[Release 384/NG] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.4 is now available

Status
Not open for further replies.

clvk07

Senior Member
since installing 384_4_2 it seems that the airptotection info (malicious sites, 2 way firewall etc) is not being updated, anybody with the same problem?
 

skeal

Part of the Furniture
since installing 384_4_2 it seems that the airptotection info (malicious sites, 2 way firewall etc) is not being updated, anybody with the same problem?
Mine is:
Code:
Signature Version   
2.060  Updated : 2018/03/23 10:50
 

LiFePO4

Occasional Visitor
Hardly ever comment, but 384_Beta to 384_2 update to new RT-AC86U with no issues. Thanks Merlin

P.S. Have been using Merlin's and/or john9527 since I joined in 2013 and never have had an issue on RT-N66, RT-AC68, now RT-AC86.
 
Last edited:

HuskyHerder

Senior Member
I disabled the IPSec VPN after my last crash or lock up (early Sunday), and so far my 5300 has been great, no GUI lock ups etc. I was running it during this time with no VPN at all.

I had mentioned doing a default earlier in the day. (AGAIN). Instead, I am going to re enable the IPSec VPN in a day or so, and see if my lock ups return. . This way if they do return, I can do a default and then (hopefully) run solid without the possibility of corruption from all those *power disruptions and go back to OpenVPN.

* pulling the plug to regain router access.

Well till merlin is ready to test 4.5 :)
 

marelit

Occasional Visitor
(AC68U on 384.4)

This had been reported on 384.3 but seems unaddressed in 384.4 --

[1] Parental control -> time schedule is broken. Any device set to have time schedule would frequently (and randomly) show the "internet blocked" page during the allowed time period.
[2] Firewall -> Network service filter is not reliable. Sometimes (not always) blocked ports are still accessible during blocked periods. May be related to [1]; it seems the time checking is faulty.

Yes it seems like a there is a general issue with time checking/scheduling, because as mentioned before the wireless network scheduler does not work as well.

edit: You can try to disable NAT acceleration: Connection issue of Time Schedule of AiProtection in Parental Control Merlin 384.3?
 
Last edited:

agilani

Very Senior Member
@RMerlin

After troubleshooting the repeater mode issue this looks more and more like a dhcp issue. I have static reservations for my certain nodes in my network. Instead of getting addresses from the dhcp reservation, they are getting addresses form the pool. After reseting the SSID that the remote nodes are connecting to, the nodes finally get their reservation ip addresses. The funny part is after the ssid is reset and a quick reset. Everything starts working correctly.


incorrect dhcp offer
Feb 18 18:29:25 dnsmasq-dhcp[622]: DHCPOFFER(br0) 192.168.1.126 00:16:6c:a1:9e:64

correct offer
Mar 18 22:19:31 dnsmasq-dhcp[23436]: DHCPACK(br0) 192.168.1.233 00:16:6c:a1:9e:64



 

Attachments

  • before wireless log.png
    before wireless log.png
    211.3 KB · Views: 502
  • after ssid reset wireless log.png
    after ssid reset wireless log.png
    213.8 KB · Views: 281
Last edited:

DaveMishSr

Very Senior Member
@RMerlin

After troubleshooting the repeater mode issue this looks more and more like a dhcp issue. I have static reservations for my certain nodes in my network. Instead of getting addresses from the dhcp reservation, they are getting addresses form the pool. After reseting the SSID that the remote nodes are connecting to, the nodes finally get their reservation ip addresses. The funny part is after the ssid is reset and a quick reset. Everything starts working correctly.


incorrect dhcp offer
Feb 18 18:29:25 dnsmasq-dhcp[622]: DHCPOFFER(br0) 192.168.1.126 00:16:6c:a1:9e:64

correct offer
Mar 18 22:19:31 dnsmasq-dhcp[23436]: DHCPACK(br0) 192.168.1.233 00:16:6c:a1:9e:64


I have 3 RT-AC3100's. My network has 1 as the router & 2 operating in repeater mode with static IP addresses. All is well here.
 

Crazy

Regular Contributor
Hey guys

Not going to be reading 20 odd pages.

Updated my AC5300, unable to load GUI via HTTPS using my SSL certificate. The previous version was excellent, no issues.

Anyone having that same issue? And if so any workaround?

Cheers

Same here. With a 5300. Was suggested to initialize router and start from fresh. But I have no time so I rolled back to the beta.
 
Finally gotten around to upload 384.4_2 (coming from 384.3) onto my RT-AC68U.

First try gave all sorts of USB errors (on a new thumb drive), but after repartitioning it on the router itself, things got better on the second try. Started completely fresh, power cycle included. Now it runs smoothly, so apparently the USB drive gave issues I never experienced before after following @skeal 's steps. However, QoS still doesn't work for me (it stopped working when I updated to the now obsolete 382 branch and hasn't worked since). QoS is switched on, manual bandwidth settings (360/36 - < 90% of actual available bandwidth), fq_codel, streaming media profile. The bandwidth gauges on the QoS Bandwith Monitor page work, however QoS statistics and Web History remain empty. Tried toggling, restarting, waited several minutes but even after a nights sleep, there's no evidence of QoS actually working.

I think it's a shame that. despite @RMerlin's continuous (and much appreciated) efforts, issues like these can't be properly debugged and resolved as it's apparently all closed source now, where the issues are. I'm not a novice user, tried even on a completely virgin install, with no other settings configured then WPA and administrator credentials, but QoS just doesn't work anymore for me, even though it does for several other RT-AC68U users (which annoys me beyond comprehension).

It's moments like these I'm considering whether I should downgrade (again) to the 380 branch when everything (and I truly mean everything) worked fine, and patiently wait for 380.70 stable but my biggest fear is that scripts like AB-Solution by @thelonelycoder, Skynet by @Adamm and dnscrypt installer by @bigeyes0x0 will at some point no longer be supported on builds in the 380 branch. These scripts have become so crucial to me, that I fear that at some point I'll have no other choice then to follow the majority running the 384(+) branch, if I want to keep using the scripts mentioned before, but can completely forget about QoS, which is definitely a huge loss of functionality for me. To me personally, I feel the 382 branch and later, despite the new developments, and having several unsolvable issues, in no way justify the fact that they (Asus) have left Eric with his hands bound tightly because of the increasing amount of closed source binaries, which is a shame as Asus probably would have done a much better job at hiring him, rewarding him for his incredible work and make him lead developer on Asuswrt... It probably sounds somewhat dramatic but Asus' recent decisions seem to announce the end of an era, which makes me sad.

Having said that: my QoS still doesn't work. Sigh. So it's probably back to 380.6x (again), once I can work up the courage to reconfigure it again.
 

Simkin

Occasional Visitor
Dont know if this is related to firmware update, but anyway;

My 2017 LG SmartTV will no longer maintain a fast wifi connection. Netflix streaming is now down to 0.53 - 1mbps, and youtube also buffering like crazy. If i connect the TV to my Galaxy S9+, the speed is where is should be. 4K 15Mbps on Netflix.

I have not watched Netflix for some weeks now, but LG SmartTV WiFi to my AC3200 was working flawlessy with the 380.XX firmware..

Same on both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz.
 
Last edited:

Wutikorn

Senior Member
My 2017 LG SmartTV will no longer maintain a fast wifi connection. Netflix streaming is now down to 0.53 - 1mbps, and youtube also buffering like crazy. If i connect the TV to my Galaxy S9+, the speed is where is should be. 4K 15Mbps on Netflix.

I have not watched Netflix for some weeks now, but LG SmartTV WiFi to my AC3200 was working flawlessy with the 380.XX firmware..

Did you do a factory restore and manually config everything from scratch(no setting restoration) when you moved from 380.XX to 384.XX?
 

Simkin

Occasional Visitor
Did you do a factory restore and manually config everything from scratch(no setting restoration) when you moved from 380.XX to 384.XX?

Yes, i did. I just did a factory restore once again now just to try, and factory reset my TV, but still the streaming speed is low.Tried 2.4 and 5Ghz, Tried different channels, 20/40/80Mhz, N Only etc etc.

Once connected to my S9+ everything is fine. Cant downgrade to 380 firmware either!

All my other devices seems to be working fine, but the SmartTV is not :(
 

Mesmer

New Around Here
(AC68U on 384.4)

This had been reported on 384.3 but seems unaddressed in 384.4 --

[1] Parental control -> time schedule is broken. Any device set to have time schedule would frequently (and randomly) show the "internet blocked" page during the allowed time period.
[2] Firewall -> Network service filter is not reliable. Sometimes (not always) blocked ports are still accessible during blocked periods. May be related to [1]; it seems the time checking is faulty.

+1 for the Parental Control issue on my RT-AC68U, having gone straight from 380.69 to 384.4 with factory reset.
 

JDB

Very Senior Member
Is it just me that has lost the button to upload/generate an HTTPS certificate?
AC88U running in Media Bridge mode on 384.4_2.

Screen Shot 2018-03-27 at 10.22.49.png
 

DonnyJohnny

Very Senior Member
Is it just me that has lost the button to upload/generate an HTTPS certificate?
AC88U running in Media Bridge mode on 384.4_2.

View attachment 12471
it was moved to ddns page long long time ago.
DDNS under WAN.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JDB

JDB

Very Senior Member
it was moved to ddns page long long time ago.
DDNS under WAN.

Thanks.

That seems a less than useful place to put it! First because it has nothing to do with DDNS or WAN and second because in various modes (such as Media Bridge) the WAN pages don’t exist!

@RMerlin - any plans to put it back in the sensible place under Administration?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

JDB

Very Senior Member
I manually went to Advanced_ASUSDDNS_Content.asp and had it generate a new certificate.

Now I can’t even get to the login page, the browser has some kind of loop trying to connect.

Which files do I need to go edit is SSH to make it have no certificate for now!?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Tlex

Occasional Visitor
Good day,

After upgrading to 384.4.2 I realized that enabling ftp on lan only will also enable it on wan port.
tried a factory default installation with the same result.

Thanks for your help,
Screen Shot 2018-03-27 at 7.19.03 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-03-27 at 7.20.56 AM.png
 

Mutzli

Very Senior Member
Thanks.

That seems a less than useful place to put it! First because it has nothing to do with DDNS or WAN and second because in various modes (such as Media Bridge) the WAN pages don’t exist!

@RMerlin - any plans to put it back in the sensible place under Administration?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Merlin didn't change it, ASUS changed that.
 

JDB

Very Senior Member
Merlin didn't change it, ASUS changed that.

Yea I know. But Merlin sometimes moves things around (such as this as Asus put it in a stupid place!).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Latest threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top