1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-AC86U with Merlin firmware, left panel UI blank

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by jpthsd, Jun 2, 2020.

  1. jpthsd

    jpthsd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    I just purchased RT-AC86U (Mar 2020 manufactured, Made In Vietnam). So I upgraded to latest AC86U AsusRwt Merlin firmware 384.17 (not yet restored to default manufacturer setting after upgrader to Merlin firmware)..

    Everytime I access, browse to Wireless' professional menu and AiProtection, the left panel all blank white as shown in the screenshot..

    Anyone has any advice to fix this problem? maybe a manufacturer reset/restore will help?

    Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    USA
    Read this and then reset.

    OE
     
  3. jpthsd

    jpthsd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Thank you
    Thank you very much,,,,I have another RT-AC86U arriving soon, is it correct to understand that upgrading to the Merlin latest version and do the manufacturer restore? It will be a brand new-brand new !! so even if it is brand new, it should be done the reset or restore after the merlin firmware flash?
     
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13,026
    Yes, even brand new needs a full reset to factory defaults afterward. :)
     
  5. jpthsd

    jpthsd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    yep, just did it and reconfigured manually the whole brand new (arrived) RT-AC86U with latest merlin.

    I found out that UI menu blank/whiteout error that might have been related to browser caching. It did the same thing with brand new one and I then used Firefox and everything works great!

    I might have to clear the browser cache my edge chromium and Google Chrome (both did have the same with the brand new)
     
  6. jpthsd

    jpthsd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    47

    Mehh,,,still did the same thing after clear browser caching on Google Chrome!! It does seem browser issue since Firefox works flawlessly (not yet trying Opera since it is based Chromium as well LoL)
     
  7. OzarkEdge

    OzarkEdge Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,753
    Location:
    USA
    I've never had any issues using Google Chrome and the new MS Edge with RT-AC86Us.

    OE
     
  8. WorkInProgress

    WorkInProgress New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    I had the same thing recently, and it was due to connecting via HTTPS. Randomly the UI would go white and I would have to refresh the page.

    I reverted to using HTTP and the problem disappeared.
     
  9. jpthsd

    jpthsd Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    I did clear the cache of Edge Chromium and the issue's gone. Opera, Firefox work just fine, no blank white page nor UI issue in AiProtection but Google Chrome kept having the issue. I did clear cache, reset everything in Chrome, left panel white page appears in browsing Roaming Block List, Professional and worse in AiProtection all menue being displaced differently plus the circle progress kept running...I just stopped using Google Chrome to access the router page..