Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

AB-Solution - The Ad Blocking Solution

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Oh, they do indeed deserve it!
    https://www.ab-solution.info/use/development-tools.html
     
    OsoTheBear and martinr like this.
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. MasterBash

    MasterBash Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    102
    just a misunderstanding as i tried to get around the loop i was stuck in during installation and trying out different settings to get them to work. anyway, no big deal. Sorry if I was vague, I hate typing on a phone.

    sucks that the ac86u seems to have a memory management issue as it is a fantastic router. however i decided to mess around with it again and everything works perfectly with a swap file.

    im wondering how do you guys find domains that u want to whitelist? lets say i specifically want to get the fb chat/messenger in the browser to work, how do i look up the exact domain i need to whitelist?

    EDIT : I played the guessing game for fb chat and found out what to whitelist, but I still don't know how to do so if it happens on other sites. Now, as an example... wowhead.com is a site that still display ads that I wish to block.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  4. Protik

    Protik Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    /boot
    For the ' Top 10 domains for top 10 clients:' part of the stats email, the IP of the device itself is showing up in the list. Is that a possible bug?

    Code:
     192.168.2.13, an android device:
     --------------------------------------------------------
     512    api.smyte.com
     448    ping.taplytics.com                        blocked
     436    192.168.2.13
     428    epdg.epc.mnc260.mcc310.pub.3gppnetwork.org
     334    www.cdn.viber.com
     310    s-usc1c-nss-239.firebaseio.com
     309    ssl.google-analytics.com                  blocked
     280    e.crashlytics.com                         blocked
     180    pubads.g.doubleclick.net                  blocked
     178    www.google.com
    
     192.168.2.20, an iOS device:
     --------------------------------------------------------
     1454   lb._dns-sd._udp.0.2.168.192.in-addr.arpa
     123    192.168.2.20
     114    e.crashlytics.com                         blocked
     85     star.c10r.facebook.com
     74     www-cdn.icloud.com.akadns.net
     74     google.com
     71     e6858.dsce9.akamaiedge.net
     69     www.google.com
     69     www.apple.com
     62     apple.com
     
  5. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I feel your pain. I'm always frustrated with the small screens on these things.
    I'm sure it will be sorted out eventually by Asus.
    Is pixelserv now installed through AB? I've heard no complaints from other 86U users having problems installing through AB.
    That is the most tricky part, finding the offensive domain in a sea of good ones.
    A matter of patience and time usually brings success. The f option 1 is your first stop to find it.
    wowhead.com seems to either feed some ads from their own domains or through javascript. When served from their own domain filtering them out with AB is impossible.
     
  6. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    No, not a bug, just local clients that try to get resolved by upstream DNS.
    You can suppress this in Dnsmasq, AB-Solution has a setting for it:
    In experimental settings es enable dnsmasq settings, then set cache-size to default, log--async to default and set domain-needed to on.
    Next complete router stats with this setting in the weekly period will have these removed.
     
    Protik likes this.
  7. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    [​IMG]

    As always, this is real, source code for the latter part:
    Code:
    add_theme(){
        echo
        echo "$OK All clear to install $appName $appVersion"
    
        if [ "$appTheme" = "local" ]; then
            echo
            echo "$INFO But first, lets add some color!"
            get_file theme.add new /tmp/absolution
            . /tmp/absolution/theme.add   
            appTheme=blue_on_white
            theme_$appTheme
            echo
            echo "$INFO Theme $RED_BG $appTheme $NC set"
            echo
            echo "$QUESTION Will 2018 be a good year?"
            echo "$ATTENTION Of course it will! Silly question."
            echo "$QUESTION When will $appName $appVersion come out?"
            echo
            echo "$ERROR $appName encountered an unknown exception."
            echo " Additionally, @thelonelycoder experiences memory problems."
            echo
            echo "$NOK Rebooting router now..."
            echo "$ATTENTION HEY! I'm not$DONE yet! Answer my question!"
            echo
            echo "$INFO Goodbye, see you when I'm$DONE"
            echo "$OK Wishing you all a Happy and$OK New Year$ATTENTION"
            echo
        fi
    }
     
  8. eclp

    eclp Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Great work, even on the last day of the year. But when will the new version be available?
    Waiting is so difficult... probably not before next year.... :):D:p
     
  9. Protik

    Protik Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    /boot
    Awesome! Your attention to these details never cease to amaze me.

     
  10. stinger2k

    stinger2k New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Hallo hab dein Script auf der Stock-Firmware laufen, alles super....
    Änderung in
    Zeile 1440: (ergänzt)
    Code:
    asus)    echo -e " Stock-AsusWRT Firmware detected, continuing without pixelserv-tls...";;    # Should be an option without entrypoint in menu...
    Zeile 1476: (kommentiert urspr. Zeile 1475)
    Code:
    ####### exit 0   :: opkg update && opkg install dos2unix ???
    Zeile 2506: (service restart funktioniert nicht mit den zusätzlichen Optionen - ohne persistenten Configfile)
    Code:
    # generated by $appName $appVersion"
    script_postmount="if [ -d \"$abSolutionDevice\" ];then
        killall -9 dnsmasq
        sh /jffs/scripts/dnsmasq.postconf
        dnsmasq
        logger \"AB-Solution added entries via \$0\"
    fi"

    Vielleicht liese sich das Script dahingehend erweitern, es würde auch die Stockfirmware damit erweitern :)
     
  11. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I'm continuing this conversation in English, this forum is in that language only and enforced by the owner/admin.

    With your modifications and some more, one is indeed able to install AB-Solution on stock Asus firmware, albeit with a long list of (correctly) printed error messages.
    While the install works somehow, and I must say, it does a remarkable job at trying to do so anyway, AB-Solution does not actually work.
    It'll show its User Interface after install and some more error messages. However, there's no actual ad-blocking happening.
    Any modifications the installer was able to make will be lost after the next reboot of the router.

    I won't go into details why it will not work on stock Asus firmware for the reason that this is unsupported firmware and I rather spend my time further developing for the firmware or devices AB-Solution is/will be designed for.
     
  12. XIII

    XIII Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    470
    I'm thinking of using AB-Solution with pixelserv, but guests won't have the pixelserv certificates installed.

    Is it technically possible to use these ad blockers on my main network, but not on the guest networks? (If so, how?)
     
  13. stinger2k

    stinger2k New Around Here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    On latest firmware 380.7712 with installed entware, helper.sh was taken from merlin´s and linked to /opt/sbin/ -> here are some screenshots: https://www.dropbox.com/s/4s4m93szotngyaw/running.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/sml789t9dh1xbe1/log.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/2nmvdfefufia6eu/22.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ricwdt887dgcra9/dM.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/1z7qifsr86vy4r6/environment.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/c3d0h17wpr8ylq2/htop.jpg?dl=0

    If it´s ok for you, can i do the job on the base of your script?
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2018
  14. elorimer

    elorimer Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    412
    Pixelserv-tls fails gracefully with https requests without a certificate, so it doesn't really matter.
     
  15. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    It's open source. Just don't expect me to give support, I have no time for forks and their questions.

    Apart from that, I am completely rewriting AB as we speak, barely any code from AB3.x makes it into the new version.
    To be honest, I'd rather not see an old version floating around with hacks.
    But then again, it's open source.
    Your call.
     
  16. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,131
    Location:
    Switzerland
    No it's not, Dnsmasq runs only one instance and AB depends on it.
    But as @elorimer says, it's no problem. It'll work without the cert imported.
     
  17. XIII

    XIII Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    470
    Excellent. Thanks for answering (both of you).
     
  18. OsoTheBear

    OsoTheBear Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I have never thought of blocking the ads at the router level. So when I installed ab-solution I was impressed. Now I don't have to be frustrated with ads on my phone and iPad anymore.

    As a bonus, I also found out about Xshell. Darn, why didn't I know about this software before :) It would save me a lot of time doing school assignments on previous semesters :p
     
    thelonelycoder and heysoundude like this.
  19. heysoundude

    heysoundude Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    210
    have you seen amtm? you might like SkyNet as well...
    and what about a VPN server on your router?
     
    OsoTheBear likes this.
  20. heysoundude

    heysoundude Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    210
    This post has been a big help. A BIG help.

    ***EDIT: waitasecond...can I use this cert as the one Merlin uses in Administration/System ??? or have I messed up my whole config somehow?

    did kvic ever follow through on that secret he said he would share after Christmas?
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2018
    martinr likes this.
  21. OsoTheBear

    OsoTheBear Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I have amtm. SkyNet and VPN server are on my to-do list.
     
    heysoundude likes this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!