1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

[Preview] Early Asuswrt-Merlin 384.6 test builds are available

Discussion in 'Asuswrt-Merlin' started by RMerlin, Jun 24, 2018.

  1. AntonK

    AntonK Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    137
    Exactly my experience after many days on the latest alpha now with my AC3200.
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2018
  4. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    skeal and juched like this.
  5. Blinkyz

    Blinkyz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    Nowhere
    9.0.0.4_384_21071-ged7a196.trx?
    Already tried and still on it , and lan-wifi speed is correct with this beta buld from asus. If im going back to 21045 or 384.6 alpha, issue is back.
    Reset to factory,initialize.. etc, nothing work. I ll stay on 21071 till next build base on
     
  6. scjr

    scjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2017
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    "While I Breathe, I Hope"
    Then what was the point of your post? You already know that 384.6 is using 21045 for now. Have to wait until Merlin gets a build from Asus that addresses the issue.
     
    AntonK, Makaveli and skeal like this.
  7. hervon

    hervon Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Got this on my AC86U that might be related:

    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: pgd = ffffffc01440b000
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: [005ae24c] *pgd=00000000153c8003, *pud=00000000153c8003, *pmd=00000000153c4003, *pte=0000000000000000
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: CPU: 0 PID: 809 Comm: httpd Tainted: P O 4.1.27 #2
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: Hardware name: Broadcom-v8A (DT)
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: task: ffffffc01929ea80 ti: ffffffc0153d4000 task.ti: ffffffc0153d4000
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: PC is at 0xf700faa0
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: LR is at 0x38d5c
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: pc : [<00000000f700faa0>] lr : [<0000000000038d5c>] pstate: 20030010
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: sp : 00000000ffe3c798
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x12: 0000000000087f88
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x11: 00000000ffe3c9e0 x10: 00000000f6c95066
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x9 : 0000000000000000 x8 : 0000000000000000
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x7 : 00000000ffe3ca04 x6 : 00000000ffe3c998
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x5 : 00000000f6c95000 x4 : 00000000005ae240
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x3 : 00000000f6ebb7a8 x2 : 00000000f6ebb7a8
    Jul 7 12:50:37 kernel: x1 : 0000000000000000 x0 : 00000000005ae240

    Restarted httpd in SSH and every thing's fime
     
  8. Lotta Cox

    Lotta Cox Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Google HQ
  9. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    Montreal
    Lotta Cox likes this.
  10. Azguz

    Azguz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    I've been having 2.4 issues with devices that are solely 2.4 (non-dual band) since upgrading to 384. You mention here there might be hardware relation to it... i was more than fine on 380, but since i've encountered issues and some devices (amazon fire tablets for the kids (x2), only one of my many TP-Link bulbs, Two LED controllers (Magichome?) and range in general are still affected. was wondering if your upgrade to alpha build corrected that? Also which build are you running... This is a launch model - within one month of release at least. Was considering replacement after scouring the net for answers until i stumbled upon your comment here.

    PS having kids and a drive failure on my server takes away my spending cash, so any solution would be much appreciated. right now im leaching the tablets off public Xfinity with my inlaws account so the kids don't tear my face off for tablet time :)
     
  11. Mutzli

    Mutzli Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    This is an ASUS firmware issue and not Merlins. The current alpha firmware is based in 21045 which still comes with this problem. As some here in this thread reported, a new version 21071 (9.0.0.4_384_21071-ged7a196.trx) fixed their WiFi issues. Also read through the last few comments above . So I would definitely wait with replacing your router until Merlin merges the new 21071 firmware. Or you could also try to install the new ASUS firmware to see if that solves your WiFi problems (Links above).
     
    Sanna1967, Azguz and daviworld like this.
  12. Lotta Cox

    Lotta Cox Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Google HQ
    Didn't even see that version haha :rolleyes:
    These long filenames can be truncated :confused:
     
  13. Azguz

    Azguz Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    13

    After the post and reading through most of the thread, i did upgrade and automagically the 2.4 issues are fixed! im leaving the country on business again, as always, and the VPN server was wiped out moving to this FW. I don't mind i have a backup on my actual server for me only, not the people i allow to use vpn into my network. at least the kids have the tablets and my wife won't throw alexa echo out before i get home!

    I've marked this thread and will follow it, of course checking the sourceforge site for Merlin's update. Thanks again for the response!
     
  14. Stach

    Stach Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    As long as I don't use the GUI, the httpd's memory doesn't grow. If I stay in the GUI and/or click around then the httpd's memory grows until it becomes unresponsive. Currently I have been logged out of the GUI for several days and my httpd memory has stayed at 4696 kb. However, before that when I was monitoring traffic and looking at the Tools page regularly, the httpd memory increased up to 16000 kB and had to be restarted, before I was able to access the GUI again.

    So now any time I logon to the GUI, or just look at a different page in the GUI, the httpd memory will continue to grow until a restart of httpd is required.

    I know this is not a lot of info to go on, but I hope that since this is repeatable/recreatable that this helps to find the httpd memory issue.
    Stach
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2018
  15. JohnSmith

    JohnSmith Occasional Visitor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Canada
    Uptime over 6 Days, no other issues so far, thanks RMerlin!
     
    skeal likes this.
  16. bobiii

    bobiii Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Uptime on my RT5300 with 51 clients ----

    9 days 6 hours 1 minute(s) 18 seconds
    This is on alpha 2
     
    GaselK, hervon, skeal and 2 others like this.
  17. iManuB

    iManuB Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    I want to clarify that this error occurs with all the firmware. It always happens after the update or recovery.

    Code:
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: httpd[1837]: unhandled level 3 translation fault (11) at 0x005bb00c, esr 0x92000007
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: pgd = ffffffc014756000
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: [005bb00c] *pgd=00000000145d1003, *pud=00000000145d1003, *pmd=0000000014613003, *pte=0000000000000000
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: CPU: 0 PID: 1837 Comm: httpd Tainted: P           O    4.1.27 #2
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: Hardware name: Broadcom-v8A (DT)
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: task: ffffffc0144b6b00 ti: ffffffc014664000 task.ti: ffffffc014664000
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: PC is at 0xf6f4caa0
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: LR is at 0x25d28
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: pc : [<00000000f6f4caa0>] lr : [<0000000000025d28>] pstate: 20000010
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: sp : 00000000ffea6858
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x12: 0000000000087f88
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x11: 0000000000075925 x10: 0000000000000001
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x9 : 00000000005b7708 x8 : 0000000000000000
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x7 : 00000000005bb000 x6 : 0000000000528120
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x5 : 00000000005bb178 x4 : 00000000005bb000
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x3 : 00000000f6df87a8 x2 : 00000000f6df87a8
    Jul 10 12:02:46 kernel: x1 : 0000000000000000 x0 : 00000000005bb000
    Jul 10 10:03:02 watchdog: restart httpd
    Jul 10 10:03:02 rc_service: watchdog 763:notify_rc stop_httpd
    Jul 10 10:03:02 rc_service: watchdog 763:notify_rc start_httpd
    Jul 10 12:03:02 RT-AC86U: start httpd:80
    The router, in fact, continues its normal activity. Never a restart.
    However, it may happen that for a few seconds on the Network Map - Status screen, the page stops responding and it is clear why the CPU usage will remain locked on a number (for example: 2%).
    It is as if the Restore or Initialize did not work as they should and does not completely clean the NVRAM.

    The router has by default 192.168.1.1. I put the router in cascade with 192.168.2.1. Why, when I initialize or restore, do I always stay with 192.168.2.1? Should not you go back to 192.168.1.1?

    Is not there a command to clean the NVRAM in SSH?
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
  18. Mutzli

    Mutzli Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    To clean the nvram run the following command in a SSH terminal:

    for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done; nvram commit
     
    iManuB likes this.
  19. iManuB

    iManuB Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Can you do an example, please? :)

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
  20. Mutzli

    Mutzli Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Login [email protected]:/tmp/home/root# for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done; nvram commit

    size: 65500 bytes (65572 left)
     
    iManuB likes this.
  21. jerry6

    jerry6 Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    Montreal
    Well the 2.4 problems are back , cannot connect to the 2.4 radio .3200 384.6 beta 2
     
    AntonK likes this.
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!