importantly than that, I am not sure if the CFE update potentially disables recovery mode!!

    Maybe put a warning for T-Mobile AC-1900 users.

    If recovery mode is disabled with these cfe changes then TM routers are essentially semi bricked their as they won't even be able to use any WRT firmware. (Vanilla ASUS isn't really the greatest IMO)

    --
    I doubt it removes recovery mode, so this warning is most likely moot.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  15. Odkrys

    Odkrys Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    363
    Is there anyone who is having httpd crash problem ?
    I am suffering quite often in the start page. (index.asp)
    Watchdog do restart_httpd immediately, so that is not a big problem but it is a bit annoying.
    I suspect get_ethernet_ports as the cause.

    I am testing without the function for a day, and it seems to be fine (removed in router_status.asp)
     
  16. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,503
    Location:
    Canada
    I have never listed the TM-AC1900 as being supported, and always told people they were doing it at their own risks when modding their TM-AC1900 to flash my firmware. I don't want to start adding warnings for every unsupported models, it would just never end...

    One thing that I discovered last night however is that Asus has made changes to the whole RT-AC68U family in the closed-source firmware validation code, affecting more than just the TM-AC1900. Still trying to get more information, but preliminary findings indicate that if you flash the latest 384_206xx firmware from Asus (or 384.5 alpha which is based on it), you can no longer flash back to older versions (I don't know how much older is prevented however).

    As I said, still trying to find out more information, but Asus isn't (for obvious reasons) very communicative to that effect.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2018
  17. scjr

    scjr Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    Sounds like it’s best to wait until we hear more, before flashing 384.5? Thanks for the update, Eric.

    384.4_2 working great here.
     
  18. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,503
    Location:
    Canada
    This is specific to the RT-AC68U and its variants (I experienced it on the RT-AC66U_B1), as I didn't experience any issue while doing tests on my RT-AC88U.

    Note that this isn't entirely new. The RT-AC68U has always had a version validation check in place, people were already limited to firmware releases newer than 3.0.0.4.380_1031 (can't remember for sure which of my firmware matches that, it's probably 380.60). I believe at the time this was to prevent RT-AC68U HW revision C1 owners from flashing an older firmware release, which wasn't compatible and would crash the router. It's possible the minimal version was raised again for the same reason.
     
    skeal and scjr like this.
  19. skeal

    skeal Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    /etc
    The new alpha 1 is working real well on my ac3100! The only issue I see so far is the connections tab under system logs not working correctly and that's it for me. Great work @RMerlin !
     
    scjr likes this.
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    31,503
    Location:
    Canada
    Asus made some low-level changes to better secure the httpd server against running unwanted programs, which means the Connection page is no longer compatible. The issue has already been addressed on my local development tree by reverting that page to Asus' own implementation, and implementing the missing name resolution feature to the existing System Log -> Netstat. That page uses the more secure netools service that Asus implemented a while ago.
     
    Vexira and skeal like this.