1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC68U / RT-AC68P / RT-AC1900 / RT-AC1900P

Discussion in 'ASUS AC Routers & Adapters' started by wouterv, Nov 19, 2016.

  1. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,896
  2. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,634
    Location:
    UK
    Indeed. You can go to the FCC website and look at the letter that Asus sent where it clearly states that the RT-AC68U_Extreme is just a marketing name for RT-AC86U.
     
    joltdude likes this.
  3. NoelS

    NoelS Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    But, not even 1 instance/evidence that it was ever sold.
     
  4. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,634
    Location:
    UK
  5. NoelS

    NoelS Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    He said he bought an RT-AC86U Extreme, which apparently doesn't exist either.
     
  6. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,634
    Location:
    UK
    And then he corrected himself 2 posts down.
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,122
    Location:
    Canada
    Not necessarily. The RT-AC66U_B1 uses the RT-AC68U hardware, but in a different form factor similar to the RT-AC66U.
     
  8. kram66

    kram66 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    I’ve found a bug with this new release 384.11_2. I can’t do any port forwarding. Each time I put my devices into the list, they just disappear. This is the first release that had wiped them out. The iPhone app lets me enter 5 entries, but the 6th wipes them all out.
     
  9. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    10,634
    Location:
    UK
  10. shaldon777

    shaldon777 New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for your guide. I'll move my question.
     
  11. Vishnu Rao

    Vishnu Rao Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Thank you OP for this thread. The OP's table was useful for me to make a decision on buying a RT-AC1900P.
     
    wouterv likes this.
  12. sl4fko

    sl4fko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I think, AC68UF is missing...
     
  13. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,046
    Do we know any specifics about the RT-AC68UF?
    The specifications do not show anything new compared to the RT-AC68U.
     
  14. sl4fko

    sl4fko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I have an "ordinary" Ac68u from 2013 (no HW Ver. Written on the white sticker...) and it is 1 GHz not 800 MHz. How is that?

    https://ibb.co/JxWkdVC
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2019
  15. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,896
    you easily can change it in cfe
     
  16. sl4fko

    sl4fko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Never overclocked, latest Merlin flashed...
     
  17. sl4fko

    sl4fko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Never overclocked, latest Merlin flashed... I know how to do it...

    Edit: however, I bought it used... How do I check if it has been overclocked? But if I update the firmware it goes back to default clocks does it?
     
  18. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,896
    if you change it in cfe its permanent!
    you dont "really" know how to do it ;)
    nvram set asuscfeclkfreq=800,666 && nvram set asuscfecommit=1
    this has been your original values, wrong or too high parameters an you have a solid brick!
     
  19. sl4fko

    sl4fko Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Slovenia

    Ok,thanks!!

    So what is the safest to go with drr3? Leave it at 666 or can I try 800 like netgear R7000? I guess CPU is OK at 1 GHz since it is running like that for a while now...
     
  20. Grisu

    Grisu Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2,896
    1000/800 should be fine and for very most even 1200/800 is ok, but never use CPU 1400 except you know very well it will work. There would be no way back!
    RAM can be 533/666/775 or 800.
    Preset CFE values will be used after factory reset (maybe after reboot/power cycle too).