1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

What will give me decent speeds for streaming from 2 floors away?

Discussion in 'Wireless Buying Advice' started by droftaw, May 1, 2016.

  1. droftaw

    droftaw New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    I have a brand new TP-Link AC2600 Router, but my two laptops that are running Kodi don't support the 5GHz band. The 2.4GHz band works, but at extremely slow speeds. My router is placed on the 3rd floor of my house (in my office), with 65mbps. The laptops are on the 1st floor and on 2.4GHz are only getting 10-15mbps. Kodi freezes alot and has to buffer. My cell phone works on both 2.4 and 5GHz and standing in front of the laptops I have 65mbps with the new router on 5GHz. What will give me the best speeds for streaming? My house was built in 2012, so its fairly new.... no knob/tube or anything crazy. Let me know what you think will work the best, or if I'm an idiot and need to do something totally different. Thanks!

    current router: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B010UR8AM2/?tag=snbforums-20

    Powerline adapter i'm looking at: http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_id=105&cp_id=10521&cs_id=1052102&p_id=12288&seq=1&format=2

    5GHz USB adapter i'm looking at: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00TQD235C/?tag=snbforums-20
     
  2. droftaw

    droftaw New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    I bought the powerline adapter as said in my original post... it only gives me around 25mbps plugged directly into the laptop. Will I have to just use a USB adapter?
     
  3. pete y testing

    pete y testing Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Location:
    victoria, australia
    the elephant in the room here is your trying to cover a 3 story house with just a single transmission and its just never going to be great wifi or powerline wise

    do you have any ethernet runs in the house ?

    can you get some installed if there isnt any

    or alternatively can you move the router

    whats the router connected to to give you internet connectivity ?
     
  4. droftaw

    droftaw New Around Here

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Yes a 3 story house, but its only 1500 sq feet... problem is it's straight up lol.

    I have no ethernet runs in the house. Only one on the 3rd floor from when the cable company did a fresh install.

    I don't know the first thing about getting some installed. I'm the home owner but have not ventured into that yet.

    The router is on the 3rd floor, can't move it. Its in my office and I need to be able to hard wire in there.

    Router is connected to a cisco dpc3008 random modem that charter is charging me out the ass for every month.
     
  5. pete y testing

    pete y testing Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Location:
    victoria, australia
    certainly something to investigate as wifi doesnt like multistory , once the ethernet is run you can run an access point downstairs so you get wifi where you want it
     
  6. TonyH

    TonyH Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,607
    Location:
    Calgary AB Canada
    Regarding running Ethernet cable from 3rd floor down to ground floor, if it is not easy to run inside the house, cable can go out along with the cable company cable then follow the eaves downspout to hide it then sneak back inside ground floor. This can be done using good quality outdoor type cable. Just an idea.
     
  7. stevech

    stevech Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,007
    Location:
    San Diego
    Add one or two Access Points. One WiFi router can't overcome the attenuation due to the floors. On this site's main page, there's a how-to FAQ on this topic.
     
  8. thiggins

    thiggins Mr. Easy Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    13,803
    Powerline adapters are sensitive to high frequency electrical noise. You may need to experiment and unplug cell-phone chargers and other small power supplies from outlets near the far-end powerline adapter.

    You might consider a powerline adapter with pass-through outlet. The outlet is filtered and effective at killing high-frequency noise from devices plugged into it.

    You can move the router to the middle floor by using powerline adapters between the internet modem and router.

    You're also not helping the situation by having the router on the highest floor. Most of the signal is going up and sideways, not down. Think of a donut shape surrounding the router as the signal pattern.