[Release] Asuswrt-Merlin 384.11 is available

  • ATTENTION! As of November 1, 2020, you will not be able to reply to threads 6 months after the thread is opened. Threads will not be locked, so posts may still be edited by their authors.

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
If I recall, that would be reversed for the 384.11 release?
Code:
- CHANGED: Replaced Network Analysis and Netstat pages (under
             Network Tools) with new versions based on Asus's
             Netool daemon (RT-AC86U, RT-AX88U)
You are correct, but it is still behaving like it was when it was on Netools.
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
You are correct, but it is still behaving like it was when it was on Netools.
Try a simple reboot of your router and wait 10 minutes for it to settle and see if the behavior is the same.

If it is, a full reset may be in order?
 

skeal

Part of the Furniture
Anyone else having issues getting an IP with a bridged modem?
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
I will wait 1 or 2 days for more reports, there are a few guys here with same isp. Im 99% sure that a factory reset will not solve the problem.
How are you so sure? :)

Has anyone else done so and the issues continued?
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
Try a simple reboot of your router and wait 10 minutes for it to settle and see if the behavior is the same.

If it is, a full reset may be in order?
Did a reboot after waiting 10 minutes.
Results
Code:
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.3.132), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  17.684 ms  23.272 ms  22.580 ms
 2  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  24.863 ms  24.863 ms  24.984 ms
 3  68.87.166.77 (68.87.166.77)  22.647 ms  23.968 ms  23.846 ms
 4  68.86.95.45 (68.86.95.45)  29.863 ms  29.837 ms  30.828 ms
 5  68.86.82.70 (68.86.82.70)  28.677 ms  28.521 ms  28.310 ms
 6  23.30.207.242 (23.30.207.242)  27.946 ms  21.938 ms  17.883 ms
 7  108.170.253.17 (108.170.253.17)  23.569 ms 108.170.253.1 (108.170.253.1)  24.676 ms  21.751 ms
 8  216.239.59.13 (216.239.59.13)  20.965 ms 216.239.58.187 (216.239.58.187)  20.729 ms 216.239.59.13 (216.239.59.13)  20.541 ms
 9  172.217.3.132 (172.217.3.132)  20.327 ms  -1557370081925.160 ms  -1557370081992.635 ms
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
Code:
/tmp/home/root# traceroute www.google.com
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.3.132), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
 1  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  13.640 ms  16.200 ms  9.221 ms
 2  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  11.878 ms  12.835 ms  21.738 ms
 3  ae-33-ar02.southside.fl.jacksvil.comcast.net (68.87.166.77)  9.770 ms  17.72                                                                             9 ms  11.186 ms
 4  be-33489-cr02.miami.fl.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.95.45)  23.382 ms  22.890 ms                                                                               19.792 ms
 5  be-12297-pe03.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.82.70)  17.721 ms  27.520 ms                                                                               21.593 ms
 6  23.30.207.242 (23.30.207.242)  22.863 ms  17.059 ms  17.577 ms
 7  108.170.253.17 (108.170.253.17)  22.803 ms  20.028 ms  22.769 ms
 8  216.239.58.187 (216.239.58.187)  22.674 ms  216.239.59.13 (216.239.59.13)  1                                                                             7.532 ms  216.239.58.187 (216.239.58.187)  21.293 ms
 9  yyz08s13-in-f132.1e100.net (172.217.3.132)  18.337 ms  21.297 ms  20.791 ms
this is a traceroute performed on Putty
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
I upgraded my RT-AC86U to 384.11_0 release today after doing many 'dirty' upgrades from 384.10_0, including the point releases and the 4 alphas and the 2 betas too.

The update itself was not as smooth as any of the previous ones. :)

With the previous ones I simply rebooted the router, waited at least 10 minutes and then flashed the new firmware. Leaving the USB drive inserted and all the scripts I had installed running for most of those upgrades too.

Today, after the second reboot and waiting for the 10 minutes didn't work, these are the steps I took to 'dirty' flash the router to 384.11_0 release.
  1. Unmounted the USB drive via the GUI.
  2. Unplugged the power cable from the router (and not the AC power plug on the wall). Waited for 2 minutes.
  3. Removed the USB drive from the router.
  4. Powered up the router, waited 10 minutes and flashed the new firmware.
  5. After the reboot, I left the router GUI alone (still used the network though) for 10 minutes.
  6. Powered off the router again (step 2) and inserted the USB drive.
  7. Powered on the router and used the network normally for just over an hour.
  8. Rebooted the router and now, almost an hour later after that last reboot with the USB drive connected and the scripts all working, the router and network are as fast and as stable as before.
Note; I'm now using Edge Chromium as my default browser. Very nice so far.

Additional Note; I've stopped using the Stubby installer and am now using RMerlin's built-in DNS Privacy Protocol with DNS-over-TLS Profile set to Strict.
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
Code:
/tmp/home/root# traceroute www.google.com
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.3.132), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
 1  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  13.640 ms  16.200 ms  9.221 ms
 2  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  11.878 ms  12.835 ms  21.738 ms
 3  ae-33-ar02.southside.fl.jacksvil.comcast.net (68.87.166.77)  9.770 ms  17.72                                                                             9 ms  11.186 ms
 4  be-33489-cr02.miami.fl.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.95.45)  23.382 ms  22.890 ms                                                                               19.792 ms
 5  be-12297-pe03.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.82.70)  17.721 ms  27.520 ms                                                                               21.593 ms
 6  23.30.207.242 (23.30.207.242)  22.863 ms  17.059 ms  17.577 ms
 7  108.170.253.17 (108.170.253.17)  22.803 ms  20.028 ms  22.769 ms
 8  216.239.58.187 (216.239.58.187)  22.674 ms  216.239.59.13 (216.239.59.13)  1                                                                             7.532 ms  216.239.58.187 (216.239.58.187)  21.293 ms
 9  yyz08s13-in-f132.1e100.net (172.217.3.132)  18.337 ms  21.297 ms  20.791 ms
this is a traceroute performed on Putty
I only have 6 hops before google.com resolves for me, with either PuTTY or the built-in tool, the results are identical for me.

(But the GUI based traceroute is much faster, for some reason). :)
 

galen2

Occasional Visitor
How are you so sure? :)

Has anyone else done so and the issues continued?
Im pretty sure because is not the first time there is a issue with Movistar IPTV and never was working with a factory reset and always was working with a new build with a fix on code. On .11 final there is a commit that enable updxy with Movistar IPTV when asus had it disabled and i suspect that this is the problem.

But no problem... i can waste 1h of my time doing a config backup, flash .11 final, factory reset, set iptv config, post here for your pleasure that still dont work, flash .11 beta 2 and restore config.

So... see you again on 1h :)
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
Im pretty sure because is not the first time there is a issue with Movistar IPTV and never was working with a factory reset and always was working with a new build with a fix on code. On .11 final there is a commit that enable updxy with Movistar IPTV when asus had it disabled and i suspect that this is the problem.

But no problem... i can waste 1h of my time doing a config backup, flash .11 final, factory reset, set iptv config, post here for your pleasure that still dont work, flash .11 beta 2 and restore config.

So... see you again on 1h :)

I'll try to check again in an hour. Hope to see positive results on your end. :)

Btw, this wouldn't be for my pleasure, I do not use any IPTV, but it would be good feedback for RMerlin though. ;)

Hope you do a thorough reset and follow up by a minimal and manual config (don't use a backup config file). :)
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
I only have 6 hops before google.com resolves for me, with either PuTTY or the built-in tool, the results are identical for me.

(But the GUI based traceroute is much faster, for some reason). :)
So this time I took it a step further ----- I did reflashed - and i did a full factory reset and am running on bare minimums- and this is my results.
Code:
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.8.68), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  -1557372065393.884 ms  -1557372065456.752 ms  -1557372065393.711 ms
 2  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  -1557372065384.458 ms  20.648 ms  -1557372065321.246 ms
 3  68.87.166.77 (68.87.166.77)  -1557372065355.243 ms  20.182 ms  -1557372065457.852 ms
 4  68.86.95.45 (68.86.95.45)  27.192 ms  25.325 ms  26.819 ms
 5  68.86.82.154 (68.86.82.154)  24.676 ms  24.652 ms  24.370 ms
 6  66.208.233.242 (66.208.233.242)  23.961 ms  18.161 ms 66.208.228.98 (66.208.228.98)  22.826 ms
 7  * 108.170.249.17 (108.170.249.17)  22.423 ms *
 8  108.170.226.252 (108.170.226.252)  26.828 ms 108.170.226.235 (108.170.226.235)  26.447 ms 216.239.58.186 (216.239.58.186)  27.785 ms
 9  108.170.253.2 (108.170.253.2)  -1557372065487.165 ms 172.217.8.68 (172.217.8.68)  21.313 ms  21.945 ms

Note this is the gui test.
 

L&LD

Part of the Furniture
So this time I took it a step further ----- I did reflashed - and i did a full factory reset and am running on bare minimums- and this is my results.
Code:
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.8.68), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  -1557372065393.884 ms  -1557372065456.752 ms  -1557372065393.711 ms
 2  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  -1557372065384.458 ms  20.648 ms  -1557372065321.246 ms
 3  68.87.166.77 (68.87.166.77)  -1557372065355.243 ms  20.182 ms  -1557372065457.852 ms
 4  68.86.95.45 (68.86.95.45)  27.192 ms  25.325 ms  26.819 ms
 5  68.86.82.154 (68.86.82.154)  24.676 ms  24.652 ms  24.370 ms
 6  66.208.233.242 (66.208.233.242)  23.961 ms  18.161 ms 66.208.228.98 (66.208.228.98)  22.826 ms
 7  * 108.170.249.17 (108.170.249.17)  22.423 ms *
 8  108.170.226.252 (108.170.226.252)  26.828 ms 108.170.226.235 (108.170.226.235)  26.447 ms 216.239.58.186 (216.239.58.186)  27.785 ms
 9  108.170.253.2 (108.170.253.2)  -1557372065487.165 ms 172.217.8.68 (172.217.8.68)  21.313 ms  21.945 ms

Note this is the gui test.
No DoT? No scripts? Manual and no backup config file used (just checking, sorry)?

Maybe someone else can help here?
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
no scripts- or DoT.
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
No DoT? No scripts? Manual and no backup config file used (just checking, sorry)?

Maybe someone else can help here?
note I also did the same test from my RT-AC3100 which came from the same beta 2
Code:
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.8.68), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
 1  router.asus.com (192.168.1.1)  0.635 ms  0.620 ms  0.414 ms
 2  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  10.350 ms  12.144 ms  19.815 ms
 3  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  12.870 ms  13.656 ms  11.808 ms
 4  ae-33-ar02.south.fl..comcast.net (68.87.166.77)  10.839 ms  10.777 ms  10.972 ms
 5  be-33489-cr02.miami.fl.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.95.45)  19.691 ms  17.635 ms  22.942 ms
 6  be-12274-pe01.nota.fl.ibone.comcast.net (68.86.82.154)  17.826 ms  27.603 ms  24.871 ms
 7  as15169.seattle.wa.ibone.comcast.net (66.208.233.242)  18.022 ms  17.483 ms  18.879 ms
 8  *  *  *
 9  mia07s47-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.8.68)  17.568 ms  108.170.226.235 (108.170.226.235)  18.766 ms  108.170.226.233 (108.170.226.233)  20.022 ms
seems to be working fine on this router..
 

galen2

Occasional Visitor
I'll try to check again in an hour. Hope to see positive results on your end. :)

Btw, this wouldn't be for my pleasure, I do not use any IPTV, but it would be good feedback for RMerlin though. ;)

Hope you do a thorough reset and follow up by a minimal and manual config (don't use a backup config file). :)
Well, i said 1h but clearly so many time is not needed to flash, factory reset and set iptv config, of course minimal and manual, the only settings i configured is my isp ppoe and iptv. The result... didnt work, same result, channels freeze 2sg later i set it on tv decoder and no multicast on pc with vlc.

Will flash again beta2 and restore config now.
 

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
But I'm curious if doing dirty flashes from 384.10_0, to 384.11, including all the point releases and the two alpha's and the two beta's is still considered the same? Your thoughts would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Nothing major was changed nvram-wise between these versions, no need to reset.
 

RMerlin

Asuswrt-Merlin dev
Code:
traceroute to www.google.com (216.58.192.36), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  96.120.21.221 (96.120.21.221)  10.748 ms  10.505 ms  10.001 ms
 2  68.86.171.233 (68.86.171.233)  13.893 ms  13.474 ms  16.879 ms
 3  68.87.166.77 (68.87.166.77)  15.970 ms  15.550 ms  15.548 ms
 4  68.86.95.45 (68.86.95.45)  24.055 ms  23.210 ms  23.597 ms
 5  68.86.82.154 (68.86.82.154)  22.786 ms  22.546 ms  22.302 ms
 6  66.208.233.242 (66.208.233.242)  21.924 ms 66.208.228.98 (66.208.228.98)  20.614 ms  21.426 ms
 7  * * *
 8  216.239.59.14 (216.239.59.14)  21.945 ms 108.170.226.225 (108.170.226.225)  20.938 ms 108.170.226.229 (108.170.226.229)  20.575 ms
 9  216.58.192.36 (216.58.192.36)  19.271 ms  17.590 ms 108.170.226.225 (108.170.226.225)  23.326 ms

On the RT-AC5300 a trace route after upgrading to this release merlin.

Notice it is not listing the hostnames
Sigh. The branch merge wasn't done correctly, Netool is still enabled on the AC88/AC3100/AC5300.
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
Sigh. The branch merge wasn't done correctly, Netool is still enabled on the AC88/AC3100/AC5300.
partially enabled ---- note the gui is back to normal (doesn't show netools anymore) and some portions are functioning as should-- seems to be traceroute so far is the main issue- i can get perfect traceroutes in putty for the RT-AC5300 just not the gui.
 

Swistheater

Very Senior Member
Sigh. The branch merge wasn't done correctly, Netool is still enabled on the AC88/AC3100/AC5300.
firmware flashed fine though. you really out did yourself with all the changes the firmware works great otherwise.
 

Similar threads

Sign Up For SNBForums Daily Digest

Get an update of what's new every day delivered to your mailbox. Sign up here!
Top