1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Beta] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.11 Beta is now available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Apr 26, 2019.

  1. MDM

    MDM Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    For 86U owners if I understood correctly, the solution is to use HTTPS instead of HTTP for Webui access?
     
  2. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,579
    The solution for what, exactly? :)
     
  3. MDM

    MDM Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Non responding webui..?
     
  4. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    USA
    I only use https on my AC86U and it still sometimes locks up, running "/sbin/service restart_httpd" from an SSH terminal solves it. That works so well that I run a cron job to run that command a few times a day, as a preventive measure. The AC86U just has some quirks, but not every one of them. Some have zero quirks, I'm just one of the lucky ones. :) No way I would ever give this up, I like the quirky personality, keeps me on my toes.
     
    EeK, skeal, jsbeddow and 1 other person like this.
  5. L&LD

    L&LD Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    9,579
    No, when it doesn't respond, it doesn't respond at all for some. The cause is not known, but restarting httpd on the router is what fixes it for most.

    The 'fix' that I would recommend is to either memorize the restart command (which I haven't :) ), or simply install @Jack Yaz's excellent scMerlin script which will allow you to do so much more than just restart the web interface. ;)

    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/scmerlin-service-and-script-control-menu-for-asuswrt-merlin.56277/
     
    EeK and Butterfly Bones like this.
  6. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    USA
    Put this in /jffs/scripts/services-start. :cool:
    Code:
    cru a restart_httpd "0 */6 * * * /sbin/service restart_httpd"
     
    L&LD likes this.
  7. PoloNes

    PoloNes Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Brazil
    Good night, I'm using DOT + DNSSEC with cleanbrowsing.

    I'm having small freezes and today the connection was offline.

    I could see that although the internet link was active, I could not use the internet.

    The WAN connection was offline.

    I use AC86U in the last beta.

    Anyone else with this problem?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  8. Treadler

    Treadler Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    South Australia
    I have any Asus router set to “both”, for connection type.
    Never had a problem - so far.....
     
    skeal likes this.
  9. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Montreal
    bETA 2 SEEMS to be working well on my ac 3200.s only computer running vpn client has trouble connecting after a router reboot have to log in several times on the routers wan page before it connects ,
    not sure on the dns settings dnsecc and dot and which servers to use , that might be my problem . as of now all working , i'll keep reading and try different settings
    Thanks for the FW
     
  10. bbunge

    bbunge Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Location:
    Pennsylvania USA
    Turn off DNSSEC. CleanBrowsing and Quad9 experience intermittent connection issues with DNSSEC enabled. Cloudflare seems to work very well on DoT & DNSSEC.
     
    PoloNes likes this.
  11. maxbraketorque

    maxbraketorque Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    606
    I haven't noticed any connections issues with DNSSEC+DoT going through Quad9 on three different home networks. And in my case, using Cloudflare results in occasional log messages about "Insecure DS reply received for ...". Compatibility must vary by region.
     
    PoloNes, ChatmanR and roscoe211 like this.
  12. RDaneel

    RDaneel Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    With both of the 384.11 BETA releases on my RT-AX88U (and Win 10 Pro x64 with all patches), I have lost all of my ipv6 connectivity... :oops:

    No
    problems prior to this BETA series re ipv6 (384.10* was fine WRT ipv6), and no changes on my part (still "Native", "Stateless", etc).

    While I notice suggestions for custom scripts to fix/"activate" ipv6 with this BETA, was that really our benefactor's intention? To break a perfectly normal and functioning facility and start requiring customized scripts to then "fix" things? Most likely not...

    When I say "no connectivity", I mean a) "https://test-ipv6.com/" tells me No IPv6 address detected and b) Windows "status" on the network adapter says IPV6 Connectivity: No Internet access

    I had assumed some small oversight, possibly 88U-specific, but when the 2nd BETA didn't restore ipv6, I thought I might check in here - and yes, I did searches, but as mentioned above, I didn't really see this issue addressed in quite the way I expected.
     
    Swistheater likes this.
  13. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,596
    Location:
    Canada
    The issue is specific to the RT-AX88U, and the fix has been posted a couple of times already. Check this thread for a user script to work around the issue. The fix will have to come from Asus with a future release, it's too intricate for me to extract it from the other models, and Ihave no way of testing it.
     
    Vexira, Kingp1n and Swistheater like this.
  14. hjohan13

    hjohan13 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sorry, but I never have a problem with HTTP://...... But I have had several problems with Microsoft Edge. Chrome and Firefox are always OK.
     
    Swistheater likes this.
  15. hjohan13

    hjohan13 Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Sweden
    Agree.....
     
    Swistheater likes this.
  16. RDaneel

    RDaneel Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks, done deal... like I said, I had found the suggested "fix" - I just thought that couldn't be the last word on the subject, and was expecting something more "permanent".

    You have now made it clear that I shouldn't hold my breath - and the "workaround" does indeed bring everything back to normal, ipv6-wise... I suppose this is why you post the BETAs for the rest of us to try.:cool:
     
    Swistheater likes this.
  17. EeK

    EeK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks again to everyone for the replies, inputs and suggestions. I've installed scMerlin through amtm, just in case I need to restart httpd again.

    I see. Well, it's not that big of a deal, just kind of a nuisance. Shame that it only affects the AC86U, though.

    Is that set to 4 hours, like you mentioned before? Any way to change the interval? Also, how exactly do you "put it" in that directory?

    Unfortunately, it happened to me twice in two weeks, regardless of the browser I used (tried all three you listed).

    Hasn't happened again since the last time I was messing around with settings on the WebUI. Fingers crossed.
     
    Butterfly Bones and Swistheater like this.
  18. universe83

    universe83 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Only one line of code needs to be modified:
    https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin.ng/blob/rtax88/release/src/router/rc/wan.c
    function: wan6_up
    line: 2228
    Code:
    ipv6_sysconf(wan_ifname, "accept_ra", ipv6_ifdev_ppp && nvram_get_int(ipv6_nvname("ipv6_accept_ra")) ? 1 : 0);
    change to:
    Code:
    ipv6_sysconf(wan_ifname, "accept_ra", ipv6_ifdev_ppp ? nvram_get_int(ipv6_nvname("ipv6_accept_ra")) : 1);
    In most ISPs accept_ra (Accept Router Advertisements) must be 1, but in other ISPs like mine Infinitum Mexico (PPPoE) accept_ra must be 0
     
  19. Butterfly Bones

    Butterfly Bones Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    USA
    I initially had it at 4, then changed it to every 6 hours, sorry for the confusion, I had forgotten the change.
    Yes, you can change everything about cron job timing. There are two great resources I use to make sure I have the correct syntax. One is crontab guru. https://crontab.guru/every-6-hours

    The other is the incredibly powerful and useful utilities from thelonelycoder, Diversion has a command accessible using the "more options (o)" named "(cj) show cron job(s)'. At the bottom is cheat sheet. :cool:
    Code:
     |  |  |  |  |   |   command to run #job_name#   |
     .  .  .  .  ....... day-of-week
     .  .  .  .......... month
     .  .  ............. day-of-month
     .  ................ hour
     ................... minute     ( * = every ... )
    
    The "services-start" is file inside the "/jffs/scripts" directory on your router. I'd suggest checking the RMerlin WikI on using scripts before doing more.
    https://github.com/RMerl/asuswrt-merlin/wiki/User-scripts

    Here is what mine looks like, the first three lines I added using the "nano" editor built into the Asuswrt-Merlin firmware. I turn off my router LED lights at 2200 and back on at 0700 the next morning (I live in a small apartment, nowhere to hide the router). The last two are added by Jack Yaz scripts during install.
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    cru a lights_off "0 22 * * * /jffs/scripts/ledsoff.sh"
    cru a lights_on "0 7 * * * /jffs/scripts/ledson.sh"
    cru a restart_httpd "0 */6 * * * /sbin/service restart_httpd"
    /jffs/scripts/ntpmerlin startup # ntpMerlin
    /jffs/scripts/uiDivStats startup # uiDivStats
    
    Every time the router boots, those lines are added to the active cron schedule.
     
    EeK, Vexira, skeal and 1 other person like this.
  20. RMerlin

    RMerlin Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30,596
    Location:
    Canada
    The full, proper fix is more complex than that. Asus recently added an option to enable/disable router notification, with pieces of code implemented in libshared, rc, as well as the IPv6 webpage. Hardcoding that workaround runs the risk of breaking things for other ISPs, and it's too late in the 384.11 development cycle now to implement such risky changes.
     
    DigitizedMe, Vexira, rgnldo and 7 others like this.