1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Official Beta] AiMesh beta firmware for RT-AC68U/RT-AC86U/RT-AC5300/RT-AC88U

Discussion in 'ASUSWRT - Official' started by Wilson_Deng, Aug 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thg0432

    thg0432 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Sorry if I missed this, but will the AC5300 be the only triband models supported? I already have 1 and was hoping maybe the 3200 would be available to use the 3rd band backbone option.
     
  2. Wilson_Deng

    Wilson_Deng Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Hi Everyone,

    Updated:

    2017/11/17 release AiMesh beta for RT-AC68U, RT-AC86U, RT-AC3100, RT-AC88U, RT-AC5300 and GT-AC5300

    Please download from here:
    https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1w4v_rEB3d7PIxWk3Gwofdke6dvuZOGa9?usp=sharing

    Notes:
    - Tri-band models are now in early beta stage.
    - For tri-band model work with dual band model, we recommend to setup dual band model to be AiMesh router(primary) and triband model to be secondary.
     
  3. fearz

    fearz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Are there any change logs? Is ifttt/alexa supported now for ac5300? When is the next release for ac5300?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. drabisan

    drabisan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    355
    Can I presume this is because tri-band are just in early stage and this will be addressed in the near future?

    My gt-5300 is on its way to me and I would definitely want and need that one to be primary instead of my 68u.
     
  5. argeri

    argeri Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Not able to update the nodes to the latest firmware from the main router. When I check for the latest firmware it seems to suggest the non AiMesh version. I updated the main router manually, but the buttons to update the nodes manually is not working for me.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2017
  6. argeri

    argeri Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    26

    Updated: Link is working. It was very slow to bring up the page that allows you to select the firmware file to manually update on the first node. For the second node it was very quick.

    Still looks like you have to manually update each router as the check for update recommends the non AiMesh firmware version.
     
  7. arda4

    arda4 New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Does the AiMesh beta firmware include the updates and fixes from the public releases? I noticed the RT-AC68U had updates for KRACK and other security fixes for the 2017/11/10 release. Do these fixes also apply to the latest beta AiMesh firmware?
     
  8. Gingernut

    Gingernut Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    I would of thought so. The _18943 bit is usually the SDK version.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2017
    arda4 likes this.
  9. iceorbital

    iceorbital Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    update smooth on two ac86u units. wireless printing on my canon ts6020 is now working. IFTTT/Alexa still not there.
     
    fearz likes this.
  10. vicantu

    vicantu Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Screenshot_20171118-134316.jpg
    Thank you Wilson, this was a smooth update for my two converted tm1900 to ac68u, the only thing is after a few minutes the node appears offline on the main router window but the node still funtions perfectly, accepting connections in mesh etc. Is this a known bug ? the same offline thing happened with the previous version (11/7)
    Peace
     
  11. effortless

    effortless Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    IFTTT/Alexa is available on my RT-AC3100. I set it up and linked to the Alexa.

    The following ASUS Skills are supported on ASUS Router :
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER.
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to turn on the Guest Network.
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to turn on the Guest Network for 3 hours.
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to turn off the Guest Network.
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to pause the Internet.
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to cut Internet on all devices. (leave Alexa echo online)
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to restore Internet on all devices..
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to turn on the Game Mode
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to turn on the Media Mode
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to pair a new device. (enable WPS)
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER to auto restart.
    • Alexa, ask ASUS ROUTER upgrade to the latest firmware.
     
  12. ToniCipriani

    ToniCipriani New Around Here

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    I saw earlier mentions about the RT-AC66U, but that never got followed up. Will the AC66U B1 be supported, considering under the hood it really is just a AC68U?
     
  13. fearz

    fearz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    203
    Anyone tried the latest update on ac5300? Are all features working? Is it stable enough for daily use?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. iceorbital

    iceorbital Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    is not available on all models yet. Certainly not available on the AC86u
     
  15. Wilson_Deng

    Wilson_Deng Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Hi
    Updated change log on top article.

     
  16. arthurlien

    arthurlien Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    it's known issue and thanks for your feedback.
     
    vicantu likes this.
  17. drabisan

    drabisan Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    355
    Now I'm wondering what is the exact reason tri-band is recommended to be "slave".
    Is that software is too new? Or "Refine config sync as triband and dualband connectivity case."?

    Hmmm, with all the risks, I'm going against recommendation and configure tri-band to be master and two-band to be slave. Worst can happen is to have to reconfigure everything from scratch.
     
  18. max789

    max789 Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Would appreciate it if Wilson could reply to the following recent query. Thanks.

    *************************************
    Wilson:
    Can you explain the backhaul portion of the technology? For wireless connections between router and node, does it use the 5 or 2.4 GHz? For the node, is it effectively a repeater and so the throughput is cut by half? I assume that there will be no throughput penalty with wired backhaul, is that correct?

     
  19. Wilson_Deng

    Wilson_Deng Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Hi,

    Basically no matter tri-band to be primary or secondary are both ok to use.
    why suggested to put tri-band to secondary is there will be a dedicated backhaul to connect to primary, so will not degrade speed for clients link to secondary lot.
    if you only have 1 tri and 1 dual, we suggest this.
    if you have 2 tri, would be better for sure.
     
  20. mgeoffriau

    mgeoffriau Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    I haven't seen this answered anywhere yet -- can AiMesh be enabled with the primary device in AP mode?

    I would like to set this up with a pfSense router feeding two AC68R's operating as access points. Everything I have seen regarding AiMesh refers to setting up the "primary router" and then the other devices as nodes. I'm not sure if this is because the primary device has to be operating as a router, or because that's just the most common configuration.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.