1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Dismiss Notice

Welcome To SNBForums

SNBForums is a community for anyone who wants to learn about or discuss the latest in wireless routers, network storage and the ins and outs of building and maintaining a small network.

If you'd like to post a question, simply register and have at it!

While you're at it, please check out SmallNetBuilder for product reviews and our famous Router Charts, Ranker and plenty more!

RT-N66U as Media Bridge: fails some times

Discussion in 'ASUS N Routers & Adapters' started by wouterv, Oct 22, 2018.

  1. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    931
    My RT-N66U, firmware 3.0.0.4.382.50702, works quite flawless as Media Bridge with one blue-ray player wired connected to it.
    The RT-N66U connects wireless to the RT-AC68U main router.
    The main router has a default fixed IP address of 192.168.1.1.
    The RT-N66U gets it's IP address automatically from the main router (usually 192.168.1.245).

    After a while though (weeks, months?) I find the wireless client close to the RT-N66U without Internet connection, which is caused by this wireless client be hooked up to the RT-N66U which by then has the same IP address as the main router: 192.168.1.1.
    Logs of both the RT-N66U and RT-AC68U do not show any related entries.
    Reboot of the RT-N66U solves the issue for another period of time.
    Has anyone seen this issue as well?
     
  2. Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!
  3. ColinTaylor

    ColinTaylor Part of the Furniture

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    6,757
    Location:
    UK
    Maybe it's resetting its IP address when it looses contact with the main router. Configure the Media Bridge with a fixed IP address (LAN > LAN IP) that is outside your DHCP pool and see if that helps.
     
  4. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    931
    Good idea, I have set the RT-N66U to fixed IP settings.
    Let's see how that works out over time.

    [EDIT] While I had to adjust the DHCP range of the main router first, the Media Bridge of course lost connection during reboot of the main router and reverted to 192.168.1.1
    The root cause of the issue I found may indeed be related to a (brief) lost connection.
    It is a bit uncommon though that the Media Bridge in case of a lost connection does not keep its DHCP assigned IP address and reverts to 192.168.1.1, causing a network conflict after the main router is back online.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2018
  5. MichaelCG

    MichaelCG Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Central US
    Search the forums regarding the 5GHz radio dropping off on the N66 platform. The behavior you describe is exactly what I had to my N66 do for quite sometime before it finally went really bad and did it several times a week.

    I have never found a perfectly stable media bridge solution. :( The N66 and AC66 were the best I have found, and they still required a reboot usually about once a month.
     
  6. wouterv

    wouterv Very Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    931
    The connection between my RT-AC68U as router and RT-N66U is on 2.4 Ghz.
    Let me see what the fixed IP settings do over time.
     
  7. SwampKracker

    SwampKracker Regular Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    My N66 works very well as a media bridge as long as I don't use the RT-AC68 as the router. Frequent dropouts and packet loss on the 5GHz band. I think the issue is related to the new firmware supporting AiMesh. When I use the R7800, everything is perfect. Latency is a few milliseconds higher for some reason, but no packet loss.

    When the RT-N66U dies, I am screwed, Using the RT-AC68U in media bridge mode is horrible with recent firmware. I might just have to try going back to some earlier release to see if the problem goes away.
     
Please support SNBForums! Just click on this link before you buy something from Amazon and we'll get a small commission on anything you buy. Thanks!