1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

amtm - the Asuswrt-Merlin Terminal Menu

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by thelonelycoder, Nov 26, 2017.

  1. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    South Africa
    I have run "r" and "uu" more times than I can shake a stick at ... rebooted tried again ... all attempts seemingly ending successfully until I run "u" to check for updates - then get this ...
    amtm-errors.JPG

    Of course the "r" option removed dc and fd scripts - and after reinstall of dc the fd option does not stick in the amtm menu but can only be seen under option "i" .

    I can access Github and diversion.ch without problems - so does not seem to be a DNS issue.

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    South Africa
    OK - so here's the thing ... put a stop to unbound [option "x"] and "presto" - amtm updates ran flawlessly and quicker than ever ???
    So @thelonelycoder - nothing for you to look at in your awesome script :D.
     
    thelonelycoder, L&LD and heysoundude like this.
  3. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    South Africa
    Github Regional Mirrors o_O ...

    So ... before you nuke reset your router to cure a perceived problem with it [like I did] ... if having amtm "u" or "uu" problems ... do test for connectivity issues by addressing your browser to https://raw.githubusercontent.com [better still run dig raw.githubusercontent.com]. I mention this because a google search turned up a number of hits for "github regional mirror problems" - so it happens occasionally :oops:.

    Turns out that was my problem in the above three posts - sorted rapidly by Github after I notified them ... +1 for their service.
     
    martinr, QuikSilver and L&LD like this.
  4. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,437

    That is exactly what @thelonelycoder said. :)
     
    QuikSilver and kernol like this.
  5. kernol

    kernol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    South Africa
    Thanks for rubbing it in @L&LD :D - I have adjusted my Avatar to better reflect my skills level :p.
     
    martinr, QuikSilver and L&LD like this.
  6. elorimer

    elorimer Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,092
    I think there might be an issue with amtm's swap file management.

    My existing swap file is 512kb. In updating skynet it warned me to increase it to 1gb minimum. So I went to amtm sw command, which offered me only the choice of deleting it. I took that choice, I had a brief flash of a message, then it reported the swap file was deleted, and then "Added missing swap file entry to /jffs/scripts/post-mount", then back to the menu, which still shows the swap file.

    Then, I deleted the swap file entry from post-mount by hand, rebooted. I could not delete the swap file, which apparently was in use. But amtm could then delete the swap file correctly, and I could go recreate it in a larger size.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2020
    L&LD likes this.
  7. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,464
    Location:
    Switzerland
    The swap file was in use and could not be deleted, that was the brief flash notice. Nothing I can do about, I already built into amtm what I can do to free the memory so swap is not in use.
     
    elorimer likes this.
  8. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,464
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @Adamm and I are discussing future swap file management strategies. Until we have come to an agreement I am not going to change the swap file code any more than I already did in amtm.
     
    L&LD and Makaveli like this.
  9. visortgw

    visortgw Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Something to try as a temporary work-around to increase swap file size (which worked for me):
    1. Temporarily disable Skynet and Diversion.
    2. Delete swap file via amtm.
    3. Create new 1 GB swap file via amtm.
    4. Restart Skynet and Diversion.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2020
  10. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    USA
    A number of us had this issue. I was searching for the easy steps to resolve I saw posted, no luck. Then I came back and @visortgw (who solved it before), just posted here.
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/amtm-the-asuswrt-merlin-terminal-menu.42415/page-93#post-555976
     
    thelonelycoder likes this.
  11. rgnldo

    rgnldo Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yesterday, I checked this problem:
    Code:
    /usr/sbin/curl -fsNL --retry 2 --connect-timeout 3 -m 8 https://fwupdate.asuswrt-merlin.net/amtm_fw/amtm
    
     ! using fallback server diversion.ch
    For me, it is not the swap, but the process involving Skynet. I just uninstalled skynet. I redid the amtm update. I installed Skynet again.
    Now I check this process:
    Code:
    curl -fsL --retry 3 --connect-timeout 3 https://ipinfo.io/AS33438
    But amtm is working well.
     
  12. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,464
    Location:
    Switzerland
    amtm 3.1.5 is now available

    What's new
    - Entware update check: Added update error message.
    - Verbose messages when script update(s) fail, reports failed server.

    Use u to update

    Edit: Screenshot when updates completely fail.
    This would take some time as each script check will have to timeout first.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2020
    wbennett77, ShagBark, PeterR and 11 others like this.
  13. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    11,437
    The amtm 3.1.5 FW done. Updates are checked faster too. :)

    Thank you again @thelonelycoder.
     
  14. kfahoo

    kfahoo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    is it possible to stick info about updates to main screen?
     
  15. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,464
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Like, in post #1 of this thread, the website, twitter or reddit?
    Done, done, done and done, as since ever.
    Also my signature shows the current released version.
     
    kernol, QuikSilver and a5m like this.
  16. kfahoo

    kfahoo Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    I mean in script itself, I press u, info show up, then I close it or launch any other subscript go back to main screen and it's gone, only info about current versions
     
  17. thelonelycoder

    thelonelycoder Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6,464
    Location:
    Switzerland
    No, that info is dynamically generated, just as everything else is in amtm.
    I would have no way of knowing that one has updated a third party script without a settings file. And amtm being dynamic, it does not rely on settings.
     
    a5m, martinr and L&LD like this.
  18. ankhazam

    ankhazam Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi!,
    1st of all, thanks for all the awesome coding on amtm, diversion and all the other scripts!

    I have a a question that I could not find an answer in FAQs -> I have have bought a new pendrive (bigger thatn the previous one) and would like to know if there is a procedure on how to migrate to one...
    I don't mind loosing my stats or whitelists... Just would need to know if I need to uninstall some stuff before and then reinstall it in AMTM...

    I'm using Diversion, Skynet, spdMer, scribe, uiDiv, uiScribe
    BR,
    Ank
     
  19. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    USA
    Odd issue, nothing major, easy workaround, still...
    Every tine I log out of the router, then SSH back in I get
    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# amtm
    -sh: /jffs/scripts/amtm: not found
    
    Easy solution, type "unalias amtm" then "amtm" again and it starts. Rereading back posts when the was occurring, it seem the "unalias amtm" was the somewhat permanent solution. I get the "amtm not found" every single time.What I am missing? :confused:
    This is my /jffs/configs/profile.add
    Code:
    alias amtm='/jffs/scripts/amtm' # added by amtm
    alias nsru='cd /tmp/mnt/SNB/nsru'
    alias nsrum='sh /jffs/scripts/nsrum'
    
     
  20. dave14305

    dave14305 Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,405
    Location:
    USA
    Delete the amtm alias from /jffs/configs/profile.add. amtm will be found normally now in the /usr/sbin path.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2020